1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres aprender a volar un…

"¿Quieres aprender a volar un avión?"

Translation:Do you want to learn to fly a plane?

June 5, 2018

28 Comments


alezzzix

Just FYI, volar un avión means 'to blow up a plane', the translation presented here is an Anglicism that not everybody will be familiar with.


Michael307373

Are you saying this is some kind of Spanish idiom because that makes no sense.


ferjesc

The correct term is 'pilotar' or 'pilotear'(in some regions), so the sentence should be: ¿Quieres aprender a pilotar un avión? However, I don't agree with alezzzix when he says that not everybody would be familiar with 'volar un avion', In fact, it is a very common Spanish idiom.


DPan76

Thanks, I thought it meant that, but as a non-native speaker I wasn't sure.


Theo639847

To learn flying an airplane is according to DL wrong English.


PiaKonstmannDK

Todo el mundo debería intentar volar un avión al menos una vez. Yo fui pilota de planeador (a glider without engine) durante 10 años, cuando yo tenia 17-27 años, ¡y volar en silencio y unas veces con las pájaros es increíble! :)


GregoryFal3

¡Qué emocionante!


Theo639847

I started to lesrn flying at 65, then I had the time for it. Got licenses for two categories of piston engine aircraft. Had to stop at 83 because I had to care 24/7 for my wife (dementia).


Mum455575

A plane is an airplane


Theo639847

Not all planes are airplanes.


RogerLevine

True. One can use a plane in woodworking. But, I wrote, "Do you want to learn to fly an airplane?" and was marked wrong. I maintain that I am correct -- and by your argument, "... fly a plane" should be wrong.


DavidCowde1

why the "a" after aprender.


MariaM70

I have recently started to read the tips before I start every lesson. It has helped me a lot. You can find the answer of your question in the tip before this lesson.


Nikki_Jay25

So I probably shouldn't use that sentence at the airport then... :P


Brad_Meader

So 'a' has to come before the second verb or second infinitive in a sentence?


1e7nx0WG

It depends on what verb is being used. As described in the Tips and Notes for this section,

certain verbs, such as aprender, ayudar, and empezar, require a before the infinitive.

Note that, as stated by Jim226018 elsewhere in this discussion,

the tip is intended to show that the 'a' is after the affected verb and before the infinitive that follows.


Jeff452636

Why isn't the also an "a" before aprender? The "tips" section for this lesson specifically lists aprender as one of the verbs that need the "a" in front of the infinitive case.


Jim8161

It's not very clear, but the tip is intended to show that the 'a' is after the affected verb and before the infinitive that follows.

So, aprender + a + infinitive

aprender a to learn to


Jag270586

Learn! Fancy? Why fancy? When the question was; aprender....


elizadeux

It looks like it was changed.


Enigmay1

she never speaks that fast in the other exercises> I really, really don't like her.


HomerRuns

I answered ...."quieres aprender a volar un aeroplano"....why is this wrong ?? Thanks


Lyssa394450

Just curious, how would one say "do you want to learn HOW to fly a plane?"


ace.of.pace

Queries aprender como A volar un avión


1e7nx0WG

Do you need the A in there? After correcting Quieres and putting an accent on cómo, would not "Quieres aprender cómo volar un avión?" be enough, or is that still not a correct sentence?


OscarJairo11

Yes I would love to fly a plane

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.