Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no conozco a tu novia."

Translation:I don't know your girlfriend.

3 months ago

14 Comments


Filipinacionista

pulls back gun barrel Yeah you better not, esse.

1 month ago

TranitaAka

I never met your girlfriend is the same as haven't met. Why wrong??

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Maybe because although similar in meaning they are actually not the same are they? There is a Slanish word - in fact there are two - for "never" so as this is a Spanish course the absence of either of those words suggests you don't put "never" in the English translation.

1 month ago

KimArcher4

Why conozco and not conoco and why the a afyerwards?

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is how conocer is conjugated. You have to be prepared to look up conjugations of verbs or just note them as Duo introduces a new one.

1 month ago

chuckdumas

conocer is an irregular verb and the irregular verbs must be memorized http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/conocer although there is also a rule about c's and vowels. As far as the 'a afterwards' it is really an a - the personal a - used before people references. see here: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/21.htm

1 week ago

rembob

I haven't met your girlfriend. ???? Why not?

1 month ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

Because it is present time.

And the second point is, that "conocer" in a sentence with a negated meaning like this I am pretty sure that it is translated by "to know". Concerning this second point it would be fine to have a spanish native (I'm not) opinion or a DL one ...

3 weeks ago

Roger654478

I am not familiar with your girlfriend was marked wrong! When that phrase was used in a preceding question!

3 weeks ago

martha349768

The drop-down hint for novia said "girlfriend" and "fiancée". I decided to say "fiancée" for a change. Duolingo counted me wrong, correcting me with "partner". I'm reporting that my answer should be correct.

3 months ago

Niphi2

The conjuncted answer "don't" should be "do not". This is proper

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"Don't" is a contraction, not a conjunction. There's nothing improper about contractions, they just aren't used in formal writing.

4 weeks ago

Roger654478

Is it know in the biblical sense?

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod
  • 2