"It isn't very cold in March."

Translation:No hace mucho frío en marzo.

5 months ago

15 Comments


charles751522
charles751522

I was torn between muy and mucho. So I took the easy way out, and google steered me wrong.

3 months ago

TevinScott3

if its any consolation, i feel the same way charles, i used "muy" thinking it is very. mucho is "a lot"?

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

I had the same problem. See my "research" below.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts "No está muy frío en marzo."

2 weeks ago

BAM61131

Why "hace" is used here?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Hacer is used to describe the weather:

Hace buen (mal) tiempo – it is good (bad) weather

Hace (mucho) calor – it is (very) warm

Hace (mucho) frío – it is (very) cold

Hace (mucho) fresco – it is (very) cool

Hace (mucho) viento – it is (very) windy

Hace (mucho) sol – it is (very) sunny

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

interesting question, the simply way to explain this answer would be to use English. Why is "be" used not "make", who knows, it just like that

5 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I've never thought about it: being a French speaker, back when I studied Spanish for the first time, it was totally natural to me going from the French faire (=make) to the Spanish hacer (=make).

  • il fait chaud/hace calor.
  • il fait froid/hace frío.
  • il fait soleil/hace sol.
  • etc.
3 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

The muy/mucho problem has driven me to distraction. I did some research and for enlightenment.

All I can see is this:

(no) hace + mucho (+frío/calor/viento)

(no) es + muy (+frío/calor/viento/nevado/lluvioso)

In short "hace mucho", "es muy". Advice?

2 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that actually makes a lot of sense.

  • hace + mucho + [noun].
  • está + muy + [adjective].

mucho is an adjective qualifying a noun while muy is an adverb modifying an adjective.

we need a native or someone well-versed in Spanish to weigh in. that'd be much appreciated.

2 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Thanks vngdhuyen. If I had not made an error, I would not have known why muy was incorrect in this sentence. I have given you a lingot.

3 days ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

No hace muy frio en marzo?!? Come on Duo!!!

2 months ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

En España, no hace muy frío en marzo. Es verdad.

2 months ago

gmsmg

Why mucho and not muy

1 month ago

Adam.molina27

When talking about weather the use of hace essentially implies "the environment has"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.