"¿Quieres aprender a volar un avión?"

Translation:Do you want to learn to fly a plane?

June 5, 2018

12 Comments


alezzzix

Just FYI, volar un avión means 'to blow up a plane', the translation presented here is an Anglicism that not everybody will be familiar with.

September 2, 2018

Michael307373

Are you saying this is some kind of Spanish idiom because that makes no sense.

September 22, 2018

ferjesc

The correct term is 'pilotar' or 'pilotear'(in some regions), so the sentence should be: ¿Quieres aprender a pilotar un avión? However, I don't agree with alezzzix when he says that not everybody would be familiar with 'volar un avion', In fact, it is a very common Spanish idiom.

July 10, 2019

RaymondElFuego

:O

October 31, 2018

Mum455575

A plane is an airplane

September 1, 2018

PiaKonstmannDK

Todo el mundo debería intentar volar un avión al menos una vez. Yo fui pilota de planeador (a glider without engine) durante 10 años, cuando yo tenia 17-27 años, ¡y volar en silencio y unas veces con las pájaros es increíble! :)

February 23, 2019

Jag270586

Learn! Fancy? Why fancy? When the question was; aprender....

June 28, 2018

elizadeux

It looks like it was changed.

July 8, 2018

Michqel3

Aw sure why not

June 5, 2018

MsSerbiaKat

They forgot the word how. Do you want to learn how to fly a plane. We need to teach them proper English

December 29, 2018

Twinkle_M

Umm im not a natove english speaker but im pretty sure "do you want to learn to fly a plane" basically means the same as "do you want to learn how to fly a plane"

March 21, 2019

PiaKonstmannDK

I wrote "...how to fly... " and it was accepted.

February 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.