1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano no se ducha todos…

"Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días."

Translation:My brother does not shower every day.

June 6, 2018

62 Comments


Esn024

Does this mean that he doesn't shower EVERY day (but still showers on some days), or that he never showers?


sofa4ka

Hopefully, the first option. ;-)


Donald798622

I agree, but how do we know that from the grammar/structure?


Kas334864

If you mean he never showers, it would be: no se ducha nunca.


DevNull.PT

Or "nunca se ducha"


DevNull.PT

Exactly the same as in English...

  • "Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días" / "My brother does not shower every day."
  • "Mi hermano no se ducha, todos los días" / "My brother does not shower, every day."

DevNull.PT

Can be interpreted either way (in spoken speech) and, if someone wants, start to joke with the whole situation (specially if emphasis is given to "todos los días").

In any case, the usual interpretation is that the other person showers every other day (but not daily).


fedor-A-learner

nunca me ducho, para que?


AlanJennin5

For english, I would switch the order: He doesn't shower every day, but he does shower. Vs Every day he doesn't shower, after gym. Similar for Spanish?


lyne737770

I agree, Does not and doesn't mean the same so should be correct


numissh

Maybe there is a different meaning between shower and bath? And maybe he doesn't take a shower, but he's taking a bath


Vlauntern

Sounds like a normal person to me


Abenaki

That's right! Showering every day is a waste of time and water.


skepticalways

Abenaki, that might depend on how DIRTY one gets every day! Some jobs may not require heavy labor, but some may require a LOT of sweat, mud, or stench of fish guts. Ew.


jochan5

And if you go to the gym every day a shower is also appreciated!


Wh91LNt6

And constant showering damages your skin


scratchthechad

Exactly! Im embarrased to admit this, but I show every other day haha. I stay inside all day (except on Wednesdays, then i go volunteer at the local aninal shelter) so I dont see a point. The max I would go would be 2 days though.


Old_Phoebe

Dang, why you gotta expose him like that?


cecilla0524

Su hermano necesita ayuda...


Michael307373

The verb here is 'ducharse' which is a reflexive verb meaning 'to shower (oneself)'. So the reflexive pronoun that corresponds to the subject/object is used. In this case it is third person singular 'se ducha'.


C3POinTraining

Okay, I've been seeing the word "se" a lot and I honestly can figure out what it means/what it does in the sentence. Anyone know?


Abenaki

Se duchar/ Ducharse: Showering oneself, Me ducho : I shower (myself), Te duchas: You shower (y.s.), Se ducha: (S)he/it showers (her-/him-/itself), Nos duchamos: We shower (o.s.), Vos ducháis: You (pl.) shower (y.s.), Se duchan: They shower (t.s.) (Where the -n indicates plural)


Ayeglrak

What do those y.s, o.s, t.s mean?


3sp4n14

Yourself, yourselves, ourselves, themselves


DevNull.PT

"se" is a reflexive pronoun (either in the form of "se ducha" or "ducharse") and identifies to whom the action will be performed... Check the "Reflexive Pronoun Forms and Examples" in https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns


C3POinTraining

Okay... I think that might be a bit clearer. Thanks for the help :)


Abenaki

Has nothing to do with the sentence but: Why are you all (previous commentators) so much higher level than me but we are everybody, different levels , working on the same Spanish words here?


Michael307373

Many redo the tree for fun, review, or simply to review the discussions. I find that I learn even more helping others.


DevNull.PT

Another option can be due to the recent course reorganization... for instance, I have many lessons completed near the end of the Spanish course but the last reformulation created a whole bunch of lessons in the middle of the course that need to be completed (this is one of these lessons).


LauraMelli

I wrote 'doesn't' instead of 'does not' It means the same thing so should be accepted.


Marty127405

Why is it "se" and not "le? "


ChristianV50956

this is a very clumsy translation into English


Matilda735265

Should "My brother doesn't shower every day" be a mistake? The only difference from the "correct" answer is the contraction.


llibllens

He has a busy schedule.


DevNull.PT

I think that in Spanish you could also have "tomar una ducha" which literally translates to "to take a shower"...


Kas334864

Of course you can say "tomar una ducha" or "darse una ducha", but "ducharse" is by far the way you'd say it.


arnulo

You're right, DevNull.PT.

To take a shower (american) = To have a shower (british) = Ducharse


DylanArves1

We're good at taking things.


GeraldWall9

My brother does not bathe everyday?


jsouza0912

What is the difference here between "mi" and "me"


DevNull.PT
  • "me" is a reflexive article: "yo me ducho", "I shower myself"
  • "mi" is a possessive article: "mi coche", "my car"
  • "mí" article that represents oneself: "a ", "to me"

marc355055

I translated to english 'my brother doesn't shower himself every day'. Any suggestions why this is marked wrong?


DevNull.PT

I guess it is not usual to explicitly include the reflexive part in English... which to me is not a reason for considering a sentence incorrect.

Note: as seen in other discussions, it is very likely that someone will state that you did a literal/word-by-word translation.


Ruth245871

My answer was the same as the answer given and was marked wrong


Marina.MN

Thats a secret, keep it that way, duo!


indira930901

bathe and shower ...no difference really


mackdaddy3000

Why is daily not accepted as a substitute for every day?


Brittany700077

Why won't it accept "my brother doesn't shower every day"?


Gill816836

I wrote my brother but was marked wrong


PeterSpary

I'm confused whether it is mi or me?


PeterSpary

Why mi and not me?


Rich7973

For the love of GOD, they are saying todo los dias, not todos los dias. I listened to this 5 times already. BOOO to the recording......


Ali393816

Shouldnt it to be "todos las dias"?


Zidane581807

Doesn't and does not is the same thing, why do you say Doesn't is wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.