1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una semana en México."

"Una semana en México."

Translation:A week in Mexico.

June 6, 2018

22 Comments


adri.lvr

I would like to have a week in Mexico.


Ultracyrus

dude why a week in Mexico i live in Mexico


A2learninghebrew

The "x" in "Mexico" is pronounced as a hard "h" as in the word "he", it is therefore said "Me-he-co". I have a native Spanish speaker as my primary Spanish teacher and she taught me this.


sienna376071

X is pronouced like a H Ur welcome


GHkHEy

I would feel more welcome if you didn't say Ur but you're.


pre786

¿Que es Una Semana (but) Un din de Semana?


salivederci

Every 7 days in Mexico, a week passes.


SunshineSa263101

Duolingo makes learning fun


SunshineSa263101

Spanish is easy to learn on Duolingo


Revan1466

Sounds like the next horror/thriller movie title....


bolyglot

I thought "México" is pronounced "meh-he-caw", but this one is much like in English. Both correct?


Eve_Amor

Who says "caw" its co


GHkHEy

I'd love to go to mexico


soonMAMAMOO

How do you know if you're gonna use 'semana' or ' fin de semana' ? Thanks


Normystormy

Fin de semana is " weekend"


jeOc7p

The new keyboard does not work good on my phone can I use the old one


jeOc7p

This keyboard don't let me use it go back to the old one please


MildredClara

I thought semana was weekend


Elena158292

I would love to visit mexico

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.