"Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días."

Translation:My brother does not shower every day.

8 months ago

37 Comments


Esn024

Does this mean that he doesn't shower EVERY day (but still showers on some days), or that he never showers?

7 months ago

sofa4ka

Hopefully, the first option. ;-)

7 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

The former

6 months ago

Donald798622

I agree, but how do we know that from the grammar/structure?

5 months ago

Kas334864

If you mean he never showers, it would be: no se ducha nunca.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Or "nunca se ducha"

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Exactly the same as in English...

  • "Mi hermano no se ducha todos los días" / "My brother does not shower every day."
  • "Mi hermano no se ducha, todos los días" / "My brother does not shower, every day."
5 months ago

DevNull.PT

Can be interpreted either way (in spoken speech) and, if someone wants, start to joke with the whole situation (specially if emphasis is given to "todos los días").

In any case, the usual interpretation is that the other person showers every other day (but not daily).

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

nunca me ducho, para que?

5 months ago

Vlauntern

Sounds like a normal person to me

5 months ago

Abenaki

That's right! Showering every day is a waste of time and water.

5 months ago

skepticalways

Abenaki, that might depend on how DIRTY one gets every day! Some jobs may not require heavy labor, but some may require a LOT of sweat, mud, or stench of fish guts. Ew.

2 weeks ago

theRealRabbit

Why is it se

5 months ago

Michael307373

The verb here is 'ducharse' which is a reflexive verb meaning 'to shower (oneself)'. So the reflexive pronoun that corresponds to the subject/object is used. In this case it is third person singular 'se ducha'.

5 months ago

C3POinTraining

Okay, I've been seeing the word "se" a lot and I honestly can figure out what it means/what it does in the sentence. Anyone know?

4 months ago

Abenaki

Se duchar/ Ducharse: Showering oneself, Me ducho : I shower (myself), Te duchas: You shower (y.s.), Se ducha: (S)he/it showers (her-/him-/itself), Nos duchamos: We shower (o.s.), Vos ducháis: You (pl.) shower (y.s.), Se duchan: They shower (t.s.) (Where the -n indicates plural)

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

"se" is a reflexive pronoun (either in the form of "se ducha" or "ducharse") and identifies to whom the action will be performed... Check the "Reflexive Pronoun Forms and Examples" in https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

4 months ago

C3POinTraining

Okay... I think that might be a bit clearer. Thanks for the help :)

4 months ago

mmmikemartin

Your brother is gross.

8 months ago

Michael307373

and stinky.

5 months ago

Justinjr124

He's lazy too

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

I think that in Spanish you could also have "tomar una ducha" which literally translates to "to take a shower"...

4 months ago

Kas334864

Of course you can say "tomar una ducha" or "darse una ducha", but "ducharse" is by far the way you'd say it.

3 months ago

arnulo

You're right, DevNull.PT.

To take a shower (american) = To have a shower (british) = Ducharse

4 months ago

FancyFrau

Sounds like the beginning of an intervention

4 months ago

KZUSyDrm

there is no sound with "type what you hear"

6 months ago

llibllens

He has a busy schedule.

5 months ago

Autumn22269

Thankfully my sibling showers or they would get an earful from me.

5 months ago

Abenaki

Has nothing to do with the sentence but: Why are you all (previous commentators) so much higher level than me but we are everybody, different levels , working on the same Spanish words here?

5 months ago

Michael307373

Many redo the tree for fun, review, or simply to review the discussions. I find that I learn even more helping others.

5 months ago

DevNull.PT

Another option can be due to the recent course reorganization... for instance, I have many lessons completed near the end of the Spanish course but the last reformulation created a whole bunch of lessons in the middle of the course that need to be completed (this is one of these lessons).

5 months ago

Jessica965989

Mistery then...

3 months ago

GeraldWall9

My brother does not bathe everyday?

1 month ago

jsouza0912

What is the difference here between "mi" and "me"

1 week ago

DevNull.PT
  • "me" is a reflexive article: "yo me ducho", "I shower myself"
  • "mi" is a possessive article: "mi coche", "my car"
  • "mí" article that represents oneself: "a ", "to me"
1 week ago

OneVineShy

Pero deseaba que

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.