1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "the woman"

"the woman"

Translation:ta žena

June 5, 2018

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is ten/ta/to used as a straight definite article like in English?


VladaFu

    No, it is used to point to an object, to specify it. There are no articles in Czech.


    [deactivated user]

      That's what I thought. Then why is "ta žena" translated "the woman" rather than "that woman"?


VladaFu

      that woman would be accepted trsnslations from Czech to English. It really depends on the context when you would use which.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.