1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es mexicano."

"Él es mexicano."

Translation:He's Mexican.

June 5, 2018

37 Comments


Shaked587917

I wrote he is mexican and it corrected me to "he's mexican" should probably be fixed


BarbaraHig1

Same here. It needs to allow either answer


pokedude1000

Anyhoo why would you want to say that?


CJGriesmey

Is it not pronounced "meh-hee-co", "meh-hee-kahn-o"? I learned it this way in two different schools, both teaching Mexican dialect


paulmexicodf

méxico (me-hee -co) is the country


Anna694674

I was wondering, too. With some phrases they say Me-hee-co in this exercise, with others Me-ksee-co. Maybe a matter of European vs Latin American Spanish?


abs1973

It is always me-hee-co ans me-hee-kahn-o in both european and latin american spanish (it is the spanish J sound that represents a fricative that is produced further back in the mouth. Depending on the Spanish dialect, the sound could be a voiceless velar fricative [x] , a throatier voiceless uvular fricative [χ], common in Spain, or a softer [h], in the Caribbean). I don't know why the voice says meks-ee-kahn-o.


SuhailBanister

Nope, it's really a matter of problems with the computer generated voices that DL uses. It's a recurring issue in other courses as well; and the moderators usually say that nothing can be done about it.


Grayperson

I looked it up, and from what I've seen, Mexicans pronounce it "Meh-hee-kah-no" because when Europeans first arrived, the natives of the area had no sound for "x," and so pronounced it like the American "h." I'm not 100% sure, though if it's true, it could make for a great anecdote.


SuhailBanister

It's more complicated than that. The Catholic missionaries, who made the first efforts to render native languages into Latin script, assigned to "x" the sound "sh." (This continues to be the case with Portuguese, BTW.) For example, the name that the Aztecs gave themselves, which sounded like Meshika, was set down by the good fathers as "Mexica." Over time, this "x" tended to start sounding like Spanish "j"--but not in every case. For one thing, the community of Xochimilco, now part of Mexico City, is still pronounced like "Shoshimilko."


MansiSriva3

according to spanish, mexico is actually spelled mejico and pronounced meh-hee-co (in spanish j is pronounced as h) but english and english speaking countries write it and pronounce it as mexico. But mejico is considered old now even in spain and spanish speaking countries. So it is now known as mexico now


okoloudoka

Well then it's spanish


setsuru

"He is Mexican." "Oops. That's not correct. He's Mexican." Really, Duolingo? Really?


BruceFrank

Exactly! They're both correct.


JohnSavage50990

I typed "he is mexican" and was corrected with "he's mexican" ❤❤❤?


DorothyDun2

My feelings exactly.


camonday

Shouldnt it be pronounced with h "mehikano" instead of ks "meksikano"?


cpmat

In Spain it is spelled "mejicano," with a very harsh "kh" sound. In Mexico it is "mexicano" with a soft "h" sound. At the beginning of the xvi century, the letter "x" was pronounced "sh" in Castilian Spanish. The original Aztec pronounciation of the country's name was actually "Méshiko," which is partially remembered in the archaic spelling used in Mexico.


Aneri101

Good to know info, thanks!


Greg-del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if after the student's answer, the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo


[deactivated user]

    Why is it '' el es mexicano " and not '' es mexicano"?


jdmcowan

    "Es Mexicano," would also be a fine way to say it, but could also be translated as, "It's Mexican."

    "Él es mexicano," can only be read as, "He is Mexican." Notice that it is "Él", not "el". That accent makes a big difference. "Él" means "he" and "el" means "the".


    [deactivated user]

      Oh!! Ok Thanks! thats helpful!


iamslee007

      Getting confused here, when should I use mexicano and when should I use mexicana?


CarterPryor

      Mexicano is for describing males (Èl) , mexicana is for describing females (Ella).

      For Yo and Tù, it depends on whether you or the person you're speaking to are male or female.


ThormarOrn

      When the specified gender is noted, the 'o' 'a' would be used for the male and female genders. 'Mexicana' shall only be used for the female gender, while 'Mexicano' would solely be used for the male. Good day sir -Me


HeatherCam306118

      And earlier you could answer He is


MeganSwans4

      No accent needed on mexicano/a?


Mickshotton1

      My answer was as printed byt given as wrongly incorrect


GregoryHar413784

      He's is the same as he is.


jdmcowan

      I'm sure most of the users on here already know that.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.