"Ayer nosotras corrimos con unos amigos."

Translation:Yesterday we went running with some friends.

June 5, 2018

16 Comments


Chris259822

Um, "we went running"? I'm sorry, I can't really understand why this isn't "Yesterday we ran with some friends".

July 26, 2018

EseEmeErre

That should be accepted as well. Both are valid translations.

August 21, 2018

nEjh0qr4

"Yesterday, we ran with some friends," accpeted 13 March 2019. Thanks if you reported!

March 13, 2019

jovi54

Fuimos corriendo con nuestros amigos

June 5, 2018

siggy822738

Yeah, this is "we ran.."

July 20, 2018

EseEmeErre

It is commonly translated either way.

August 21, 2018

alezzzix

That means something slightly different, in which corriendo is an adverb.

September 8, 2018

ClaudiaHMa1

Why nosotras?

October 27, 2018

JosRossi2

to get you to listen to the pronunciations

March 12, 2019

Jonathan691496

Cuz they're all females even the person talking, even though it's actually a guy

July 12, 2019

Artster

Why is: "Ayer corrimos con unos amigos" marked incorrect?

March 29, 2019

koorosh_sadri

si estuvieron unos chicos con ellos, creo que "nosotras" es incorrecto. Que es la regla para usar nosotros y nosotras por el caso mixto de todas formas?

April 22, 2019

E3D0A

En el caso mixto se usa nosotros.

June 3, 2019

Lng52-._

Is this a "past (or continuous) progressive tense"?

August 13, 2018

Melodie885898

Why isn't "were running" acceptable?

April 5, 2019

koorosh_sadri

that's past continuous which we are yet to learn! This is past simple : "we ran"

April 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.