Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta mucho este tipo de juegos."

Translation:I really like this type of game.

3 months ago

14 Comments


MattRTS
MattRTS

Why is "juegos" and not "juego"?

3 months ago

ekihoo

Translation is false. There is plural 'juegos' and even though 'tipo', the objective is singular there still is a question of several games here. Therefore the correct translation is " I really like this kind of games" Alternatively: " I like this type of games a lot./... very much."

2 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''juegos'' = ''games''.

1 month ago

tamaldutta1957

Absolutely. Games should be accepted.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

"este tipo" is "this type" (ONE kind) therefore the error is "juegos." It should be "juego"

2 months ago

ekihoo

Type 1: ball games (which is my type ); baloncésto, básketbol, soccer, fútbol ... Type 2: volleyball, tenis, poolball... So you see there are several types to pick from , and several games, too Therefore plural is the right choice here.

2 months ago

IreneErika1

"juegos" is plural, isn't it? Why do you mark it as incorrect when I translate it into "games"?

2 weeks ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Exactly my question - juegos or juego?

2 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

The English in this kind of construction is confusing, even for native speakers. We can say "this type of game" or "these types of games". We can even say something like "five types of tree", although these days it's much more common to hear "five types of trees".

I once asked someone who knew a lot about grammar why it was correct to say "five types of tree", and he said something about "tree" functioning as a class. I don't know if he was right, but I do know that it is correct to say "many types of tree".

I can't speak to the correctness of the Spanish, but "this type of game" works fine in English.

1 month ago

Sparkle1027

What would it be for "I like many these types of games"..?

1 week ago

sassfb
sassfb

Sorry, that does not make sense in English. You can say "I like many of these types of games", and that would be correct. But you can't say "many these types"--it has to be "many of these types".

1 week ago

Sparkle1027

Yes your right. my question was more of.. how do we know if the "mucho" is for the quantity of things we like or the quality of which we like it = (I really like it). Example: I like many fruits vs I really like fruits. me gustan mucho las frutas.

3 days ago

Michael307373

Great question as it can be confusing. The key to that is what form 'mucho/a/os/as' takes and what it agrees with in gender and number. When reading these examples keep in mind that 'gusta' is a conjugated verb and not a feminine noun. Sometimes the 'a' ending confuses people.

Me gusta muchO la fruta. = I really like the fruit.

Me gusta muchA fruta = I like a lot of fruit.

Notice how in the first example 'mucho' is masculine and agrees with 'me gusta' (masculine is the default gender when none is specified) and in the second example 'mucha' is feminine and agrees with 'fruta'. It would be even more obvious if a plural was used.

Me gustan mucho las frutas = I really like fruits.

Me gustan muchas frutas = I like many fruits.

Hope that helps.

3 days ago

Sparkle1027

That did help. Thank you!

2 days ago