1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted escribió esta …

"Señor, ¿usted escribió esta nota?"

Translation:Sir, did you write this note?

June 6, 2018

7 Comments


davyboy57

Bloody hell are we fantasising about people now? What's Duo doing to us?

March 27, 2019

snagglepuss61

how would you say .. Mister , did you write this note ?

August 14, 2018

oldtxtrader

The speaker said ustedes, not usted.

October 22, 2018

369oguz

So we use "ó" in past tense for usted which always has different conjugations with "tú" ??

March 15, 2019

FerEtayoRguez

Usted always has the same conjugation as él/ella. In fact, Spanish kids don't study it as a different person — we just learn the verb forms for yo-tú-él-nosotros-vosotros-ellos.

June 1, 2019

mrickling

I believe mister is another appropriate idiomatic translation for señor.

June 6, 2018

CJrambler

I wrote Mr and got it wrong too

August 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.