"Yoestoycomiendoenelcafé."

Translation:I am eating at the cafe.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Roger654478

I am eating in the cafeteria was marked wrong!

3 months ago

jamesatemple

Apparently, there are some "bugs" yet to be worked out in the new, supersized Duolingo program. I translated the Spanish sentence as "I am eating in the cafe." The computer generated response gave me credit for a correct answer but cautioned me to "Pay attention to the accents: I am eating in the café."

7 months ago

paulmexicodf

ah yes, the difference between cafe and café in english is usually about 50 dollars

7 months ago

jamesatemple

Heh, heh! Thank you, Paul, for making this old man laugh!

7 months ago

JeffersonB11365

That's Starbucks pretty much

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I don't get it, James. "Café" is correct.

5 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Cafe is the correct word in English and is a shortening of the word cafeteria. Café is an alternative and comes from the French.

4 months ago

Eleanor427645

I had the "cafe vs café" issue. Very annoying when I'm trying to skip through a lesson I already know and can't get more than three wrong.

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I must be very stupid. What's the issue? The word is always "café". We all know that, so why is it news? I leave off punctuation when I am trying to get through more quickly as well btw. So long as I know the right answer, and Duo will tell me anyway (hopefully).

5 months ago

thiswayupuk

Why do i need to have to have estoy ?

2 months ago

Mobius_Infinitus

The words "estar" (to be) + "gerundio" (gerund) are how you write a present continuous tense in Spanish. For example, "Estoy comiendo una manzana. " means I'm eating an apple.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.