1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una semana en México."

"Una semana en México."

Translation:A week in Mexico.

June 6, 2018

25 Comments


ioiAdriannaioi

I would like to have a week in Mexico.


Ultracyrus

dude why a week in Mexico i live in Mexico


A2learninghebrew

The "x" in "Mexico" is pronounced as a hard "h" as in the word "he", it is therefore said "Me-he-co". I have a native Spanish speaker as my primary Spanish teacher and she taught me this.


Eddie18862

To say Mexico in Spanish is incorrect. The correct way is Mejico, with an accent mark on the e. A2, you had a good teacher and she taught you right. I am proud of Mejico lindo y querido. There are other names like Don Quixote which requires that the x be substituted by the J to have the correct spelling which is Don Quijote de La Mancha in Spanish. Please, make a note of this.


P_Azul

Why would the correct pronunciation of the "x" change that of the "i"?


GHkHEy

I'd love to go to mexico


bolyglot

I thought "México" is pronounced "meh-he-caw", but this one is much like in English. Both correct?


Eve_Amor

Who says "caw" its co


SRachael

Yeah, it sounds like she's using the English pronunciation


Pokepep

The english pronunciation is more like "Mex-EH-co" not mexicaw (unless you're really southern or something)


williamwan854934

And 82 trips to the bathroom.


sienna376071

X is pronouced like a H Ur welcome


GHkHEy

I would feel more welcome if you didn't say Ur but you're.


pre786

¿Que es Una Semana (but) Un din de Semana?


CindySue10

Right! Lol oh mu gosh i so wish i could have a week in Mexico all id dp is lay on those gorgeous beaches get up do yoga exercise lay out get a golden tan i tan fast id sing & dance in the sun & eat eat eat all the Vegan food i can find lol yummy


Eddie18862

Cindy, Acapulco is the place to go, enjoy.


Pixelized-Panda

i just typed what is said. evil.


AngeloMend554987

its your fault I got it wrong I hovered over words

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.