Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esos señores ingleses no hablan nunca en español."

Translation:Those English gentlemen don't ever speak in Spanish.

3 months ago

13 Comments


RobertKinzie

DL Spanish didn't like "Englishmen"

3 months ago

HectorDesa6

Mine says I got it wrong because I wrote Englishmen instead of English men

2 weeks ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

DL didn't like ...don't speak any Spanish" either.

3 months ago

frankkeyser

"they don't speak any Spanish" = "ellos no hablan ningun espanol" or alternatively "ellos no hablan nada de espanol"

with respect to the missing accented characters

1 week ago

Mairibow

Surely it should say "hombres" not "Senores" for men

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Hombres = men

Señores = gentlemen (more formal and honorific)

2 months ago

esule
esule

DL didn t like "never speak spanish"

2 months ago

andy16000

Today they did.

2 months ago

wklem88

They should. Their original translation is very awkward sounding.

1 month ago

FrankJnlan

How is this translation wrong, Duo? "Those English gentlemen never speak anything in Spanish"? 'Splain it to me, Lucy :P (I know it's not grammatically perfect, but most sentences here aren't)

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You have an "anything" (nada) in there that Duo doesn't.

3 weeks ago

Frank253980

I answered 'these English gentlemen never say anything in Spanish' and was marked incorrect. I am pretty sure it is a good translation. Reported it today

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You switched "these" and "those": esos = those.
Your sentence contains an "anything" that Duo's doesn't.
Hablar is usually to talk, to speak. Decir is usually to say, to tell.

3 weeks ago