1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo es el baile?"

"¿Cuándo es el baile?"

Translation:When is the dance?

June 5, 2018

24 Comments


RobertBake390375

'When's the dance' surely?


samandromy

when's the dance it when is the dance... the ' replaces the i


MichaelZed3

I said when's the dance. When's is the contraction for "when is" why is that wrong?


marcy65brown

I don't think it's wrong; perhaps a little informal. Did you use the Report button to suggest that your answer be accepted? That way, the course contributors can decide.


samandromy

i think its just cos they're trying to teach you how to say it formally


alfalfa2

It's not. Report it.


SharynMarz

Why is there an accent over the "a" in cuando. There is no other way you could pronounce it.


alfalfa2

When used to introduce a question, interrogatives such as cuando, cual, etc. require an accent mark.


David762080

How do you tell when "el" means on or the?


el_gato_negro

Usally, the context will help.


MJAnderson1

Or your? I have been having trouble with that, such as Disfrutar el viernes: Enjoy your Friday. I could use some help with that.


alfalfa2

The literal translation is "Enjoy the Friday." It is idiomatic English to say "your" but not for Spanish speakers.


Richard113269

This anwer is right but it said i was wrong.


imanemdr

On a previous sentence there is "Cuando està la pelicula" and here "Cuando es el baile" . I am confused, the same english translation. Why "està" and "es" ??


EvanWilson950766

i meant to to press the listen button instead of the speak button.


DorothySab2

i said it correctly and it said i was wrong


alfalfa2

Why are you telling people in this forum who can do nothing about it.? Use the exercise REPORT function to report problems. It's available whether you're using cell phone, lap top, or desk top.


DorothySab2

BC it is NOT one of the options. Read the options. It is frustrating. I wish there was a way to contact them.


alfalfa2

There is. Make a Google search for "DuoLingo problem reporting." There is a site designed to address problems like yours. Reporting technical problems here will get you nowhere.


DorothySab2

Actually, it did get me somewhere :) I wouldn't have know without your comment. Thank you very much. Buenas noches:)


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not nowhere, it's here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

And please, people, if you want to say in this forum that something okay hasn't been accepted, to know if other people agree, mention what you wrote, because we cannot guess, and what were your instructions, because they change!


DorothySab2

NO help there either. Thanks anyway.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.