Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una semana en México."

Translation:A week in Mexico.

3 months ago

6 Comments


marionon
marionon

I thought "México" is pronounced "meh-he-caw", but this one is much like in English. Both correct?

1 month ago

SRachael

Yeah, it sounds like she's using the English pronunciation

1 month ago

Isabel303668

Tell me when to pack coz I'm ready to go!!!!!!

3 months ago

williamwan854934

And 82 trips to the bathroom.

1 month ago

Pixelized-Panda

i just typed what is said. evil.

1 month ago

A2learninghebrew

The "x" in "Mexico" is pronounced as a hard "h" as in the word "he", it is therefore said "Me-he-co". I have a native Spanish speaker as my primary Spanish teacher and she taught me this.

3 days ago