1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Moto umechocheleka"

"Moto umechocheleka"

Translation:The fire has been kindled

June 6, 2018

6 Comments


Lauren160733

Fire has been kindled right?


AGreatUserName

Yep, I guess they were thinking of it in the adjectival sense (eg. if the window has been broken [verb] then it is broken [adjective] now), except that doesn't really work for "kindled" ...


BrunoGrgurevic

When the stative is :-torn, - kindled, - washed and when is it - tornable, - kindlable, - washable? Etc... How to differenciate these two.


CharlesMun575650

The best translation is "The fire is kindled", no where should 'been' appear so thats why I said "the fire is kindled".


dsimonds

Maybe "The fire has been stoked" since I think -CHOCHEA means to "stir up".


Ben837613

The sentence actually means "the fire is ignited!"

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.