1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I'm not interested in the Fr…

"I'm not interested in the French course."

Translation:No me interesa el curso de francés.

June 6, 2018

27 Comments


DiaaV

Isn't this missing the article "en" after the word "interesa"?


marcy65brown

No, this version doesn't need an "en." This sentence is literally "the course of French does not interest me." "Interesar" is used like "gustar," which, as you probably know, has a word order different from English.
You could possibly say, "no estoy interesado en el curso de francés," which would use your "en."


mojavejeeper

Yes, I'm building a list of words that English has two for the single on needed in spanish like pagar—pay FOR, buscar—look FOR, interest—interested IN, mirror—look AT


DiaaV

Thank you, your explanation is very clear


jaques743588

also correct per DL: "No me intereso en el curso de francés."


2slowskys

I was marked wrong for this. Should be interesa according to Duo.


810480ret

a mi no me interesa en el curso de frances….?? is wrong


Terry86641

I'm so confused when to and not to use " a mi no me" or "no me" forms


ken925139

Yes, it's wrong. The subject of the sentence is "el curso de frances." It is saying "The french course is not interesting to me". It is incorrect to say, "In the french course is not interesting to me". Used this way, 'interesar' is just like 'gustar'.
The following is correct: "a mi no me gusta el curso de frances" it is incorrect to say: "a mi no me gusta en el curso de frances"


PedasiPablo

So the French course isn't the subject when you write "no me gusta," but it is the subject when you write "no me interesa"??


PedasiPablo

Why isn't it correct here to start the sentence with "a mi"? I got marked wrong. There is no consistency. It just seems frustratingly arbitrary.


ggriffey7

Why does "franseca" translate to french, but in this context, you have to use "de frances"?


RegularDrew

I wrote "No me interesa al curso de francés" because previous examples used the 'a'. I am completely not clear on why this is. The other example was "We are interested in your question, Juan" which did require the 'a' even though the object they were interested in was not Juan, but Juan's question.

Can anyone please clarify the use of 'a', and when it's needed? I'm getting a bit Pavlovian, stabbing at the answers and hoping for the best without a clear understanding. It seems like a 50-50 coin toss, heads I'll add an 'a', tails I'll omit it and see what happens.


AndrewWadd10

Any reason why you can't say 'Yo no interesa' ?


ken925139

See the explanation from marcy65brown about how the verb interesar is used in Spanish.

In your sentence, you used the 3rd person conjugation 'interesa', so your sentence translates to something like 'I don't it interests', which has 2 subjects (I and it) but no object.

To use the verb interesar in Spanish, you need to say something that would translate into English as 'It doesn't interest me'. So the 'I' subject pronoun in the English translation becomes the object pronoun 'me' in the Spanish version. A mi, no me interesa. Or No me interesa


G2VNqt4d

Is there any difference between starting the sentence with "A mi" and omitting this part? I feel like Duolingo uses either at random


JuneHiza

It told me I was wrong because I said No me interesa and reported I should have said no me intereso--which is absolutely incorrect. This session has been extremely frustrating


GregRichar5

El curso de frances no me interesa ... works.


junker87

why dont use , yo no le interesa el curso


Esamericana

If I was talking about a course IN French and not about/teaching French (such as teaching about geography in French), could I say "el curso francés (de geografía)"?


JennyPenny187666

Why is it 'interesa' and not 'interesado/a'?


Daisy1978

why is this wrong: no me interesa la clase de francesa


2slowskys

No me intereso en el curso de frances. I was marked wrong. What's wrong with this?


JoelAmos2

I used en incorrecrtly, I suppose

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.