"the woman"

Translation:ta ┼żena

June 5, 2018

4 Comments


Arkadios200

Is ten/ta/to used as a straight definite article like in English?

June 5, 2018

VladaFu

No, it is used to point to an object, to specify it. There are no articles in Czech.

June 6, 2018

Arkadios200

That's what I thought. Then why is "ta ┼żena" translated "the woman" rather than "that woman"?

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

that woman would be accepted trsnslations from Czech to English. It really depends on the context when you would use which.

June 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.