1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My older sister lives in Mex…

"My older sister lives in Mexico."

Translation:Mi hermana mayor vive en México.

June 5, 2018

21 Comments


Robin382137

does anyone know why the female voice pronounces México with a hard x? I always thought it was pronounced with something closer to an English h


HarryGoldm

Why isn't the personal preposition 'a' used in this sentence? My answer was: A mi hermana mayor vive en Mexico?


marcy65brown

The "personal a" is used before people who are direct objects. "My older sister" is the subject of this sentence.
Mi hermana es bonita. (subject)
Admiro a mi hermana. (direct object)
Another time you would see "a mi hermana" is if you have an indirect object pronoun to clarify:
A mi hermana le gusta leer. My sister likes to read.
Le doy mis libros a mi hermana. I'm giving my books to my sister.


washingd1

So what is the difference between "My sister likes to read" and "My sister lives in Mexico" Is it because she is my older sister in this exercise?


FerEtayoRguez

In English, "my sister" is the subject in both "My sister likes to read" and "My sister lives in Mexico". No difference.

In Spanish, "mi hermana" is the subject in "Mi hermana vive en México", but the indirect object in "Leer le gusta a mi hermana", often reordered as "A mi hermana le gusta leer". Hopes this helps.


spiceyokooko

I've really struggled to get my head round this use of personal 'a' and I think it causes most native English speakers a lot of problems because we don't have anything like it in English.

I've personally found marcy65browns explanations to be really helpful in understanding it.

Here's quick and dirty way of remembering when to use it. If you find a person or people at the end of a sentence with for example, my, he, their, her, the in front it's going to need that personal 'a'.

A few examples:

You call my sister - Llama a mi hermana

They defeat their enemies - Ellos derrotan a sus enimigos

She calls the police - Ella llama a la policia

He treats his employees well - Él trata bien a sus empleados

He calls his wife - El llama a su esposa


Jacobus645954

Thanks spiceyokooko, that helps a lot


paulmexicodf

Vivir isn't a transitive verb, so there is nothing for "a ella" (a mi) to connect to


joejenkins2

Can someone explain why one sentence is A mi and the other is Mi? mi hermana mayor vive en mexico A mi abuelo le encanta mirar películas


gene780625

You use "a" with "gusta" and "encanta" because gusta literally means "is pleasant to" and encanta "is enchanting to". The subject of gusta and encanta is not your sister or grandfather, it is whatever she or he likes or loves. "Mi hermana vive" is a direct translation of "my sister lives". Hermana is the subject of vive. "A mi abuelo le encanta mirar peliculas" could be translated literally by "watching movies is enchanting to my grandfather" (or, in Spanish word order, to my grandfather is enchanting watching movies". Mirar peliculas is the subject, and abuelo is an indirect object, "to him". I hope this is clear, I know it's confusing!


siegelsg

Why not "mi hermana más vieja?


Jay122999

"Mas vieja" may translate to "oldest" in Spanish conversation rather than "older". Buy I also used the former and was marked wrong.


AniOhevYayin

I tend to forget that most adjectives that end in a consonant do not change according to gender, so I sometimes hesitate with an adj such as mayor. I think it's because there are exceptions, such as trabajadora, in addition to that I need more practice. I agree that the hard x is irritating. It's the computer, so not much that can be done.


joe991155

Thanks I was wondering why not mayora


Dhruv36108

Is "older" not treated like an adjective... why does it not becaome mayor-a in this case?


FerEtayoRguez

Dhruv, not all adjectives have different forms for masculine and feminine. Comparatives mayor, menor, mejor, peor are among those that only have two forms: singular and plural.


decamero

Thank you spiceyokooko. That really helps​


wjn705

i used a mi hermana, and it was wrong. does she not like this sister?


RobertKuan

Why can't you use "lejos" instead of mayor

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.