"My older sister lives in Mexico."

Translation:Mi hermana mayor vive en México.

6 months ago

8 Comments


Robin382137

does anyone know why the female voice pronounces México with a hard x? I always thought it was pronounced with something closer to an English h

3 weeks ago

HarryGoldm

Why isn't the personal preposition 'a' used in this sentence? My answer was: A mi hermana mayor vive en Mexico?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "personal a" is used before people who are direct objects. "My older sister" is the subject of this sentence.
Mi hermana es bonita. (subject)
Admiro a mi hermana. (direct object)
Another time you would see "a mi hermana" is if you have an indirect object pronoun to clarify:
A mi hermana le gusta leer. My sister likes to read.
Le doy mis libros a mi hermana. I'm giving my books to my sister.

6 months ago

HarryGoldm

Thanks!

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I've really struggled to get my head round this use of personal 'a' and I think it causes most native English speakers a lot of problems because we don't have anything like it in English.

I've personally found marcy65browns explanations to be really helpful in understanding it.

Here's quick and dirty way of remembering when to use it. If you find a person or people at the end of a sentence with for example, my, he, their, her, the in front it's going to need that personal 'a'.

A few examples:

You call my sister - Llama a mi hermana

They defeat their enemies - Ellos derrotan a sus enimigos

She calls the police - Ella llama a la policia

He treats his employees well - Él trata bien a sus empleados

He calls his wife - El llama a su esposa

6 months ago

Jacobus645954

Thanks spiceyokooko, that helps a lot

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

Vivir isn't a transitive verb, so there is nothing for "a ella" (a mi) to connect to

6 months ago

decamero

Thank you spiceyokooko. That really helps​

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.