"Las señoras necesitan los vestidos nuevos para el sábado."

Translation:The ladies need the new dresses for Saturday.

5 months ago

22 Comments


user105

I wrote "the women need the new dresses for Saturday" and was marked wrong. I know in Spanish "women" is "mujeres," but given that there is not an exact translation for "señoras/señoritas"...I feel like both "ladies" AND "women" should be accepted.

3 months ago

Dawn717205

Same for me...

3 months ago

maria.mcna

I wrote the same thing.

3 months ago

bajocroma

Me too

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Which is strange to me, because in previous exercises, they've said that "señoras" means "women" and now, they're saying that "women" is incorrect. Honestly, DuoLingo needs to be more consistent.

2 months ago

DaveNewhouse

I put my thinking like Duo cap on and said Ladies. Only to mess up on a simple error of THE Saturday.. I was so ready to call Duo out on an unnatural translation and he got me....Ow well. I do wish that there was more to teach the why the errors. as opposed to just your wrong.

14 hours ago

gz7g6b

Why do you need 'the' in english?

3 months ago

ZakDavila1

Está es mi pregunta!

3 months ago

bassheadxx

Because we are talking about specific dresses, as in "the dresses". If we were talking about just any dresses, we would drop "the".

1 month ago

emesheryan

Thank you! I came here to comment this

3 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Bot question: "Las señoras necesitan los vestidos nuevos para el sábado." My response: "The ladies need new OUTFITS for Saturday." Bot response: "You used the wrong word." Suggested correction: "The ladies need new SUITS for Saturday." I don't mean to quibble but even "dresses" might be more accurate than the suggested "suits" translation and come on, isn't my original response an accurate translation anyway?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

dress = vestido

5 months ago

BurakKemalKara

There is a wrong! please correct me. when we saying "para el sabado" it means at the saturday but if we say "para esta sabado" then it means at this saturday am I right?

4 months ago

SantiagoHablando

First, the "el" in "el sábado" can be read as "Saturday", or "on Saturday", or even in rare cases as "the Saturday" depending on the context of the sentence. So you have to be careful.

Second, in the example, "para el sábado", "para" means "for" as in "for (what?/when?)... for Saturday".

The preposition "en" is read as "in/on/at" so to read this as "at Saturday" or even "on Saturday" in THIS sentence is very poor grammar and completely incorrect.

I hope this helps!

4 months ago

BurakKemalKara

thank you ı was confused, that was a a little ridiculous question I understand now sorry for my mistake

4 months ago

SantiagoHablando

Language is about making thoughts and ideas able to be shared which is exactly what we did here so there is nothing to apologize for. If we're not failing, we're not learning!

4 months ago

amx401

"para el sábado" means "for Saturday." It's not translated literally.

3 days ago

Tomasz608888

"on Saturday" should work. Even the hints suggest "on" for "para".

2 months ago

Jake873549

El=the.....

2 months ago

Secondof11

También mi pregunta.

2 months ago

Ania826239

Same for me

1 week ago

CrushtoneOrigin

Sábado and Sabbath are synonymous

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.