1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The jacket is his."

"The jacket is his."

Translation:La chaqueta es suya.

June 5, 2018

30 Comments


Steven4242

"Suya" = his, hers or theirs. "Booya" = it's mine so in your face

March 19, 2019

GaynorOBri

?Que?

June 27, 2019

GaynorOBri

?

June 27, 2019

ShynaK.RN
September 2, 2019

ElizabethM438712

My original answer was as you posted but it said I was wrong and gave me this? El chaquetón es suyo.

June 29, 2018

Elzorro3

Me too then I noticed I'd got el chaqueta, not la, which explained all. Damn autocorrect (any excuse eh?)

September 19, 2018

Fisherman1263

So basically the owner of the jacket is unknown in this sentence. It could be his, hers, or theirs.

July 30, 2018

SariahLily

Or even "yours."

June 16, 2019

GaynorOBri

It states "his."

June 27, 2019

Jack320947

Thank you, that cleared it up.

June 7, 2018

Emmett857570

why is it suya and not su

August 19, 2018

SariahLily

If it comes before the noun, use "su." If it comes after the noun, use the long form, "suya."

It's kind of like in English we say "my jacket," but "the jacket is mine" (never "the jacket is my"). Same for "her" and "hers": "her jacket" but "the jacket is hers"

June 16, 2019

Maggie893990

No problem

August 28, 2018

RebeccaBan13

DL used chaqueton which I've never heard used

September 24, 2018

washingd1

Help! "Those dresses are hers" used the informal "tu" form in the previous example. This one uses the more formal "su" form. What am I missing?

June 4, 2019

SariahLily

"Tu" can never mean "hers." It always means "yours."

June 16, 2019

FengShuiDebunker

I wondered why it couldn't be tuya. Then I realized they must mean that the owner of the jacket is a stranger and therefore it would be formal and not familiar

June 15, 2019

wendyscott9

I could swear I learned somewhere that you have to have an article before words like tuya or mía. Por ejemplo, la chaqueta es el suya. Am I wrong? None of the lessons I've done in this set have required that.

July 21, 2019

churizozz

I wrote "La chaqueta es suya a él," putting the "a él" at the end to clarify that the jacket is "his" and not "yours," which I now understand is incorrect. But I'm wondering how we're supposed to indicate that the jacket is "his" rather than "yours." Would context always clear up who "suya" is referring to, or are there instances where further clarification is needed?

September 23, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I agree, it's only by context that we know the referent for suya and there's no context here. Since suya agrees with the noun it modifies, it's confusing for English speakers, as you note, and only context will help us. Another way to indicate is through the use of mío, tuyo, suyo, etc. as pronouns by adding el, la, los, or las in front. So if the sentence is a question: Pregunta: ¿La chaqueta/chamarra es suya? Respuesta: No, tengo la mía. We have more context to work with here: Suya is probably "yours" because the person responded with la mía, "mine." But if the person responds with No, él tiene la suya, then the suya means "his." etc

September 23, 2019

SariahLily

Context is usually enough. If you're talking in person, you can also point/nod towards/gesture at.

In the rare case it's still unclear, you can say "de él." It's not common, but would be understood (I've used it--actually I think in my case it was "de ellos"). It's more likely you'd use the person in question's name, if it's just one person, since the whole point is clarification (es la chaqueta de José, for example).

I don't think you can just tack it on to the end of the sentence. (In the case I'm remembering, there was a long enough pause to be clear that there was confusion, so it became its own little phrase.) But you could repeat the sentence with a different wording to clarify . . . I'm finding myself wanting to use "pertenecer a" (to belong to) to make it abundantly clear: "La chaqueta pertenece a él."

In a practical setting, it might go something like this: "La chaqueta es suya." "¿De quién?" "De José."

Or "La chaqueta es suya." (pause, look of confusion) "Pertenece a José."

September 23, 2019

Chris913144

On what pkanet is his feminine!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 29, 2018

washingd1

la chaqueta is feminine.

June 13, 2019

SariahLily

The adjective agrees with the gender of the noun (chaqueta), not the owner.

June 16, 2019

GaynorOBri

The jaxket is fem..

June 27, 2019

Jack320947

Because it is his jacket I think the answer should be suyo instead of suya. Por ejemplo: La chaqueta es suyo.

June 5, 2018

spiceyokooko

The possessive suya is following the gender of the noun 'chaqueta' which is feminine.

The short form possessives - mi, mis, tu, tus, su, sus don't follow gender but the long form possessives do:

mio, mia, mios mias - mine, my

tuyo, tuya, tuyos, tuyas - your, yours (familiar, tú)

suyo, suya, suyos, suyas, his, hers, their, theirs your, yours (formal, usted)

nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras, our, ours

vuestro, vuestra, vuestros, vuestras - your, yours, (familiar plural)

June 5, 2018

marcy65brown

The possessives don't reflect the gender of the owner. They always agree with the thing that is possessed.
That's why "La casA es suyA" can mean, among other things, "The house is theirs" even if we're talking about a father and his two sons.

June 5, 2018

paulmexicodf

suya is a description of the jacket, not of him, so it needs to be suya

June 5, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Here's a link to a website that shows how possessive pronouns work in Romance Languages: http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/pronouns-subject.php Scroll down to possessive pronoun. It provides an example in Italian: "suo 'her' matches the masculine noun figlio 'son' in suo figlio 'her son'." Spanish works the same way and so in 'su hijo' the referent for su can only be known from context because it's masc on account of the masc noun hijo. Thus su hijo can be her son, his son, your son, their son (see spicy's comment above for the paradigm). Since English doesn't work this way, it can cause confusion for English speakers. For more fun, here's a link for what chaqueta can mean as a double entendre in some parts of Mexico: https://baselang.com/blog/vocabulary/mexican-slang/ Scroll down to chamarra (# 36).

July 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.