"It isn't very cold in March."

Translation:No hace mucho frío en marzo.

7 months ago

20 Comments


charles751522
charles751522

I was torn between muy and mucho. So I took the easy way out, and google steered me wrong.

5 months ago

TevinScott3

if its any consolation, i feel the same way charles, i used "muy" thinking it is very. mucho is "a lot"?

4 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

I had the same problem. See my "research" below.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts "No está muy frío en marzo."

2 months ago

_Dayra_

It didnt accept me

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Maybe you had a different error, like no accent on the i in frío?

3 weeks ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

No, while DL notices that and tells you to pay attention to accents, it doesn't mark such as erroneous. It accepts either accented or not.

3 weeks ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Tip:

In Spanish, to say "it is cold", we say "it makes coldness" (hace frío), to say "he is hot", we say "he makes heat" (él hace calor).

So to amplify, we say "it makes much coldness" (hace mucho frío), "he makes a lot of heat" (él hace mucho calor). "Muy" means "very", which is an adverb that modifies an adjective like "hot", "mucho" means "a lot of" or "much", either of which referring to a noun like "heat". They're not interchangeable.

P.S. Hacer can mean "to do", or "to make".

1 month ago

BAM61131

Why "hace" is used here?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Hacer is used to describe the weather:

Hace buen (mal) tiempo – it is good (bad) weather

Hace (mucho) calor – it is (very) warm

Hace (mucho) frío – it is (very) cold

Hace (mucho) fresco – it is (very) cool

Hace (mucho) viento – it is (very) windy

Hace (mucho) sol – it is (very) sunny

7 months ago

Donald798622

But not cloudy? Seems odd.

1 month ago

paulmexicodf

interesting question, the simply way to explain this answer would be to use English. Why is "be" used not "make", who knows, it just like that

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I've never thought about it: being a French speaker, back when I studied Spanish for the first time, it was totally natural for me going from the French faire (=make) to the Spanish hacer (=make).

  • il fait chaud/hace calor;
  • il fait froid/hace frío;
  • il fait soleil/hace sol; etc.
5 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The muy/mucho problem has driven me to distraction. I did some research and for enlightenment.

All I can see is this:

(no) hace + mucho (+frío/calor/viento)

(no) es + muy (+frío/calor/viento/nevado/lluvioso)

In short "hace mucho", "es muy". Advice?

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that actually makes a lot of sense.

  • hace + mucho + [noun].
  • está + muy + [adjective].

mucho is an adjective quantifying a noun while muy is an adverb intensifying an adjective.

we need a native or someone well-versed in Spanish to weigh in. that'd be much appreciated.

4 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Thanks vngdhuyen. If I had not made an error, I would not have known why muy was incorrect in this sentence. I have given you a lingot.

2 months ago

Pdp420

No hace muy frio en marzo?!? Come on Duo!!!

4 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

En España, no hace muy frío en marzo. Es verdad.

4 months ago

gmsmg
gmsmg

Why mucho and not muy

3 months ago

Adam.molina27

When talking about weather the use of hace essentially implies "the environment has"

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.