"Ella estudia portugués."

Translation:She studies Portuguese.

June 6, 2018

37 Comments


Tedel16

I was dinged for misspelling Portuguese in English. I left out the "u". What does a misspelling in English have to do with learning Spanish?

June 6, 2018

RussGamble

I did too. The system needs to be refined generally to distinguish spelling errors from incorrect words.

June 13, 2018

little_McG

Same here everyone makes mistakes

June 14, 2018

Barry527413

Same here. I'm embarrassed that I spelled Portuguese wrong in English. But I'm surprised that I was marked incorrect for that.

July 18, 2018

SpyderMeister23

Right here with all of you. I accidentially did it twice because I thought I had to capitalize Portuguese. But when I found out it was a spelling error, I was confused and partly annoyed.

March 19, 2019

Fuddytree

Me too & I agree with you. I reported it. Sometimes Duo accepts misspellings, so why not this time?

July 6, 2018

tessbee

There are also people from the English tree (English for Spanish speakers) who come here to do the reverse tree. Duolingo would want to make sure they learn too.

July 24, 2018

LucasMacke5

I agree, but what if your not? They should make a system to fix this

October 9, 2018

Messi102510

I was dinged for misspelling Portuguese in english i left out the u what does a misspelling in english have to do with learning spanish

August 4, 2019

DabOnMyDudes

ugh dang auto

June 17, 2018

Furawaforu

I think it is because it's spelled the same way...

June 21, 2018

Goldensund

SAME HERE I LEFT OUT THE U SPELLING PORTUGESE LIKE THIS AND I LOST ONE OF MY HEARTS BECAUSE I AM TESTING OUT OF THE SUBJECT... I know it was wrong but the fact was that we knew what it was saying and the purpose was to translate the sentence not relearn our grammar

August 10, 2018

AliviaPatt2

That happened to me to and I am so mad

August 14, 2018

Rhiannon19992

Same! Like, NO duolingo, I used the right word, I just spelled it wrong because I literally never have had to spell it before.

February 20, 2019

LunaLovegood213

I did the same thing! It's really annoying

September 13, 2019

NoahJensen10

Misspelled Portuguese and got it wrong. I'm trying to learn Spanish not English

October 4, 2018

Messi102510

Misspelled Portuguese and got it wrong I'm trying to learn Spanish not English

August 4, 2019

EchoZulu70

For years..I have been spelling it as PORTUGESE.. hahhaa

October 20, 2018

AngeloMend554987

gese- guese,... sounds alike, sorry

January 9, 2019

Brent713454

I think that we should be able to spell correctly in our language, I welcome the correction.

June 18, 2018

Chzlvr

i spelled Portuguese wrong and it counted me wrong

August 9, 2018

nibu8

Seriously, all your mobiles can correct the typos and you can't even do that? Well, I'm lazy sometimes too. Lol

July 21, 2018

Gus460174

I got wrong because my big thumbs hit the D instead of the S in studies. Is there a difference between studied and studies in Spanish?

August 16, 2018

AngeloMend554987

studies = present studied = past different = yes

January 9, 2019

It4jd

Dinged for writing 'she is studying' Why ?

March 20, 2019

MINECRAFTMEMES77

you have to put portuguese

April 2, 2019

JessicaYod5

I misspelled it and it didn't understand at all... it just marked me wrong completely I spelled it like portiguess on accident and it was completely wrong

March 29, 2019

MINECRAFTMEMES77

If i put She is studying portuguese it counted me wrong. Why?

April 2, 2019

GusTunstal

What is the difference between studied and studies in Spanish

April 18, 2019

Teresa194636

Ella estudió = she studied - it is past tense Ella estudia = she studies - it is present tense

April 18, 2019

GrayNathan

Seriously! "Ella estudia portugeuse" marked wrong because I have a "ue" reversed.

April 19, 2019

GrayNathan

Perhaps the Portuguese are very proud people and have required Duo to make certain their Nationality is NOT misspelled.

April 19, 2019

BeulahFern

your micrphone is not recording the verbal language

June 3, 2019

Maggie713413

Portugese in English does not have two u's

June 11, 2019

RomanaHart2

I always have problems with "learning" and "studying". Which is the diference? Thank you

July 25, 2019

Shunya1458

everyone rude at portugal...but I think so too

August 4, 2019

Lynne734247

I am disgusted that I was marked wrong for misspelling Portuguese. It's not word I have had to spell very often! Come on Duo!!!!!

August 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.