1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es mexicano."

"Él es mexicano."

Translation:He's Mexican.

June 5, 2018

51 Comments


Shaked587917

I wrote he is mexican and it corrected me to "he's mexican" should probably be fixed


BarbaraHig1

Same here. It needs to allow either answer


CJGriesmey

Is it not pronounced "meh-hee-co", "meh-hee-kahn-o"? I learned it this way in two different schools, both teaching Mexican dialect


paulmexicodf

méxico (me-hee -co) is the country


Anna694674

I was wondering, too. With some phrases they say Me-hee-co in this exercise, with others Me-ksee-co. Maybe a matter of European vs Latin American Spanish?


abs1973

It is always me-hee-co ans me-hee-kahn-o in both european and latin american spanish (it is the spanish J sound that represents a fricative that is produced further back in the mouth. Depending on the Spanish dialect, the sound could be a voiceless velar fricative [x] , a throatier voiceless uvular fricative [χ], common in Spain, or a softer [h], in the Caribbean). I don't know why the voice says meks-ee-kahn-o.


SuhailBanister

Nope, it's really a matter of problems with the computer generated voices that DL uses. It's a recurring issue in other courses as well; and the moderators usually say that nothing can be done about it.


Christian959511

I looked it up, and from what I've seen, Mexicans pronounce it "Meh-hee-kah-no" because when Europeans first arrived, the natives of the area had no sound for "x," and so pronounced it like the American "h." I'm not 100% sure, though if it's true, it could make for a great anecdote.


SuhailBanister

It's more complicated than that. The Catholic missionaries, who made the first efforts to render native languages into Latin script, assigned to "x" the sound "sh." (This continues to be the case with Portuguese, BTW.) For example, the name that the Aztecs gave themselves, which sounded like Meshika, was set down by the good fathers as "Mexica." Over time, this "x" tended to start sounding like Spanish "j"--but not in every case. For one thing, the community of Xochimilco, now part of Mexico City, is still pronounced like "Shoshimilko."


joe814027

Sí tienes razón


MansiSriva3

according to spanish, mexico is actually spelled mejico and pronounced meh-hee-co (in spanish j is pronounced as h) but english and english speaking countries write it and pronounce it as mexico. But mejico is considered old now even in spain and spanish speaking countries. So it is now known as mexico now


okoloudoka

Well then it's spanish


cpmat

In Spain it is spelled "mejicano," with a very harsh "kh" sound. In Mexico it is "mexicano" with a soft "h" sound. At the beginning of the xvi century, the letter "x" was pronounced "sh" in Castilian Spanish. The original Aztec pronounciation of the country's name was actually "Méshiko," which is partially remembered in the archaic spelling used in Mexico.


Aneri561916

Good to know info, thanks!


setsuru

"He is Mexican." "Oops. That's not correct. He's Mexican." Really, Duolingo? Really?


BruceFrank

Exactly! They're both correct.


camonday

Shouldnt it be pronounced with h "mehikano" instead of ks "meksikano"?


JohnSavage50990

I typed "he is mexican" and was corrected with "he's mexican" WTF?


DorothyDun2

My feelings exactly.


Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if after the student's answer, the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo


SylviaHanley22

Why is it '' el es mexicano " and not '' es mexicano"?


jdmcowan

"Es Mexicano," would also be a fine way to say it, but could also be translated as, "It's Mexican."

"Él es mexicano," can only be read as, "He is Mexican." Notice that it is "Él", not "el". That accent makes a big difference. "Él" means "he" and "el" means "the".


SylviaHanley22

Oh!! Ok Thanks! thats helpful!


iamslee007

Getting confused here, when should I use mexicano and when should I use mexicana?


CarterPryor

Mexicano is for describing males (Èl) , mexicana is for describing females (Ella).

For Yo and Tù, it depends on whether you or the person you're speaking to are male or female.


ThormarOrn

When the specified gender is noted, the 'o' 'a' would be used for the male and female genders. 'Mexicana' shall only be used for the female gender, while 'Mexicano' would solely be used for the male. Good day sir -Me


erkerkerkerk

Wrote He is mexican and it corrected me to he's mexican?


DorothyDun2

Why is "He's " correct but " He is " wrong?


Brigitte154118

I said es loud and clear open ur eaarrrss


dana.darling

I wrote "He is Mexican." and got it marked wrong!


Mikee846138

Why is "He is Mexican" wrong?


jdmcowan

It's not. It is an accepted answer. If you thought you typed that and got marked wrong, you may have had an error that you didn't notice.


JaydaJacks7

they get Confused and Confuser


JaneWobbly

Thanks for your correction. It means that Rosetta Stone’s pronunciation for Castilian Spanish is wrong.


kirstenbin1

Im wondering why there is an accent in México and not in mexicano?


woa7dSD5

The stress is on the penultimate syllable in mexicano, which is where it normally falls in a word ending in a vowel. When the stress is elsewhere (as in México) the accent mark shows it.


Mr.Beast1000

i mispelled it and i got it wrong rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


navidfa

Why does Mexican have an accent on the "e" but mexicano doesn't?


jdmcowan

The spoken stress accent is on the e in méxico, but the normal rules of pronunciation would put the stress accent on the i, so it must be marked on the e to show it is not following the usual pattern.

In mexicano, the -ano ending causes the stress accent to shift to the a of -ano and away from the e in the root word (there is actually a secondary stress accent on the e, but that doesn't get marked). So now the stress accent is following the normal pattern in mexicano and does not need to be marked.


Denise763738

Does anyone else wonder why countries are not capitalized in spanish?


jdmcowan

It's a little more complicated than that. The proper name of a country is, indeed, capitalized. If you are talking about the country of México, it should be capitalized. However, when using the name of the country to form an adjective (as in the exercise we are commenting on) it is now an adjective and not the proper name of the country, so it is no longer capitalized. This also applies to languages and nationalities (since those are also adjectives). Perhaps the better question is why we capitalize adjectives in English when they come from proper nouns, since they are not proper nouns when we use them as adjectives.


fivetwotoo

I accidentally wrote "He's American" and they marked me correct. How come?


Malko270780

Same here. I typed "he is Mexican". Should be approved


jdmcowan

Complaining here doesn't do anything to help the problem. Did you use the report flag?


Victor11209

El es Mexicano- He is, he's, why did i get this wrong?


Jackie579076

Yes i also wrote he is Mexican, which is correct!


patrick992273

Yes same happened to me I wrote He is Mexican and it corrected me that's not accurate as both He and He's are correct.


Toni929600

He's and "he is" are the same. It should not mark us wrong for writing "he is".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.