"Ellos prueban comida mexicana."

Translation:They are trying Mexican food.

8 months ago

6 Comments


Nancy578888

ellos prueban=they try Seems like that is correct

8 months ago

marcy65brown

Yes, both are correct. Did you use the Report button?

8 months ago

STEVESches

Why not "They're trying Mexican food. "?

6 months ago

adrianauna
Plus

I think 'They are trying' would be ''estan probando. Estar is used when the action is occuring at this moment, such as 'estoy trabajando' = I am working (now) vs yo trabojo= I work (as in where I work, but may not necessarily be working at this moment.

6 months ago

Bishop6

The present tense in Spanish can be translated into either the simple present or, sometimes, as the present progressive in English. The Spanish presente progressivo is the one that is more restrictive.

1 day ago

JimBorowie

What's wrong with "They are trying the Mexican food?"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.