Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella estudia portugués."

Translation:She studies Portuguese.

0
2 months ago

16 Comments


Tedel16
Tedel16

I was dinged for misspelling Portuguese in English. I left out the "u". What does a misspelling in English have to do with learning Spanish?

10
Reply62 months ago

RussGamble

I did too. The system needs to be refined generally to distinguish spelling errors from incorrect words.

4
Reply62 months ago

little_McG

Same here everyone makes mistakes

3
Reply1 month ago

Barry527413

Same here. I'm embarrassed that I spelled Portuguese wrong in English. But I'm surprised that I was marked incorrect for that.

3
Reply3 weeks ago

AlienToria

ugh dang auto

2
Reply1 month ago

Furawaforu

I think it is because it's spelled the same way...

1
Reply1 month ago

Fuddytree

Me too & I agree with you. I reported it. Sometimes Duo accepts misspellings, so why not this time?

1
Reply1 month ago

tessbee
tessbee

There are also people from the English tree (English for Spanish speakers) who come here to do the reverse tree. Duolingo would want to make sure they learn too.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Goldensund

SAME HERE I LEFT OUT THE U SPELLING PORTUGESE LIKE THIS AND I LOST ONE OF MY HEARTS BECAUSE I AM TESTING OUT OF THE SUBJECT... I know it was wrong but the fact was that we knew what it was saying and the purpose was to translate the sentence not relearn our grammar

1
Reply3 days ago

Brent713454

I think that we should be able to spell correctly in our language, I welcome the correction.

2
Reply21 month ago

LillianRui2

It made a typo

1
Reply3 weeks ago

nibu8
nibu8

Seriously, all your mobiles can correct the typos and you can't even do that? Well, I'm lazy sometimes too. Lol

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Chzlvr

i spelled Portuguese wrong and it counted me wrong

1
Reply3 days ago

little_McG

i missed spelled Portuguese and it said it was wrong but that does not make sense this system is bad and can not sense miss spelled words for in correct words. I MEAN REALLY HAVE SOME AUTO CORRECT PEOPLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

-1
Reply1 month ago

AlienToria

They still want you to learn how to spell the words correctly so you don't spell it like that when there's no auto correct.

1
Reply1 month ago

little_McG

SAME HERE

-3
Reply1 month ago