"Tú hablas con la maestra a veces."

Translation:You speak with the teacher sometimes.

4 months ago

12 Comments


tejano
tejano

Okay, small thing, I suppose, but here again is a complaint about perfectly valid English equivalents not being accepted.

My original submission: "At times you speak with the teacher."

Yes, "a veces" is usually translated as "sometimes," but a synonymous phrase is "at times."

at times

phrase of time

  1. sometimes; on occasions.

synonyms: occasionally, sometimes, from time to time, now and then, every so often, once in a while, on occasion, off and on, at intervals, periodically, sporadically "she is at times cruel and ruthless

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I've noticed this problem as well. However, you have to report it for every sentence. It would be nice if they could do some type of global fix.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

Did you vote down this translation using the down-arrow at the top of this page?

22 hours ago

tejano
tejano

Why would I, and why do you ask?

20 hours ago

jamesdangelo

"You sometimes speak with the teacher" would sound better--IMO

2 months ago

jenshero
jenshero

La maestra? I always learnt it as el profesor/la profesora if I'm not mistaken? Is it another South American/European Spanish difference?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In some places, maestro is a primary school teacher, and profesor is used for a secondary school teacher.
Anyway, if Duo didn't accept profesor you can use the Report button. They usually accept both.

4 months ago

jenshero
jenshero

Thanks!!

4 months ago

MaciekMazi
MaciekMazi

Why "You speak sometimes with the teacher" is wrong?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your word order doesn't sound natural.
These sentences sound okay:
You speak with the teacher sometimes.
You sometimes speak with the teacher.
Sometimes you speak with the teacher.
I dont know if Duo accepts the last two, because they have put their "a veces" at the end.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

flirt!

2 months ago

F.P0
F.P0

I think my answer is good too.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.