"Ellaestudiaportugués."

Translation:She studies Portuguese.

6 months ago

28 Comments


Tedel16
Tedel16

I was dinged for misspelling Portuguese in English. I left out the "u". What does a misspelling in English have to do with learning Spanish?

6 months ago

RussGamble

I did too. The system needs to be refined generally to distinguish spelling errors from incorrect words.

6 months ago

little_McG

Same here everyone makes mistakes

6 months ago

Barry527413

Same here. I'm embarrassed that I spelled Portuguese wrong in English. But I'm surprised that I was marked incorrect for that.

4 months ago

Fuddytree

Me too & I agree with you. I reported it. Sometimes Duo accepts misspellings, so why not this time?

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

There are also people from the English tree (English for Spanish speakers) who come here to do the reverse tree. Duolingo would want to make sure they learn too.

4 months ago

LucasMacke5

I agree, but what if your not? They should make a system to fix this

2 months ago

AlienToria

ugh dang auto

5 months ago

Furawaforu

I think it is because it's spelled the same way...

5 months ago

AliviaPatt2

That happened to me to and I am so mad

4 months ago

Goldensund

SAME HERE I LEFT OUT THE U SPELLING PORTUGESE LIKE THIS AND I LOST ONE OF MY HEARTS BECAUSE I AM TESTING OUT OF THE SUBJECT... I know it was wrong but the fact was that we knew what it was saying and the purpose was to translate the sentence not relearn our grammar

4 months ago

Anna823225

You tambien

2 months ago

ron.seymour

You ought to be able to spell Portuguese.

3 months ago

Brent713454

I think that we should be able to spell correctly in our language, I welcome the correction.

5 months ago

NoahJensen10

Misspelled Portuguese and got it wrong. I'm trying to learn Spanish not English

2 months ago

nibu8
nibu8

Seriously, all your mobiles can correct the typos and you can't even do that? Well, I'm lazy sometimes too. Lol

4 months ago

Chzlvr

i spelled Portuguese wrong and it counted me wrong

4 months ago

Gus460174

I got wrong because my big thumbs hit the D instead of the S in studies. Is there a difference between studied and studies in Spanish?

3 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Yes, unfortunately, your thumbs will have made a difference in this instance! ;) It's the verb tenses: studied = past tense and studies = present tense.

3 months ago

EchoZulu70

For years..I have been spelling it as PORTUGESE.. hahhaa

1 month ago

LillianRui2

It made a typo

4 months ago

Quita406701

that should just have been a spelling error instead of an incorrect answer.

2 months ago

AngeloMend554987

"Portugu`es" sounds like Portugese. The e and the s switched.

1 week ago

little_McG

i missed spelled Portuguese and it said it was wrong but that does not make sense this system is bad and can not sense miss spelled words for in correct words. I MEAN REALLY HAVE SOME AUTO CORRECT PEOPLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

AlienToria

They still want you to learn how to spell the words correctly so you don't spell it like that when there's no auto correct.

5 months ago

little_McG

SAME HERE

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.