1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The jacket is his."

"The jacket is his."

Translation:La chaqueta es suya.

June 5, 2018

87 Comments


Steven4242

"Suya" = his, hers or theirs. "Booya" = it's mine so in your face


RazvM

I didn't get it either, but after Googling it I've seen that "Booya" signifies the excitement. From the Urban Dictionary: "Say "booya!" when you play a trick on someone or beat them at a game, or prove your superiority to others."


IAmCrazyHope

So regardless of whether the item is his or hers, it's suyo/suya either way, not based on the person's gender but the gender of the item, correct? So theres no way of knowing if one is referring to his or hers?


SariahLily

Exactly. (Though you'll usually know from context.)


Traci116

But, i couldn't tell from this context. So suya or suyo is equally ok, or is the masculine term the go-to when in doubt, please? Thank YOU so much!


Jim8161
Mod

No, it must be suya because it has to agree with the noun (chaqueta).

But suya can be "his"/"hers"/"yours"/"theirs" so without context, the Spanish sentence would be unclear who's jacket it is.


Sandy506789

Thanks Jim 8161


Fisherman1263

So basically the owner of the jacket is unknown in this sentence. It could be his, hers, or theirs.


SariahLily

Or even "yours."


GaynorOBri

It states "his."


JessedenHe

Only in English


churizozz

I wrote "La chaqueta es suya a él," putting the "a él" at the end to clarify that the jacket is "his" and not "yours," which I now understand is incorrect. But I'm wondering how we're supposed to indicate that the jacket is "his" rather than "yours." Would context always clear up who "suya" is referring to, or are there instances where further clarification is needed?


SariahLily

Context is usually enough. If you're talking in person, you can also point/nod towards/gesture at.

In the rare case it's still unclear, you can say "de él." It's not common, but would be understood (I've used it--actually I think in my case it was "de ellos"). It's more likely you'd use the person in question's name, if it's just one person, since the whole point is clarification (es la chaqueta de José, for example).

I don't think you can just tack it on to the end of the sentence. (In the case I'm remembering, there was a long enough pause to be clear that there was confusion, so it became its own little phrase.) But you could repeat the sentence with a different wording to clarify . . . I'm finding myself wanting to use "pertenecer a" (to belong to) to make it abundantly clear: "La chaqueta pertenece a él."

In a practical setting, it might go something like this: "La chaqueta es suya." "¿De quién?" "De José."

Or "La chaqueta es suya." (pause, look of confusion) "Pertenece a José."


AniOhevYayin

I agree, it's only by context that we know the referent for suya and there's no context here. Since suya agrees with the noun it modifies, it's confusing for English speakers, as you note, and only context will help us. Another way to indicate is through the use of mío, tuyo, suyo, etc. as pronouns by adding el, la, los, or las in front. So if the sentence is a question: Pregunta: ¿La chaqueta/chamarra es suya? Respuesta: No, tengo la mía. We have more context to work with here: Suya is probably "yours" because the person responded with la mía, "mine." But if the person responds with No, él tiene la suya, then the suya means "his." etc


enghofer

La chaqueta es de él


gparrot899

My original answer was as you posted but it said I was wrong and gave me this? El chaquetón es suyo.


Elzorro3

Me too then I noticed I'd got el chaqueta, not la, which explained all. Damn autocorrect (any excuse eh?)


wendyscott9

I could swear I learned somewhere that you have to have an article before words like tuya or mía. Por ejemplo, la chaqueta es el suya. Am I wrong? None of the lessons I've done in this set have required that.


