1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need money."

"I need money."

Translation:Yo necesito dinero.

June 5, 2018

35 Comments


Noah24730

I've heard people say "Moneta" instead of "Dinero," what's the difference?


lethal_gnome

I think the difference is that moneda is currency and dinero is money?


ayush917601

Yes, moneda is currency, and dinero is money


MilanSingh19

Dinero is the correct word


jefry815489

¿Tienes monedas? This is like ¿Tienes dinero?


Elvolcanchapin

In some countries, yes. Dinero is the universal term.


CalebPrage

"Moneta" is what people say for fun usaly dinero is aculy what people say. I think thats the anser. :-


honk_or_bonk

I keep putting nesecito instead of necesito


Emreecheek

Why did it tell me to use "preciso" rather than "necesito?"


Marty487350

Why isn't el before dinero here when in other examples we have to use the subject pronoun with the noun?


-Bubba-

Because that would be "the money".


BigG726178

Duo gives me right "necesito dinero" 7-11-2018


KainMoogle

Necesito means "I need." The "Yo" beforehand is either Formal and/or Redundant


Emma79129

Why do i need to put the yo before necesito, i thought the necesito on it's own meant i need


ThomasGarr417879

What is the rule dictating exclusion of "el" before dinero?


shella317453

Why don't we use el dinero


HUDNV

Why is it not nessary to say "el dinero" instead of only "dinero"?


Pleth159

can the answer be "yo necesito los dineros"? Why or why not?


Gianna1111

Because that is i need the money


KatyLiljeh

I have never heard dinero plural. When you think about it, "I need the monies" is pretty rare, too. You can have dollars and pesos, and money or dinero.


JoseNichol

I swapped the c and the s in "necesito" by accident. it was a little annoying because i new the answer i just didnt spell it correctly the first time.


Gizmo1998

Why couldn’t you say hacer falta instead of necesitar?


Blaize557949

I spelled it wrong bahah


ArtbySaree

Arghhh i keep putting yo necesito un dinero


Brandi..

when i type it right it says its wrong.


Cruesch1

Do you ever need to use the pronoun at the beginning? i.e., Is it ever necessary to say, "Yo necesito" or "Tú necesitas," rather than "Necesito" or "Necesitas?"


Cyd891813

Inconsistent on when we must use articles and when we don't. Spanish makes us use "el" many times where in English we wouldn't. Why is dinero or money different?


JoeyPierce1

I thought that would be translated as "yo dinero necesito"


ArielKerse

i just put a comma. they find everything.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.