Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las señoras necesitan los vestidos nuevos para el sábado."

Translation:The ladies need the new dresses for Saturday.

3 months ago

17 Comments


user105
user105

I wrote "the women need the new dresses for Saturday" and was marked wrong. I know in Spanish "women" is "mujeres," but given that there is not an exact translation for "señoras/señoritas"...I feel like both "ladies" AND "women" should be accepted.

1 month ago

Dawn717205

Same for me...

1 month ago

maria.mcna

I wrote the same thing.

1 month ago

bajocroma

Me too

2 weeks ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Which is strange to me, because in previous exercises, they've said that "señoras" means "women" and now, they're saying that "women" is incorrect. Honestly, DuoLingo needs to be more consistent.

1 week ago

gz7g6b

Why do you need 'the' in english?

1 month ago

ZakDavila1

Está es mi pregunta!

1 month ago

emesheryan

Thank you! I came here to comment this

1 month ago

SantiagoHablando

Bot question: "Las señoras necesitan los vestidos nuevos para el sábado." My response: "The ladies need new OUTFITS for Saturday." Bot response: "You used the wrong word." Suggested correction: "The ladies need new SUITS for Saturday." I don't mean to quibble but even "dresses" might be more accurate than the suggested "suits" translation and come on, isn't my original response an accurate translation anyway?

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

dress = vestido

3 months ago

BurakKemalKara

There is a wrong! please correct me. when we saying "para el sabado" it means at the saturday but if we say "para esta sabado" then it means at this saturday am I right?

2 months ago

SantiagoHablando

First, the "el" in "el sábado" can be read as "Saturday", or "on Saturday", or even in rare cases as "the Saturday" depending on the context of the sentence. So you have to be careful.

Second, in the example, "para el sábado", "para" means "for" as in "for (what?/when?)... for Saturday".

The preposition "en" is read as "in/on/at" so to read this as "at Saturday" or even "on Saturday" in THIS sentence is very poor grammar and completely incorrect.

I hope this helps!

2 months ago

BurakKemalKara

thank you ı was confused, that was a a little ridiculous question I understand now sorry for my mistake

2 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Language is about making thoughts and ideas able to be shared which is exactly what we did here so there is nothing to apologize for. If we're not failing, we're not learning!

2 months ago

Tomasz608888

"on Saturday" should work. Even the hints suggest "on" for "para".

4 weeks ago

Jake873549

El=the.....

2 weeks ago

Secondof11

También mi pregunta.

1 week ago