"A bad boy"

Translation:Mvulana mbaya

June 5, 2018

5 Comments


Paula919144

Kijana ni mvulana

June 5, 2018

AGreatUserName

Hapana. Kijana anaweza kuwa msichana pia. Kijana ni mtoto wa kiume au wa kike hadi umri wa kubalehe.

June 5, 2018

machieng
Mod

'kijana' ni kinyume cha 'mzee'

June 8, 2018

Paula919144

I learned Kiswahili in Kenya and it's a bit different there.

June 8, 2018

machieng
Mod

so did I, people use it incorrectly all the time and take kijana to mean boy, but it means youth/young person

June 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.