Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú hablas con la maestra a veces."

Translation:You speak with the teacher sometimes.

2 months ago

9 Comments


tejano
tejano

Okay, small thing, I suppose, but here again is a complaint about perfectly valid English equivalents not being accepted.

My original submission: "At times you speak with the teacher."

Yes, "a veces" is usually translated as "sometimes," but a synonymous phrase is "at times."

at times

phrase of time

  1. sometimes; on occasions.

synonyms: occasionally, sometimes, from time to time, now and then, every so often, once in a while, on occasion, off and on, at intervals, periodically, sporadically "she is at times cruel and ruthless

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I've noticed this problem as well. However, you have to report it for every sentence. It would be nice if they could do some type of global fix.

1 month ago

jamesdangelo

"You sometimes speak with the teacher" would sound better--IMO

1 month ago

jenshero
jenshero

La maestra? I always learnt it as el profesor/la profesora if I'm not mistaken? Is it another South American/European Spanish difference?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In some places, maestro is a primary school teacher, and profesor is used for a secondary school teacher.
Anyway, if Duo didn't accept profesor you can use the Report button. They usually accept both.

2 months ago

jenshero
jenshero

Thanks!!

2 months ago

MaciekMazi
MaciekMazi

Why "You speak sometimes with the teacher" is wrong?

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your word order doesn't sound natural.
These sentences sound okay:
You speak with the teacher sometimes.
You sometimes speak with the teacher.
Sometimes you speak with the teacher.
I dont know if Duo accepts the last two, because they have put their "a veces" at the end.

1 week ago

Unapersona37

flirt!

1 week ago