"Yo estoy comiendo en el café."

Translation:I am eating at the cafe.

June 5, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Roger654478

I am eating in the cafeteria was marked wrong!

September 14, 2018

Xastan

I'm eating in the cafe should be accepted...

February 2, 2019

jamesatemple

Apparently, there are some "bugs" yet to be worked out in the new, supersized Duolingo program. I translated the Spanish sentence as "I am eating in the cafe." The computer generated response gave me credit for a correct answer but cautioned me to "Pay attention to the accents: I am eating in the café."

June 5, 2018

paulmexicodf

ah yes, the difference between cafe and café in english is usually about 50 dollars

June 5, 2018

jamesatemple

Heh, heh! Thank you, Paul, for making this old man laugh!

June 6, 2018

JeffersonB11365

That's Starbucks pretty much

October 11, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I don't get it, James. "Café" is correct.

August 7, 2018

sousquark

Cafe is the correct word in English and is a shortening of the word cafeteria. Café is an alternative and comes from the French.

September 6, 2018

Eleanor427645

I had the "cafe vs café" issue. Very annoying when I'm trying to skip through a lesson I already know and can't get more than three wrong.

August 2, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I must be very stupid. What's the issue? The word is always "café". We all know that, so why is it news? I leave off punctuation when I am trying to get through more quickly as well btw. So long as I know the right answer, and Duo will tell me anyway (hopefully).

August 7, 2018

thiswayupuk

Why do i need to have to have estoy ?

November 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The words "estar" (to be) + "gerundio" (gerund) are how you write a present continuous tense in Spanish. For example, "Estoy comiendo una manzana. " means I'm eating an apple.

    November 17, 2018

TomSamson2

    It annoys me how Duolingo has inconsistency between translations. Sometimes Duolingo will only accept a literal translation, even if its not really a sentence you would commonly use in English. Other times, like this one, it wants you to more loosly translate the sentence, so you end up with the phrase you'd most commonly use in English. Eg. "...en la café" is "...in the cafe" in English, but the answer here is "...at the cafe." Doesnt really matter when you are creating the answer out of boxed words, but it gets confusing later on when you have a free flow text box and have to write out a translation.

    January 27, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.