1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always leave the house ear…

"I always leave the house early."

Translation:Siempre salgo de casa temprano.

June 6, 2018

59 Comments


Carlpj2000

why isn't "salgo de LA casa" correct? Isn't LA required?


SariahLily

It's not required, because "salir de casa" is idiomatic for "to leave the house" or "to leave home." It's quite common to omit "la" in phrases that include "home."

However, it's not wrong to include it. And it's accepted now.


Nicosaurus

Still not accepted 9/3/19


LilyMor26

it wasn't accepted today


stuart506453

La casa wasn't excepted


NicholasM.15

The problem is that a home isn't necessarily a house. It could be a tent or a trailer as long as it is a place that the person lives in. That is why I don't think "salgo de casa" is an accurate translation for "I leave the house".

It is like translation "perro" as "animal" and "animal" as "octupus". A dog and an octupus are both animals. However, there are other living things that fit into the animal category.

The house also isn't necessarily a home. This person could be going to someone else's house and leaving at a specific time to go home. They could be doing it as their daily schedule.


carla611354

No it isn't 18-3-20


ProfesorAntonnio

In Mexico we refer to our own house as LA CASA.


Wentzel_Rossouw

"Yo siempre salgo de la casa temprano" was accepted on 12/11/2020.


Reyzyberry

why can't i use "la" instead of "de"


paulmexicodf

the de is needed here because salir is intransitive.


sf8193

what does that mean


Va55o

It means the verb doesn't take an object. In English, "leave" takes an object (transitive), whereas "go out" doesn't (intransitive). To use "la casa" in this sentence would be like saying "I go out the house"


unnati_._.

Okay, i get it


unnati_._.

I didnt know that, how do you know which ones are intransitive


Vicente773174

why am I marked wrong by using the pronoun "Yo"?


ProfesorAntonnio

Mexico : siempre me salgo de la casa temprano


unnati_._.

Why is it de casa and not la casa


iLearned

I'm guessing that for this sentence the english translation is just poor. I think "Always, i leave from home early" makes more sense compared to the Spanish, it's just not how people speak in English.


Barbara981266

The English DL gives is "house" not "home". Seems different to me and i would expect to see "la casa" in Spanish for "the house ".


jpinkx

Casa can mean house or home


Marcos399672

Thx DoubleLingot


jpinkx

Perhaps if we were aiming for literal translations.. which is not the case. Languages are not meant to be literally translated, it often simply doesn't work. DL is trying to teach us the meanings of the sentences how they might actually be used.


nouran318864

Why can't i use la casa instead of de casa ?


Shoshi1971

nouran

This thread has covered this particular question. In fact the comment right above yours explains "de casa" is 'from home'. The definitive article isn't used here.

I think there's the implication that it's home not just a house so I always leave 'from' home early.


carpentrybee

Isn't "la casa" "the house"?


Elle_reve

Why oh why wasn't "del" not used here? And why did they use only "de"? Anyone who could sort this out for me?


Quentin847847

Del means "de le" and in this case it would be "de la" so you can't use del.


CliveAmos

Del = de + el and casa is feminine so leave (from) the house = salir de la casa.

Duo is incorrect here. Salgo de casa = I leave (from) home.


MelHolmes1

Surely, salgo de casa means leave from home, not leave the house? What's wrong with salgo la casa, i.e. Leave the house?


CliveAmos

Salgo de casa = leave home

Salgo de la casa = leave the house

Salgo needs de after it.


CliveAmos

So the idiom "salir de casa" does not differentiate between leaving home and leaving the house? Two distinct concepts. How gray is that?


linda250231

Why de casa instead of una casa


Shoshi1971

linda250231

Where in this sentence is the word "a"?

Please scroll up and read the thread. The explanation for the use of "de" has already been posted.

"Casa" = home


LyndaParks1

I put Siempre salgo LA casa temprano and it was marked wrong on 20/11/20. Why de instead?


Shoshi1971

LyndaParks

Did you read any part of this thread at all?


CliveAmos

You always leave from somewhere so salgo de is necessary. In this sentence "leave the house" should be "salgo de la casa". Leave home would be "salgo de casa". That is what Duo has taught us so far. It makes no sense to me that Duo is now throwing something different at us.


Shoshi1971

EricMooGoo

"Yo" is not necessary because of the conjugation but where did you put it?


FaisalAbdu90

Que no aceptarte (Yo siempre) Tengo escribir (Siempre) sin (Yo)?


Shoshi1971

FaisalAbdu

Duo should accept this translation with or without yo.

There may have been something else wrong with your translation.


Joyce56

As another example could one say 'Salgo de trabajo;' instead of 'Salgo del trabajo' or does it have to be 'del (de + el)


Luciana314487

Wasn’t excepted STILL 03/07/21


MichaelJ.P5

"de la casa" accepted 4/7/2021


Silke549088

La casa not accepted 4/21/21


Shoshi1971

Silke

Read the second comment from the top.

SariahLily explains why your translation wasn't accepted.


MichaelsAuntJane

WHY is it wrong to use "YO" ??? and WHEN do I use YO? If I start with the verb, I get dinged for not using the personal pronoun... and when I use the personal pronoun, I get dinged for not starting with the verb. HELP, please?


Shoshi1971

MichaelsAuntJane

It is not wrong to use yo, it's just not necessary because you've conjugated salir.

"Yo siempre salgo de casa temprano."

Where did you place siempre? This sentence doesn't "start" with the verb it starts with always (siempre).

The problem with your post is that I'm guessing what the problem is because without seeing your exact translation we (the users) can't know exactly where you went wrong or why you got "dinged".


MichaelsAuntJane

Thanks so much! I was writing "Yo siempre....etc." and got dinged for using YO. Other times, I use Tengo or Quiero - and use "yo" and it's wrong.. or I use Yo and it's right. Just frustrated that there isn't a RULE about YO... and sorry my question was a bit discombobulated! Or is there a Rule.


Shoshi1971

Jane

Honestly, I would really like to see your entire translation, not just part of the sentence.

You don't need to use yo when you have conjugated the verb for I, that's the rule; however, you won't get dinged for using it so if you still got it wrong but also put siempre first there had to have been something else wrong with your sentence.

Do you think maybe you can copy and paste it here?

I included a link for instructions on how to upload a screenshot if that works better for you.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


MichaelsAuntJane

Thank you, I will copy and paste, because I was doing another exercise: We work at home. I wrote: Trabajamos en casa.... wrong, I needed to use nosotros. I appreciate your assistance. My issue is when to use proper pronouns (I, you, we, he she, etc.) in conjunction with a conjugated verb.


Shoshi1971

Jane

You didn't get it wrong for not including nosotros as with this lesson, once you've conjugated you no longer have to use the pronoun because it's included in the verb conjugation.

Your mistake was using en. It should have been trabajamos de casa.


MichaelsAuntJane

Soshi, is there some place to chat without the world seeing how ignorant I am? :)


Shoshi1971

I don't think there is Jane and, please, don't feel ignorant! Everybody has to start somewhere. I was exactly where you are about 2 years ago, it gets easier. Trust me.

These forums are amazing though. I find them a really helpful extension of the app.

Don't forget to look at the "Tips" before each lesson they can sometimes be enlightening or confusing. 😉

There are also several websites out there that can be useful like SpanishDict (which I reference often) and there's a guy on YouTube called the Spanish Dude who's excellent.

https://www.spanishdict.com/

Watch "How to Learn Spanish, Part #1" on YouTube https://youtu.be/SfnoP3by3jc

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.