"Do you have plans for the summer?"

Translation:¿Ustedes tienen planes para el verano?

7 months ago

13 Comments


Pasapi5301

No

7 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Couldn't "Tiene usted planes para el verano?" be acceptable?

6 months ago

lukario15
lukario15

Sí, es más natural.

5 months ago

SantiagoVq1

Eso es en Latinoamérica, donde usted es informal. En España eso es muy formal.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes! Aceptado, Dec. 2018

1 month ago

HectorDesa6

How do you know it is plural. Why not Usted?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can also use the usted form here.

4 days ago

JasmineJaz7

I think this is wrong because it is asking "do you" but they only have plural answers such as "ustedes". I believe it should be "Usted tiene planes para el verano?"

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"You" used to be only a plural addressing, but in modern English, it can be used for adddressing one or more people.

4 days ago

Harry236786

Why is the "they" form tienen used instead of - ¿Tienes algún plan para el verano?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The ustedes (plural "you") addressing is used here, which uses the ellos/ellas conjugation.

4 days ago

SusanTBoda

I don't understand why it isn't tienes?

1 day ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can use tienes here as well, but not together with ustedes.

  • ¿(Tú) tienes planes...?
  • ¿(Usted) tiene planes...?
  • ¿(Vosotros/as) tenéis planes...?
  • ¿(Ustedes) tienen planes...?
  • ¿(Vos) tenés planes...?
10 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.