SyntheticM2

That's exactly what I thought making these exercises, but it was about ten years ago when I read about using the definite articles before words like tuya, suya and so on. Maybe something has changed since then, I hope the native Spanish speakers see this topic and make it clear.


seanhs

Why does it end with "a" if its masculine? I don't understand. It seems like this is a moving target here


wendyscott9

Words derived from Greek tend to be masculine, which is words ending in ma. I have kept a list of Spanish word oddities ever since I started studying it. :) So far, I've come up with the following words that are masculine but may not look it:

El activista (the activist) • El anfitrión (the host) • El ala (the wing) • El artista (the artist) • El atleta (the athelete) • El avión (the plane) • El clima (the climate) * El colecciónista (the collector) * El colega (the collegue/coworker) * El dentista (the denist) * El día (the day) • El dilema (the dilema) • El drama (the drama) • El idioma (the language) • El mapa (the map) • El panorama (the view) • El periodista (the journalist) • El planeta (the planet) • El problema (the problem) • El programa (the program) • El psiquiatra (the psychiatrist) • El síntoma (the symptom) • El sistema (the system) • El sofá (the sofa) • El socialista (the socialist) • El tema (the theme or subject) • El terapeuta (the therapist)

Sorry I couldn't get this to be a list down the page so I used • to separate them. Hope this helps.


SariahLily

Great list!

But ala is feminine. It's like agua. If a feminine word starts with a stressed "a" or "ha," you say "el" instead of "la," because "la ala" and "la agua" are awkward to say (kind of like how in English we say "an" instead of "a" before nouns that start with a vowel, for ease of pronunciation).

So, even though it's "el ala," it'd be "las alas," "unas alas," or even "el ala roja." Likewise, "el agua fría."

Hacha (ax) is another word like this.

See https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ala which also explains this, states that its feminine, and gives some examples sentences.


wendyscott9

Thanks. I hadn't had a chance to get back to that word to check the plural.

That word goes on another of my lists:

Feminine nouns with masculine articles:

El águila (the eagle)

El agua (the water)

El ala (the wing)

El alma (the soul)

El ave (the bird)

BTW, I took el avión off this list and added it to the one above. One of these days I'll get all this straight. LOL ;)


SariahLily

...I just realized you might have been asking about "suya." It needs to match the gender of the item (chaqueta, which is feminine), not the person.

Suya, suyo, suyas, and suyos can all mean his, hers, or theirs (or even yours if using usted or ustedes). They agree with the item in number and gender, not the person.


SariahLily

"La chaqueta" is feminine....

However, not all words that end in -a are feminine. In particular, words that end in -ma tend to be masculine. And there are occasional exceptions that don't follow any rule, such as "mano" being feminine despite ending in -o.


FengShuiDebunker

I wondered why it couldn't be tuya. Then I realized they must mean that the owner of the jacket is a stranger and therefore it would be formal and not familiar


Mister_Snaps

So, uh, what are the rules for su vs suya/suyo,(possibly) tú vs tuyo, and mi vs mio? Duolingo didn't mention this.


SariahLily

If it comes before the noun, use the short version: su chaqueta, mi chaqueta.

If it's not followed by a noun, use the long version. "La chaqueta es suya." "La chaqueta es mía."

It's like the difference between my and mine, or your and yours. "My jacket." "Your jacket." ← short versions

But "The jacket is mine," (not my). "The jacket is yours."

(Also, "tú" with the accent is not possessive. The possessive form has no accent.)


Narella75

What is the "y'all" (ustedes) plural form of "y'all's"


SariahLily

Are you asking what the possessive is? It would be the same as third person: suya.


IAmCrazyHope

Y'all's = you all is. 'Proper' English would be 'you all are.' Y'all= ustedes. Y'all's= 'ustedes son'.


Jim8161
Mod

I think Narella75 was asking about the long-form possessive for the plural "you".

It would be "suyos"/"suyas"

"Los chaquetas son suyas" = "The jackets are yours"/"The jackets are y'all's.


FrankAlloc1

Why is this formal???


Jim8161
Mod

In what way do you think that this is formal?


ggCYRewX

I've written the answer both suyo and suya and you marked the answers wrong both times


IAmCrazyHope

This happens to me sometimes too. If I go back and double, sometimes triple check my spelling, I've made some silly typo in a different word. I especially mess up i, u, & o because they're next to eachother. For instamce I mean to type 'in' or 'on' but instead it says 'un'. Also m & n. And s & d. Especially when using the keyboard on my phone! So when I get something srong and it doesnt make sense why I got it wrong, its nearly always a missed typo.


Jack320947

Thank you, that cleared it up.


