1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "A morning and an afternoon?"

"A morning and an afternoon?"

Translation:Ráno a odpoledne?

June 5, 2018

20 Comments


Casey982198

I'm having trouble understanding the context here. "A morning and an afternoon?" isn't a typical question in English. Can someone explain when this would be used in Czech?


ElMeuNom

It is likely just as odd in Czech as in English. Duo often does this. With as little vocabulary as we have been given, it is good to start putting them together, even if it doesn't make much sense.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "i" and "a" when expressing "and"?


VladaFu

    "i" is more like "and also" "and ... as well" "and ... too".


zoakey

    Please somebody help me remember "odpoledne" it is the weirdest word ever.


VladaFu

    od = since, after

    noon = poledne...


AgnusOinas

    We can break it up even more:

    poledne is a combo of "půl" (half) and "den" (day) - i.e. midday


uvlalid

    Why does the first "d" in "odpoledne" sound like a "t" whereas the second sounds like a "d"?


VladaFu

    Se the Tips and notes about pronunciation. And read about voicing assimilation https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology#Assimilation_of_voice.


DarfRU

    Pronunciation of "a" is strange. It sounds here like an individual letter, not like in the sentence.


VladaFu

    That can happen, but we can't do anything and it is hardly a reason to disable the audio exercise.

    Please report ehen the audio makes it impossible to answer the audio exercise.


Gleb137757

    Here ar many Russian words like noc , in Russia its noch


AgnusOinas

    They are not Russian words. Russian and Czech have a common ancestor, the Proto-Slavic language, which is why they share many words.

    And by the way, English "night" and Czech "noc" also come from the same word, from the Proto-IndoEuropean ancestor language.


VladaFu

    And Latin nox doesn't ring any bell?


SGuthrie0

    Spanish "noche" = night. (It's from the Latin).


SGuthrie0

    Question: I must have missed the tip on "indefinite articles." Does Czech have them?


AgnusOinas

    No, Slavic languages have no articles whatsoever.

    (except Bulgarian, which has definite articles as suffixes)


Toast700736

    My keyboard does not have the right punktuation marks to do the writing excersize, and I can not skipp them. So now I can't get better at it because I have to write.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.