"¿Cuándoeselbaile?"

Translation:When is the dance?

7 months ago

12 Comments


RobertBake390375

'When's the dance' surely?

7 months ago

MichaelZed3

I said when's the dance. When's is the contraction for "when is" why is that wrong?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I don't think it's wrong; perhaps a little informal. Did you use the Report button to suggest that your answer be accepted? That way, the course contributors can decide.

7 months ago

alfalfa2

It's not. Report it.

7 months ago

DorothySab2

i said it correctly and it said i was wrong

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Why are you telling people in this forum who can do nothing about it.? Use the exercise REPORT function to report problems. It's available whether you're using cell phone, lap top, or desk top.

2 months ago

DorothySab2

BC it is NOT one of the options. Read the options. It is frustrating. I wish there was a way to contact them.

2 months ago

alfalfa2

There is. Make a Google search for "DuoLingo problem reporting." There is a site designed to address problems like yours. Reporting technical problems here will get you nowhere.

2 months ago

DorothySab2

Actually, it did get me somewhere :) I wouldn't have know without your comment. Thank you very much. Buenas noches:)

2 months ago

DorothySab2

NO help there either. Thanks anyway.

2 months ago

SharynMarz
SharynMarz

Why is there an accent over the "a" in cuando. There is no other way you could pronounce it.

2 days ago

alfalfa2

When used to introduce a question, interrogatives such as cuando, cual, etc. require an accent mark.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.