"Él es mexicano."

Translation:He's Mexican.

5 months ago

26 Comments


CJGriesmey

Is it not pronounced "meh-hee-co", "meh-hee-kahn-o"? I learned it this way in two different schools, both teaching Mexican dialect

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

méxico (me-hee -co) is the country

5 months ago

Anna694674

I was wondering, too. With some phrases they say Me-hee-co in this exercise, with others Me-ksee-co. Maybe a matter of European vs Latin American Spanish?

5 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

It is always me-hee-co ans me-hee-kahn-o in both european and latin american spanish (it is the spanish J sound that represents a fricative that is produced further back in the mouth. Depending on the Spanish dialect, the sound could be a voiceless velar fricative [x] , a throatier voiceless uvular fricative [χ], common in Spain, or a softer [h], in the Caribbean). I don't know why the voice says meks-ee-kahn-o.

5 days ago

Christian959511

I looked it up, and from what I've seen, Mexicans pronounce it "Meh-hee-kah-no" because when Europeans first arrived, the natives of the area had no sound for "x," and so pronounced it like the American "h." I'm not 100% sure, though if it's true, it could make for a great anecdote.

4 months ago

joe814027

Sí tienes razón

3 months ago

AshleyEccl1

Thats Mexican not Spanish

3 weeks ago

Shaked587917

I wrote he is mexican and it corrected me to "he's mexican" should probably be fixed

3 months ago

DorothyDun2

Totally agree!

1 week ago

camonday

Shouldnt it be pronounced with h "mehikano" instead of ks "meksikano"?

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it should.

3 months ago

cpmat
cpmat

In Spain it is spelled "mejicano," with a very harsh "kh" sound. In Mexico it is "mexicano" with a soft "h" sound. At the beginning of the xvi century, the letter "x" was pronounced "sh" in Castilian Spanish. The original Aztec pronounciation of the country's name was actually "Méshiko," which is partially remembered in the archaic spelling used in Mexico.

4 months ago

Aneri561916

Good to know info, thanks!

2 months ago

JohnSavage50990

I typed "he is mexican" and was corrected with "he's mexican" WTF?

3 months ago

DorothyDun2

My feelings exactly.

1 week ago

setsuru
setsuru

"He is Mexican." "Oops. That's not correct. He's Mexican." Really, Duolingo? Really?

2 months ago

iamslee007

Getting confused here, when should I use mexicano and when should I use mexicana?

3 months ago

CarterPryor

Mexicano is for describing males (Èl) , mexicana is for describing females (Ella).

For Yo and Tù, it depends on whether you or the person you're speaking to are male or female.

3 months ago

erkerkerkerk

Wrote He is mexican and it corrected me to he's mexican?

1 month ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Thanks for your correction. It means that Rosetta Stone’s pronunciation for Castilian Spanish is wrong.

4 months ago

AdrianM.Na

I wrote, "He is American." I got it correct :-)

1 month ago

kirstenbin1

Im wondering why there is an accent in México and not in mexicano?

1 week ago

DorothyDun2

Why is "He's " correct but " He is " wrong?

1 week ago

Paul862466

I thought it was Mejícano?

5 months ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

It is pronounced mekseekano in Spain and meheekano in S America

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

No, it's not. It's mehikano (mee-hee-ka-no) everywhere

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.