1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have plans for the su…

"Do you have plans for the summer?"

Translation:¿Ustedes tienen planes para el verano?

June 5, 2018

32 Comments


HectorDesa6

How do you know it is plural. Why not Usted?


RyagonIV

You can also use the usted form here.


Susanbo422

I don't understand why it isn't tienes?


RyagonIV

You can use tienes here as well, but not together with ustedes.

  • ¿(Tú) tienes planes...?
  • ¿(Usted) tiene planes...?
  • ¿(Vosotros/as) tenéis planes...?
  • ¿(Ustedes) tienen planes...?
  • ¿(Vos) tenés planes...?

Susanbo422

I used tu tienes and it was wrong. I don't understand.


RyagonIV

It's a fine translation. If it isn't accepted yet, please report it.


Jennifer446496

"Tienes planes para el verano?" was accepted 2/1/19.


Harley588854

Maybe try tú rather than tu.


lupe.martinez1

Yes but I'm confused just as well because the sentence says "Do YOU" but translates to "USTEDES" YOU is single. USTEDES is plural.


RyagonIV

You can address a group as "you" as well. English doesn't normally make a difference there.


MichaelJay122020

When "ustedes" is used for a group of individuals, it could be translated (in one's mind) as "you all". ex: The teacher asked the class, "What are you (you all) doing for the summer?"


Harley588854

You is single or plural. And there's no need to shout


Iris150201

Couldn't "Tiene usted planes para el verano?" be acceptable?


sguthrie1

Yes! Aceptado, Dec. 2018


lukario15

Sí, es más natural.


SantiagoVq1

Eso es en Latinoamérica, donde usted es informal. En España eso es muy formal.


HelenNelso7

Why para and not por?


RyagonIV

Helen, that's surprisingly difficult to answer. :´)

Let's try it this way: para is the future-oriented preposition, and since we're asking what is going to happen in the future, we use para. If you use por with a timeframe, it usually means "during" or "throughout", so saying "planes por el verano" would mean that you were only starting to make plans when summer is coming around.


JasmineJaz7

I think this is wrong because it is asking "do you" but they only have plural answers such as "ustedes". I believe it should be "Usted tiene planes para el verano?"


RyagonIV

"You" used to be only a plural addressing, but in modern English, it can be used for adddressing one or more people.


Harry236786

Why is the "they" form tienen used instead of - ¿Tienes algún plan para el verano?


RyagonIV

The ustedes (plural "you") addressing is used here, which uses the ellos/ellas conjugation.


MarcGuasch

Uh, —¿tienes planes este verano?— is fine. for —Tienes— the —Tú— is implied.


Simonz20

Why not los planes?


RyagonIV

You're talking about a small portion of indefinite plans, "some plans", so to say. The definite article isn't used in that case.


ivomaas1

You can also use tienes


Henry938981

El uso del verbo (Plural: Tienen / Singular: Tiene) al inicio sugiere una pregunta a cualquier lector y oyente.

El uso del pronombre personal al inicio (Ustedes/Usted) se entiende como exclamación y afirmación si no se enfatiza.

"¿Tienen ustedes planes para el verano?" Y, "¿Tiene usted planes para el verano?" Son mas directas y expresan interrogación a cualquier oyente, incluso si se le removieran los simbolos de interrogación.


Pororosie

Is does not specify in the question wether or not it should be singular or plural...


Harley588854

That's right, so provide a grammatically consistent answer and it'll be correct.


JohnMcBrid900465

¿Ustedes tienen planes para el verano? -- all the same words but in a different order. Why is it wrong? or is it?


RyagonIV

John, there's nothing wrong with your translation. It's a perfectly fine question, just probably not in the sentence database yet.


KonradMAD

yes, avoid COVID19

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.