"Moto umechocheleka"

Translation:The fire has been kindled

June 6, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lauren160733

Fire has been kindled right?


AGreatUserName

Yep, I guess they were thinking of it in the adjectival sense (eg. if the window has been broken [verb] then it is broken [adjective] now), except that doesn't really work for "kindled" ...


BrunoGrgurevic

When the stative is :-torn, - kindled, - washed and when is it - tornable, - kindlable, - washable? Etc... How to differenciate these two.


CharlesMun575650

The best translation is "The fire is kindled", no where should 'been' appear so thats why I said "the fire is kindled".


[deactivated user]

    Maybe "The fire has been stoked" since I think -CHOCHEA means to "stir up".


BenMack8

    The sentence actually means "the fire is ignited!"

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.