Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué les encanta comer?"

Translation:What do they love to eat?

2 months ago

8 Comments


WodgerWabbit

Why "encanta" and not "encantan"?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because it's a reflexive verb, another colloquial translation is "What do they enjoy eating?" This gives a clue that if it were English grammar—and it is not!—then "comer/eating" would be the subject, "is" would be the predicate verb, and the phrase "what they enjoy" would be the DO.

1 month ago

Michael597431

It should be like, not love.

2 months ago

Ryan144464

Encanta is much closer to saying love in this case than simply like.

1 month ago

Samuel98262

Going for the Spanish translation, it IS "love" in English, but I agree that the grammar doesn't make sense.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Encantarse" is a reflexive verb.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

"What do you" (as in ustedes) was rejected and reported.

2 days ago

MichaelBell0

Weird. You wouldn't ask that as a question in English or Spanish.

5 days ago