1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no tengo dinero."

"No, yo no tengo dinero."

Translation:No, I don't have money.

June 5, 2018

50 Comments


Christophe99717

... Which is why I'm glad duolingo is free


Deact1vated_User

Definitely an important phrase to know if you're going to be in Mexico.


TheRed82

My life story...


Needbeef

Yo tampoco Duo, yo tampoco.


Julieanne46350

Me, everytime a boyscout asks if i want to buy a popcorn tub


jeancaryl

It's true though. Yo no tengo dinero


adrianyecrevan

When duo gets a bit too real


alessandrosblg

I think the best translation would be: "No, I have no money".


Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported this as a correct translation so as to increase the database of acceptable translations.


Jim340788

Do not and don't are the same thing, but you marked it incorrect.


Ron840963

Just say: I don't have money.


Iris227358

Seriously, I left out 1 unnecessary word. It shouldn't count against me. Myresponse is still 100% correct!


Sara477356

Is Duo calling me broke?


Alyssa817549

Yep we all broke and duo knows


imaboredhooman

Thats why we use duo rather than going to some expensive uni to learn


Dick706865

Does Spanish have a phrase equivalent to "Money is tight"?


RobChristiansen

The Story of My Life.


JwARJ1

What is the Spanish word for "mood"?


tony837691

I have no money - is the same as No, I don't have money


Baylie_Draws06

This answer i put was no i dont have money that should be right ...


Randy553462

Is it necessary to say no twice if you don't have something


chris692405

Whats the difference between tengo and teines, they both mean the same thing right?


PeterLouis11

Tengo is used with "Yo"(I), tienes is used with "Tu" (you).


ArcanoAngel

Oddly relatable!


SteveSmigi

Some of your questions or statements. sound weird. Like what a Foreigner would sound like. Like, I don't have money. The correct way would be, I don't have any money.


Alina472765

I do not deberia aceptarse, por qué no


JTCDA

Your acceptable translation for the audio "No yo no tengo dinero" is a single sentence: "No, I don't have money." There is a long pause after the first NO. You should also accept this 2-sentence translation as correct: "No. I don't have money."


DJMJNZ

I feel the last few sentence are preparing us for when we are going to be robbed.


imaboredhooman

My life story. ;-;


brotherman

Pero, yo necesito mucho dinero.


DarkVoice

Yo tengo demasiado dinero.


RonitSircar

How do we use tengo, tiene and tienes?


Deadeye227

no I do not have money was my answer, it counted this wrong


Grace921498

I know I am glad too haha :)))


OzunaLuis

No tengo dinero, ni nada que dar No tengo dinero, solo amor para amar No tengo dinero, ni nada que dar (tú me dices) No tengo dinero

Important to know when in mexico


jaceybuchorn

Perfect sentence to know.


Wyatte_Hooper

I put "I do not have money" and it marked it wrong. Is there a reason why or is this Duolingo's bad?


PeterLouis11

You have to account for both "no"s in the sentence, "not" accounts for one. "No, I do not have money" should be accepted.


Wyatte_Hooper

I remember Duolingo accepting my answers before when I only accounted for the no in the middle of the sentence. I do not know if they changed what they accepted, or just got stricter as I completed more, but I was a little annoyed since I knew what it meant but it marked it wrong.


Martina337433

"Do not have" should be also correct option

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.