"I always leave the house early."

Translation:Siempre salgo de casa temprano.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Carlpj2000

why isn't "salgo de LA casa" correct? Isn't LA required?

4 months ago

willseecat
willseecat

same question

4 months ago

Reyzyberry

why can't i use "la" instead of "de"

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

the de is needed here because salir is intransitive.

6 months ago

sf8193
sf8193

what does that mean

4 months ago

Abo.Maryam

same question

3 months ago

iLearned

I'm guessing that for this sentence the english translation is just poor. I think "Always, i leave from home early" makes more sense compared to the Spanish, it's just not how people speak in English.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.