"Yonoconozcoatunovia."

Translation:I don't know your girlfriend.

7 months ago

11 Comments


TranitaAka

I never met your girlfriend is the same as haven't met. Why wrong??

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Maybe because although similar in meaning they are actually not the same are they? There is a Slanish word - in fact there are two - for "never" so as this is a Spanish course the absence of either of those words suggests you don't put "never" in the English translation.

5 months ago

KimArcher4

Why conozco and not conoco and why the a afyerwards?

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is how conocer is conjugated. You have to be prepared to look up conjugations of verbs or just note them as Duo introduces a new one.

5 months ago

chuckdumas

conocer is an irregular verb and the irregular verbs must be memorized http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/conocer although there is also a rule about c's and vowels. As far as the 'a afterwards' it is really an a - the personal a - used before people references. see here: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/21.htm

3 months ago

Filipinacionista

pulls back gun barrel Yeah you better not, esse.

5 months ago

rembob

I haven't met your girlfriend. ???? Why not?

4 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

Because it is present time.

And the second point is, that "conocer" in a sentence with a negated meaning like this I am pretty sure that it is translated by "to know". Concerning this second point it would be fine to have a spanish native (I'm not) opinion or a DL one ...

4 months ago

linburnlane

'I haven't met your girlfriend" would make it Present Perfect , which would then be "No he conocido a tu novia".

From Spanishdict.com (great reference website):
The Spanish present perfect (el pretérito perfecto compuesto) is used to talk about things that started in the past and which continue or repeat in the present.

"Yo no conozco a tu novia" is Simple Present so simply means "I do not know your girlfriend."

3 months ago

laszlopanaflex

“i didn’t meet your girlfriend” - marked wrong.

in an earlier exercise duo marked me wrong for using “know” instead of “meet” for conozco. weird.

1 month ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I wrote "No conozco a tu novia." Cannot believe this is marked incorrect. The Duolingo person who marked this wrote as follows: "You missed a word"--followed by the sentence as above with the word 'no" underlined--if I missed it why is it underlined????? PLEASE let me know how to report this!!

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.