Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es mexicano."

Translation:He's Mexican.

3 months ago

20 Comments


CJGriesmey

Is it not pronounced "meh-hee-co", "meh-hee-kahn-o"? I learned it this way in two different schools, both teaching Mexican dialect

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

méxico (me-hee -co) is the country

3 months ago

Anna694674

I was wondering, too. With some phrases they say Me-hee-co in this exercise, with others Me-ksee-co. Maybe a matter of European vs Latin American Spanish?

3 months ago

Christian959511

I looked it up, and from what I've seen, Mexicans pronounce it "Meh-hee-kah-no" because when Europeans first arrived, the natives of the area had no sound for "x," and so pronounced it like the American "h." I'm not 100% sure, though if it's true, it could make for a great anecdote.

2 months ago

joe814027

Sí tienes razón

1 month ago

camonday

Shouldnt it be pronounced with h "mehikano" instead of ks "meksikano"?

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it should.

1 month ago

cpmat
cpmat

In Spain it is spelled "mejicano," with a very harsh "kh" sound. In Mexico it is "mexicano" with a soft "h" sound. At the beginning of the xvi century, the letter "x" was pronounced "sh" in Castilian Spanish. The original Aztec pronounciation of the country's name was actually "Méshiko," which is partially remembered in the archaic spelling used in Mexico.

2 months ago

Aneri561916

Good to know info, thanks!

2 weeks ago

Shaked587917

I wrote he is mexican and it corrected me to "he's mexican" should probably be fixed

1 month ago

iamslee007

Getting confused here, when should I use mexicano and when should I use mexicana?

1 month ago

CarterPryor

Mexicano is for describing males (Èl) , mexicana is for describing females (Ella).

For Yo and Tù, it depends on whether you or the person you're speaking to are male or female.

1 month ago

JohnSavage50990

I typed "he is mexican" and was corrected with "he's mexican" WTF?

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

I think the people from the course Duolingo Spanish are from México and Cuba.

1 month ago

setsuru
setsuru

"He is Mexican." "Oops. That's not correct. He's Mexican." Really, Duolingo? Really?

2 weeks ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

It is pronounced mekseekano in Spain and meheekano in S America

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

No, it's not. It's mehikano (mee-hee-ka-no) everywhere

1 month ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Thanks for your correction. It means that Rosetta Stone’s pronunciation for Castilian Spanish is wrong.

2 months ago

Paul862466

I thought it was Mejícano?

3 months ago

JohnFergus185385

U*

2 months ago