Emmett857570

why is it suya and not su


SariahLily

If it comes before the noun, use "su." If it comes after the noun, use the long form, "suya."

It's kind of like in English we say "my jacket," but "the jacket is mine" (never "the jacket is my"). Same for "her" and "hers": "her jacket" but "the jacket is hers"


washingd1

Help! "Those dresses are hers" used the informal "tu" form in the previous example. This one uses the more formal "su" form. What am I missing?


SariahLily

"Tu" can never mean "hers." It always means "yours."


Janiners21

I used abrigo instead of chaqueta. To me they are interchangeable, apparently not to Duo.


wendyscott9

I'm given to understand that el abrigo means coat and la chaqueta means jacket. I suppose you could use abrigo in the same way we might sometimes call a jacket a coat, but technically it wouldn't be quite correct.


IAmCrazyHope

I believe the technical difference is the thickness and warmth provided. A jacket is lighter and thinner. A coat is thicker, heavier, and considerably warmer. A jacket is sometimes referred to as a 'windbreaker'.


Shirde2

In previous lessons, su has been taught as being equivalent to his, hers, etc.

Now suyo is suddenly appearing as being his. What's the deal? How to know when to use one or the other?


SariahLily

The short form is used when it comes directly before the noun: su chaqueta. When it comes after, or there is no noun, use the long form: La chaqueta es suya.

It's like the difference between "my" and "mine." We'd say "my jacket," (not "mine jacket") but "the jacket is mine" (not "the jacket is my"). Ditto for her and hers. "Her jacket" (not "hers jacket") but "the jacket is hers" (not "the jacket is her").


Khaled980

"His" should be suyo not suya.. am I wrong??


AniOhevYayin

La chaqueta is feminine. You have to try to think in Spanish, in which the referent is to the grammatical gender of the noun not the person wearing the noun. It's a common mistake when coming to languages with grammatical gender from a language that does not have it.


TheParadex1

Suyo is for more respected people like bosses or for gentlemen like senor or señora, and tuyo is informal. But sometimes in duolingo there's no context on whether the person is respected or of higher standing, so that's one just kind of in the wind here. If ya wanna, talk to the duolingo peeps and they might fix it


Pigsaurus

Why can't it be "suyo"?


SariahLily

Because "chaqueta" is feminine.


AniOhevYayin

Please read the comments first before posting to help us avoid redundant questions. Please see the responses above to this identical question. It's a good question, so have a lingot.


Traci116

Wow! So just when i start getting used to looking for gender clues---it doest matter? It could be one word for either gender or both!


IAmCrazyHope

It toes with the gender of the item. Chaqueta, ending with an 'a', is feminine so whether it's his or hers it's 'suya'. If it were a watch, which is masculine, it would be 'suyo', whether referring to a girl or a guy.


SteveKelle16

Very frustrating!!!!!!!!!!


Sandi176707

Why suya and not tuya?


SqueezeboxSarah

Tuya means "yours." If the jacket is "yours," then it's not "his."


Dan588648

Bad hints! When "suya" was first introduced, it was defined as "yours". In this sentence, one hint was "la de él", which I used because it matched "his", but that was not accepted! Hints should be fixed.


SqueezeboxSarah

Since Jim has done a good job of explaining the "la de él" discrepancy, I will tackle the much simpler tuya vs suya question, along with some further explanation for the future.

Possessive pronouns in Spanish follow the same rules as adjectives - they have to agree in number and gender with the things they modify. Thus "mine" can be expressed as mía, mío, mías, or míos, depending on whether the owned thing is fem/masc, singular or plural. (The dog is mine = "El perro es mío," while The houses are mine = "Las casas son mías.") As with possessive pronouns serving as adjectives, the conjugation for he/she/it is the same as the one for you(formal). So if you're using "usted," then yeah, "suya" means "your." But it can also mean "his" or "hers" in a context where there is no "usted."

