1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella estudia portugués."

"Ella estudia portugués."

Translation:She studies Portuguese.

June 6, 2018

40 Comments


Tedel16

I was dinged for misspelling Portuguese in English. I left out the "u". What does a misspelling in English have to do with learning Spanish?


RussGamble

I did too. The system needs to be refined generally to distinguish spelling errors from incorrect words.


Max_McG

Same here everyone makes mistakes


Barry527413

Same here. I'm embarrassed that I spelled Portuguese wrong in English. But I'm surprised that I was marked incorrect for that.


[deactivated user]

    Right here with all of you. I accidentially did it twice because I thought I had to capitalize Portuguese. But when I found out it was a spelling error, I was confused and partly annoyed.


xHEHEHEx

    I misspelled Portuguese as Portugese and it was accepted (DL stated I had a typo).


Fuddytree

    Me too & I agree with you. I reported it. Sometimes Duo accepts misspellings, so why not this time?


LunaLovegood213

    I did the same thing! It's really annoying


NoahJensen10

    Misspelled Portuguese and got it wrong. I'm trying to learn Spanish not English


EchoZulu70

    For years..I have been spelling it as PORTUGESE.. hahhaa


Brent713454

    I think that we should be able to spell correctly in our language, I welcome the correction.


MINECRAFTMEMES77

    If i put She is studying portuguese it counted me wrong. Why?


jmodjeska

    I first answered, "She is studying Portugese" and that was wrong, which seemed unfair since it seems like you can use estudia to mean either "is studying" or "studies."

    But, like a bunch of people in this thread, I apparently can't spell "Portuguese" correctly in my own language, so on my second attempt, I answered, "She is studying Portuguese" and Duo accepted that answer.

    So I guess a misspelling is OK, and the alternative verb translation is OK, but not both :)


BeulahFern

    your micrphone is not recording the verbal language


RomanaHart2

    I always have problems with "learning" and "studying". Which is the diference? Thank you


ChristinaL335581

    As a language tutorial, it would be normal to spell both languages correctly!


Lynette499362

    The audio was diabolical.... could not hear clearly if it was el or ella


nibu8

    Seriously, all your mobiles can correct the typos and you can't even do that? Well, I'm lazy sometimes too. Lol


Chzlvr

    i spelled Portuguese wrong and it counted me wrong


JessicaYod5

    I misspelled it and it didn't understand at all... it just marked me wrong completely I spelled it like portiguess on accident and it was completely wrong


GusTunstal

    What is the difference between studied and studies in Spanish


Teresa194636

    Ella estudió = she studied - it is past tense Ella estudia = she studies - it is present tense


GrayNathan

    Seriously! "Ella estudia portugeuse" marked wrong because I have a "ue" reversed.


GrayNathan

    Perhaps the Portuguese are very proud people and have required Duo to make certain their Nationality is NOT misspelled.


M.Duke36

    Literally typed it exactly correct what the hell


AlanHinsle

    Portugese not Portuguese !


mick517932

    Not confused Annoyed told its wrong on a misprint


MaliaMarie2

    I said she studied Portuguese and you counted it wrong why


OlofSverri

    This is weird sometimes Is studying is an option but somefimes not..


OlofSverri

    She is studying is correct as well..


fatemehBag8

    Ella estudia portugués. Is she studies Portuguese.


Alan100410

    I was marked wrong for an 'e' on the end of portugues. A bit harsh don't you think ?


Tony121600

    What’s the difference between between she is studying Portuguese and she studies portugese????


kay322707

    My answer was correct except for spelling portuges


Kinsleigh14

    Why does the spelling in English matter?


Maggno2

    Get rid of that child voice...


Senae14

    Wouldn't "is learning" also be valid? Learning and studying have similar implications


HannahChut1

    My phone autocorrected what I meant to be "studies" to "studied" and took one of my hearts


Blazeest

    Where are my fellows Brazilians and portuguese ppl?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.