1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo es el baile?"

"¿Cuándo es el baile?"

Translation:When is the dance?

June 5, 2018

15 Comments


RobertBaker55

'When's the dance' surely?


samandromy

when's the dance it when is the dance... the ' replaces the i


SharynMarz

Why is there an accent over the "a" in cuando. There is no other way you could pronounce it.


alfalfa2

When used to introduce a question, interrogatives such as cuando, cual, etc. require an accent mark.


David762080

How do you tell when "el" means on or the?


el_gato_negro

Usally, the context will help.


MJAnderson1

Or your? I have been having trouble with that, such as Disfrutar el viernes: Enjoy your Friday. I could use some help with that.


alfalfa2

The literal translation is "Enjoy the Friday." It is idiomatic English to say "your" but not for Spanish speakers.


MichaelZed3

I said when's the dance. When's is the contraction for "when is" why is that wrong?


marcy65brown

I don't think it's wrong; perhaps a little informal. Did you use the Report button to suggest that your answer be accepted? That way, the course contributors can decide.


samandromy

i think its just cos they're trying to teach you how to say it formally


imanemdr

On a previous sentence there is "Cuando està la pelicula" and here "Cuando es el baile" . I am confused, the same english translation. Why "està" and "es" ??


MarjanvanK

When is the dancing ? is not accepted. Why not ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.