La chaqueta es mía = The jacket is mine
La chaqueta es tuya = The jacket is yours (informal "tú")
La chaqueta es suya = The jacket is his (requires context)
La chaqueta es suya = The jacket is hers (requires context)
La chaqueta es suya = The jacket is yours (formal "usted")
La chaqueta es suya = The jacket is theirs (requires context)
La chaqueta es nuestra = The jacket is ours


Jim8161
Mod

I'd be happy to get corrected on this as I'm just a student, but I think "la de él" can be used to mean "his" when the possession is already known.

"¿Esta es su chaqueta? No, la de él es roja."
"Is this his jacket?" "No, his is red"

Based on my understanding as stated above, I think that "de él" can be used for "his" in answers to this sentence, but I don't think "la de él" can be used because we are just introducing "la chaqueta"

Hints are automatically generated without regard to the rest of the sentence.

Every result that you see is correct for some context, and it is up to you to determine whether any option offered makes sense for how it needs to be used.


Allison654192

can some one direct me to a website that can explain- suyo tuyo suyos tuyos a little better?


RebeccaBan13

DL used chaqueton which I've never heard used


TomOslo

Su his, hers and yours. Do you need to point fingers?


Jim8161
Mod

I don't understand your point. 🙁


SariahLily

You will usually know who it's referring to by context. If you've been talking about Juan, then use "su," it will probably be Juan's.

When there is ambiguity, you can point (or clarify by using the name), but I feel I should note not everyone points with fingers. I think it's regional, but in some Latin American countries they point with their lips. That took me some time to get used to (I kept wondering why they would kiss the air...lol), but it's also quite convenient once you do get used to it.


Gemcorma

The Jacket could belong to a stranger, so "suya" is correct but if it belonged to a friend we should use "tuya". If it belonged to a stranger how would anyone know which stranger? To say "tuya" is incorrect is shoddy marking.


SariahLily

"Tuya" means "yours," not "his," so it doesn't work for this sentence.

"Suya" can mean his, hers, its, or formal "yours," but "tuya" always means "yours" (and always when speaking to one person only).

When suya means his or hers, there is no distinction for formality. It is the only option for this sentence.


Chris913144

On what pkanet is his feminine!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


washingd1

la chaqueta is feminine.


SariahLily

The adjective agrees with the gender of the noun (chaqueta), not the owner.


GaynorOBri

The jaxket is fem..


Jack320947

Because it is his jacket I think the answer should be suyo instead of suya. Por ejemplo: La chaqueta es suyo.


spiceyokooko

The possessive suya is following the gender of the noun 'chaqueta' which is feminine.

The short form possessives - mi, mis, tu, tus, su, sus don't follow gender but the long form possessives do:

mio, mia, mios mias - mine, my

tuyo, tuya, tuyos, tuyas - your, yours (familiar, tú)

suyo, suya, suyos, suyas, his, hers, their, theirs your, yours (formal, usted)

nuestro, nuestra, nuestros, nuestras, our, ours

vuestro, vuestra, vuestros, vuestras - your, yours, (familiar plural)


TheGrahamCable

*mío, mía, míos mías - mine, my
accent marks on í


marcy65brown

The possessives don't reflect the gender of the owner. They always agree with the thing that is possessed.
That's why "La casA es suyA" can mean, among other things, "The house is theirs" even if we're talking about a father and his two sons.


Gemcorma

The tips at the beginning of this lesson do not mention this but it now makes sense of why I am being constantly told "incorrect".


paulmexicodf

suya is a description of the jacket, not of him, so it needs to be suya


AniOhevYayin

Here's a link to a website that shows how possessive pronouns work in Romance Languages: http://www.nativlang.com/romance-languages/grammar/pronouns-subject.php Scroll down to possessive pronoun. It provides an example in Italian: "suo 'her' matches the masculine noun figlio 'son' in suo figlio 'her son'." Spanish works the same way and so in 'su hijo' the referent for su can only be known from context because it's masc on account of the masc noun hijo. Thus su hijo can be her son, his son, your son, their son (see spicy's comment above for the paradigm). Since English doesn't work this way, it can cause confusion for English speakers. For more fun, here's a link for what chaqueta can mean as a double entendre in some parts of Mexico: https://baselang.com/blog/vocabulary/mexican-slang/ Scroll down to chamarra (# 36).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.