"It is pork."

Translation:C'est du porc.

March 25, 2013

13 Comments


DamianCu93

shouldn't this be: it is OF pork?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it is a partitive: (some) pork

March 26, 2013

Psfherdling

So what other ways of saying the equivalent of "It is pork" are there? What is one saying if one says "C'est une porc", "C'est le porc", and so on?

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf

porc is masculine

  • "c'est un porc" = it is a pig;

  • "c'est le porc" = this/it is the pig.

February 17, 2014

Psfherdling

Merci monsieur

February 18, 2014

nitpal

Why "c'est DU porc" is "it is pork"?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

What's this meat? It is (some) pork

Quelle est cette viande ? C'est du porc = "some pork" as "an undefined quantity of a non countable thing".

In that case where you could add "some" without changing the meaning of the sentence, you have to translate to the French partitive articles: du (contraction of preposition "de" + definite article "le") or de la (in front of a feminine noun).

March 8, 2014

nitpal

Thanks, but I still can't get it)) seems like this phrase needs context in this task

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Context can only be:

it is the pork I cooked = c'est le porc que j'ai cuisiné

it is pork = c'est du porc

it is a pig = c'est un porc/cochon (we use both versions interchangeably for the living animal and the meat)

March 8, 2014

AnaValerie

why not' C'est UN porc'?

March 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "pork" by itself means "some pork" (meat) so in French, you need the partitive "du".

March 18, 2014

AnaValerie

thank you, but now I am more confused : 'it is a pig = c'est un porc/cochon (we use both versions interchangeably for the living animal and the meat)'

March 18, 2014

Sitesurf

c'est un porc/un cochon = it/he is a pig

March 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.