1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is pork."

"It is pork."

Translation:C'est du porc.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


DamianCu93

shouldn't this be: it is OF pork?


Sitesurf

No, it is a partitive: (some) pork


Psfherdling

So what other ways of saying the equivalent of "It is pork" are there? What is one saying if one says "C'est une porc", "C'est le porc", and so on?


Sitesurf

porc is masculine

  • "c'est un porc" = it is a pig;

  • "c'est le porc" = this/it is the pig.


nitpal

Why "c'est DU porc" is "it is pork"?


Sitesurf

What's this meat? It is (some) pork

Quelle est cette viande ? C'est du porc = "some pork" as "an undefined quantity of a non countable thing".

In that case where you could add "some" without changing the meaning of the sentence, you have to translate to the French partitive articles: du (contraction of preposition "de" + definite article "le") or de la (in front of a feminine noun).


nitpal

Thanks, but I still can't get it)) seems like this phrase needs context in this task


Sitesurf

Context can only be:

it is the pork I cooked = c'est le porc que j'ai cuisiné

it is pork = c'est du porc

it is a pig = c'est un porc/cochon (we use both versions interchangeably for the living animal and the meat)


AnaValerie

why not' C'est UN porc'?


Sitesurf

Because "pork" by itself means "some pork" (meat) so in French, you need the partitive "du".


AnaValerie

thank you, but now I am more confused : 'it is a pig = c'est un porc/cochon (we use both versions interchangeably for the living animal and the meat)'


Sitesurf

c'est un porc/un cochon = it/he is a pig

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.