"My older sister lives in Mexico."

Translation:Mi hermana mayor vive en México.

June 5, 2018

15 Comments


HarryGoldm

Why isn't the personal preposition 'a' used in this sentence? My answer was: A mi hermana mayor vive en Mexico?

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

The "personal a" is used before people who are direct objects. "My older sister" is the subject of this sentence.
Mi hermana es bonita. (subject)
Admiro a mi hermana. (direct object)
Another time you would see "a mi hermana" is if you have an indirect object pronoun to clarify:
A mi hermana le gusta leer. My sister likes to read.
Le doy mis libros a mi hermana. I'm giving my books to my sister.

June 5, 2018

HarryGoldm

Thanks!

June 5, 2018

washingd1

So what is the difference between "My sister likes to read" and "My sister lives in Mexico" Is it because she is my older sister in this exercise?

January 24, 2019

DonEnricoC

hahaha

February 12, 2019

spiceyokooko

I've really struggled to get my head round this use of personal 'a' and I think it causes most native English speakers a lot of problems because we don't have anything like it in English.

I've personally found marcy65browns explanations to be really helpful in understanding it.

Here's quick and dirty way of remembering when to use it. If you find a person or people at the end of a sentence with for example, my, he, their, her, the in front it's going to need that personal 'a'.

A few examples:

You call my sister - Llama a mi hermana

They defeat their enemies - Ellos derrotan a sus enimigos

She calls the police - Ella llama a la policia

He treats his employees well - Él trata bien a sus empleados

He calls his wife - El llama a su esposa

June 5, 2018

Jacobus645954

Thanks spiceyokooko, that helps a lot

September 1, 2018

paulmexicodf

Vivir isn't a transitive verb, so there is nothing for "a ella" (a mi) to connect to

June 5, 2018

Robin382137

does anyone know why the female voice pronounces México with a hard x? I always thought it was pronounced with something closer to an English h

November 21, 2018

joejenkins2

Can someone explain why one sentence is A mi and the other is Mi? mi hermana mayor vive en mexico A mi abuelo le encanta mirar películas

January 29, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I tend to forget that most adjectives that end in a consonant do not change according to gender, so I sometimes hesitate with an adj such as mayor. I think it's because there are exceptions, such as trabajadora, in addition to that I need more practice. I agree that the hard x is irritating. It's the computer, so not much that can be done.

December 19, 2018

joe991155

Thanks I was wondering why not mayora

January 8, 2019

decamero

Thank you spiceyokooko. That really helps​

November 13, 2018

wjn705

i used a mi hermana, and it was wrong. does she not like this sister?

December 21, 2018

RobertKuan

Why can't you use "lejos" instead of mayor

March 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.