Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always leave the house early."

Translation:Siempre salgo de casa temprano.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Carlpj2000

why isn't "salgo de LA casa" correct? Isn't LA required?

4 weeks ago

willseecat
willseecat

same question

3 weeks ago

Reyzyberry

why can't i use "la" instead of "de"

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

the de is needed here because salir is intransitive.

2 months ago

sf8193
sf8193

what does that mean

2 weeks ago