1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano no se ducha todos…

"Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días."

Translation:My brother does not shower every day.

June 6, 2018

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

Esn024

Does this mean that he doesn't shower EVERY day (but still showers on some days), or that he never showers?

June 25, 2018

sofa4ka

Hopefully, the first option. ;-)

June 27, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The former

July 16, 2018

Donald798622

I agree, but how do we know that from the grammar/structure?

August 27, 2018

Kas334864

If you mean he never showers, it would be: no se ducha nunca.

October 14, 2018

DevNull.PT

Or "nunca se ducha"

October 14, 2018

DevNull.PT

Exactly the same as in English...

  • "Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días" / "My brother does not shower every day."
  • "Mi hermano no se ducha, todos los días" / "My brother does not shower, every day."
September 4, 2018

DevNull.PT

Can be interpreted either way (in spoken speech) and, if someone wants, start to joke with the whole situation (specially if emphasis is given to "todos los días").

In any case, the usual interpretation is that the other person showers every other day (but not daily).

September 1, 2018

fedor-A-learner

nunca me ducho, para que?

August 24, 2018

Vlauntern

Sounds like a normal person to me

September 4, 2018

Abenaki

That's right! Showering every day is a waste of time and water.

September 11, 2018

skepticalways

Abenaki, that might depend on how DIRTY one gets every day! Some jobs may not require heavy labor, but some may require a LOT of sweat, mud, or stench of fish guts. Ew.

January 24, 2019

Wh91LNt6

And constant showering damages your skin

April 19, 2019

scratchthechad

Exactly! Im embarrased to admit this, but I show every other day haha. I stay inside all day (except on Wednesdays, then i go volunteer at the local aninal shelter) so I dont see a point. The max I would go would be 2 days though.

July 30, 2019

theRealRabbit

Why is it se

September 2, 2018

Michael307373

The verb here is 'ducharse' which is a reflexive verb meaning 'to shower (oneself)'. So the reflexive pronoun that corresponds to the subject/object is used. In this case it is third person singular 'se ducha'.

September 2, 2018

C3POinTraining

Okay, I've been seeing the word "se" a lot and I honestly can figure out what it means/what it does in the sentence. Anyone know?

September 18, 2018

Abenaki

Se duchar/ Ducharse: Showering oneself, Me ducho : I shower (myself), Te duchas: You shower (y.s.), Se ducha: (S)he/it showers (her-/him-/itself), Nos duchamos: We shower (o.s.), Vos ducháis: You (pl.) shower (y.s.), Se duchan: They shower (t.s.) (Where the -n indicates plural)

September 20, 2018

DevNull.PT

"se" is a reflexive pronoun (either in the form of "se ducha" or "ducharse") and identifies to whom the action will be performed... Check the "Reflexive Pronoun Forms and Examples" in https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

September 18, 2018

C3POinTraining

Okay... I think that might be a bit clearer. Thanks for the help :)

September 18, 2018

mmmikemartin

Your brother is gross.

June 6, 2018

Michael307373

and stinky.

September 1, 2018

Justinjr124

He's lazy too

October 27, 2018

EvaManaca

Kkkkkkkkkkk

March 7, 2019

Abenaki

Has nothing to do with the sentence but: Why are you all (previous commentators) so much higher level than me but we are everybody, different levels , working on the same Spanish words here?

September 11, 2018

Michael307373

Many redo the tree for fun, review, or simply to review the discussions. I find that I learn even more helping others.

September 11, 2018

DevNull.PT

Another option can be due to the recent course reorganization... for instance, I have many lessons completed near the end of the Spanish course but the last reformulation created a whole bunch of lessons in the middle of the course that need to be completed (this is one of these lessons).

September 11, 2018

FancyFrau

Sounds like the beginning of an intervention

October 9, 2018

Marina.MN

Awww <3 I hope you thought about what im thinking

August 18, 2019

llibllens

He has a busy schedule.

September 9, 2018

Autumn22269

Thankfully my sibling showers or they would get an earful from me.

September 11, 2018

DevNull.PT

I think that in Spanish you could also have "tomar una ducha" which literally translates to "to take a shower"...

September 26, 2018

Kas334864

Of course you can say "tomar una ducha" or "darse una ducha", but "ducharse" is by far the way you'd say it.

October 14, 2018

arnulo

You're right, DevNull.PT.

To take a shower (american) = To have a shower (british) = Ducharse

October 9, 2018

Jessica965989

Mistery then...

November 6, 2018

GeraldWall9

My brother does not bathe everyday?

December 29, 2018

jsouza0912

What is the difference here between "mi" and "me"

February 2, 2019

DevNull.PT
  • "me" is a reflexive article: "yo me ducho", "I shower myself"
  • "mi" is a possessive article: "mi coche", "my car"
  • "mí" article that represents oneself: "a ", "to me"
February 2, 2019

marc355055

I translated to english 'my brother doesn't shower himself every day'. Any suggestions why this is marked wrong?

April 24, 2019

DevNull.PT

I guess it is not usual to explicitly include the reflexive part in English... which to me is not a reason for considering a sentence incorrect.

Note: as seen in other discussions, it is very likely that someone will state that you did a literal/word-by-word translation.

April 24, 2019

LauraMelli

I wrote 'doesn't' instead of 'does not' It means the same thing so should be accepted.

June 3, 2019

AmnraQSell

Thats embarrasing

June 22, 2019

Marty127405

Why is it "se" and not "le? "

August 18, 2019

Marina.MN

Thats a secret, keep it that way, duo!

August 18, 2019

Giggling_Pony

mi hermano es el cerdo

September 6, 2019

KZUSyDrm

there is no sound with "type what you hear"

July 19, 2018

borlondon

Doesn't should work too.

April 15, 2019

Ruth245871

My answer was the same as the answer given and was marked wrong

June 29, 2019

OneVineShy

Pero deseaba que

February 8, 2019

CajunCoding

but he DOES play a lot of Smash Brothers (don't hate me, I love SSB as much as anyone else)

August 2, 2018

Ineffable_Ari

Same!

August 6, 2018

Amir940541

Cochino

March 18, 2019

Doc802085

Ouch!!!

August 3, 2018

ekutz42

Disgusting

December 7, 2018

Alan145548

Your brother's nasty.

November 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.