"The jacket is his."

Translation:La chaqueta es suya.

5 months ago

11 Comments


ElizabethM438712

My original answer was as you posted but it said I was wrong and gave me this? El chaquetón es suyo.

4 months ago

Elzorro3

Me too then I noticed I'd got el chaqueta, not la, which explained all. Damn autocorrect (any excuse eh?)

1 month ago

Jack320947

Thank you, that cleared it up.

5 months ago

Emmett857570

why is it suya and not su

2 months ago

Fisherman1263

So basically the owner of the jacket is unknown in this sentence. It could be his, hers, or theirs.

3 months ago

Maggie893990

No problem

2 months ago

RebeccaBan13

DL used chaqueton which I've never heard used

1 month ago

Jack320947

Because it is his jacket I think the answer should be suyo instead of suya. Por ejemplo: La chaqueta es suyo.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

The possessive suya is following the gender of the noun 'chaqueta' which is feminine.

The short form possessives - mi, mis, tu, tus, su, sus don't follow gender but the long form possessives do:

mio, mia, mios mias - mine, my

tuyo, tuya, tuyos, tuyas - your, yours (familiar, tú)

suyo, suya, suyos, suyas, his, hers, their, theirs your, yours (formal, usted)

nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras, our, ours

vuestro, vuestra, vuestros, vuestras - your, yours, (familiar plural)

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The possessives don't reflect the gender of the owner. They always agree with the thing that is possessed.
That's why "La casA es suyA" can mean, among other things, "The house is theirs" even if we're talking about a father and his two sons.

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

suya is a description of the jacket, not of him, so it needs to be suya

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.