"I'm not interested in the French course."

Translation:No me interesa el curso de francés.

5 months ago

10 Comments


DiaaV
DiaaV

Isn't this missing the article "en" after the word "interesa"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, this version doesn't need an "en." This sentence is literally "the course of French does not interest me." "Interesar" is used like "gustar," which, as you probably know, has a word order different from English.
You could possibly say, "no estoy interesado en el curso de francés," which would use your "en."

5 months ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

Thank you, your explanation is very clear

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

Yes, I'm building a list of words that English has two for the single on needed in spanish like pagar—pay FOR, buscar—look FOR, interest—interested IN, mirror—look AT

3 months ago

jaques743588

also correct per DL: "No me intereso en el curso de francés."

1 month ago

AndrewWadd10

Any reason why you can't say 'Yo no interesa' ?

5 months ago

ken925139

See the explanation from marcy65brown about how the verb interesar is used in Spanish.

In your sentence, you used the 3rd person conjugation 'interesa', so your sentence translates to something like 'I don't it interests', which has 2 subjects (I and it) but no object.

To use the verb interesar in Spanish, you need to say something that would translate into English as 'It doesn't interest me'. So the 'I' subject pronoun in the English translation becomes the object pronoun 'me' in the Spanish version. A mi, no me interesa. Or No me interesa

4 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used en incorrecrtly, I suppose

4 months ago

810480ret

a mi no me interesa en el curso de frances….?? is wrong

1 month ago

ken925139

Yes, it's wrong. The subject of the sentence is "el curso de frances." It is saying "The french course is not interesting to me". It is incorrect to say, "In the french course is not interesting to me". Used this way, 'interesar' is just like 'gustar'.
The following is correct: "a mi no me gusta el curso de frances" it is incorrect to say: "a mi no me gusta en el curso de frances"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.