1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no conozco a tu novia."

"Yo no conozco a tu novia."

Translation:I don't know your girlfriend.

June 5, 2018

17 Comments


Filipinacionista

pulls back gun barrel Yeah you better not, esse.

July 27, 2018

KimArcher4

Why conozco and not conoco and why the a afyerwards?

July 22, 2018

Johngt44

It is how conocer is conjugated. You have to be prepared to look up conjugations of verbs or just note them as Duo introduces a new one.

August 2, 2018

chuckdumas

conocer is an irregular verb and the irregular verbs must be memorized http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/conocer although there is also a rule about c's and vowels. As far as the 'a afterwards' it is really an a - the personal a - used before people references. see here: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/21.htm

September 12, 2018

TranitaAka

I never met your girlfriend is the same as haven't met. Why wrong??

July 17, 2018

Johngt44

Maybe because although similar in meaning they are actually not the same are they? There is a Slanish word - in fact there are two - for "never" so as this is a Spanish course the absence of either of those words suggests you don't put "never" in the English translation.

August 2, 2018

rembob

I haven't met your girlfriend. ???? Why not?

August 17, 2018

Karen69472

Because it is present time.

And the second point is, that "conocer" in a sentence with a negated meaning like this I am pretty sure that it is translated by "to know". Concerning this second point it would be fine to have a spanish native (I'm not) opinion or a DL one ...

August 24, 2018

linburnlane

'I haven't met your girlfriend" would make it Present Perfect , which would then be "No he conocido a tu novia".

From Spanishdict.com (great reference website):
The Spanish present perfect (el pretérito perfecto compuesto) is used to talk about things that started in the past and which continue or repeat in the present.

"Yo no conozco a tu novia" is Simple Present so simply means "I do not know your girlfriend."

October 3, 2018

Roger654478

I am not familiar with your girlfriend was marked wrong! When that phrase was used in a preceding question!

August 27, 2018

laszlopanaflex

“i didn’t meet your girlfriend” - marked wrong.

in an earlier exercise duo marked me wrong for using “know” instead of “meet” for conozco. weird.

November 19, 2018

BqUS31

First of all, meet vs know is dependent on context. Second, "I didn't meet your girlfriend" is technically past tense, and the current exersize is present tense. Your entry would translate to something closer to "Yo no conocí a tu novia."

April 10, 2019

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 I wrote "No conozco a tu novia." Cannot believe this is marked incorrect. The Duolingo person who marked this wrote as follows: "You missed a word"--followed by the sentence as above with the word 'no" underlined--if I missed it why is it underlined????? PLEASE let me know how to report this!!

January 8, 2019

VJ55

There is an accent missing on tú.

February 1, 2019

alfinore

No, it is your....no accent....and it is a good question....why not "no conozco a tu novia"

April 8, 2019

Dave962552

"Tú" is a personal pronoun. It is the personal pronoun for you (informal): "Tú estas aquí" = "You are here"

"Tu" (no accent) is an informal possessive adjective. "Tu casa" - your house.

Mi casa; mis casas

Tu casa; tus casas

Su casa; sus casas

Nuestra casa; nuestras casas

Su casa; sus casas (su is used for he, she, you formal and their)

August 24, 2019

AnaKerie

"We didn't really exchange names first."

April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.