"I always leave the house early."

Translation:Siempre salgo de casa temprano.

June 6, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Carlpj2000

why isn't "salgo de LA casa" correct? Isn't LA required?

July 21, 2018

SariahLily

It's not required, because "salir de casa" is idiomatic for "to leave the house" or "to leave home." It's quite common to omit "la" in phrases that include "home."

However, it's not wrong to include it. And it's accepted now.


Bugsy55

Nope. Not accepted. I was marked wrong for using la 6/1/19.


Shoshi1971

Did you include de?


Nicosaurus

Still not accepted 9/3/19


ProfesorAntonnio

In Mexico we refer to our own house as LA CASA.


Reyzyberry

why can't i use "la" instead of "de"


paulmexicodf

the de is needed here because salir is intransitive.


sf8193

what does that mean


Va55o

It means the verb doesn't take an object. In English, "leave" takes an object (transitive), whereas "go out" doesn't (intransitive). To use "la casa" in this sentence would be like saying "I go out the house"


iLearned

I'm guessing that for this sentence the english translation is just poor. I think "Always, i leave from home early" makes more sense compared to the Spanish, it's just not how people speak in English.


Barbara981266

The English DL gives is "house" not "home". Seems different to me and i would expect to see "la casa" in Spanish for "the house ".


ProfesorAntonnio

Mexico : siempre me salgo de la casa temprano

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.