"Niemand würde nachfragen."

Translation:Nobody would ask.

April 26, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tiagolubs

What is the difference between fragen, anfragen and nachfragen?


EeroK
  • fragen = to ask
  • nachfragen = more like: to inquire, to request, to demand (die Nachfrage, the demand, the inquiry)
  • anfragen = a bit more formal version of to ask (but also you can use it like to inquire or to demand)

Doesn't really help, I know, but it isn't also that important, small nuances in most cases. Just stick with fragen and you'll be fine. When you are at the level that you would need to know the difference, you'll start picking it up by just seeing how they are used.


Sokr

What about "bitten"?


dragonzkiller

"bitten" is used more to request something to be done or for a thing rather than to receive information. For example:

"Ich muss Sie bitten, zu gehen." -> "I must ask you to leave."
"Er hat (selbst) darum gebeten." -> "He asked for it (himself)."

For me it helps to know that "bitten" can mean "request" or "beg."

"Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung!" -> "I beg your pardon!"

Hope this helps! Not a native speaker, so any further explanations or corrections are appreciated!


Clara_Elizabeth

Now is this like English, that the "would " could mean either "at that time no one was willing to" or it could also mean "no one would ever think of doing that"? So it could be either a conditional or a past tense? Anyone?


AGreatUserName

It's hypothetical in German.


AnneMaxwel4

I had the same question,because the pronunciation sounds very like the imperfect "wurde" rather than the conditional "würde".


duofus

Nobody would ask anything. Wrong ?


Oemerich

I'd translate that back to "Niemand würde (irgend)etwas fragen".


veebeeNbenny

Nobody would ask about it. This was marked wrong. Why?


-Copernicus-

The German sentence doesn't have anything that translates to "about it."


Arrahn

The male voice sounds much more like "niemand wird nachfragen" rather than "niemand würde nachfragen."


RosettaY

I can only hear: "Niemand wird nachfragen" in the normal speed. (reported)


nrawo

Nobody would question?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.