1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos prueban comida mexican…

"Ellos prueban comida mexicana."

Translation:They are trying Mexican food.

June 6, 2018

37 Comments


johnjoe10

why do we continue to get this female voice that slurs the language to the point of incomprehension? We are just trying to learn basic Spanish; not to deal with drunks. I listened to her ellas / ellos five times in slow motion. My best guess was still wrong. I don't know how many wrong answers I have gotten because of that voice, but it is demoralizing thank you Rikarrdo


Niki65377

I am glad I am not the only one!!!


Nancy578888

ellos prueban=they try Seems like that is correct


rainfeller

It sounded like the speaker said "ellas", so that's what I wrote. It was marked wrong.


DonDrost1

I get very frustrated trying to hear the difference between ellos and ellas. I think i am batting about 500 on this.


marcy65brown

Yes, both are correct. Did you use the Report button?


chrismoorew

I put 'la comida mexicana'. I'm still very uncertain when to use the definite artice and when not.


Bishop6

In this case we aren't using the definite article because we are not talking about "mexican food" as a general concept; we're talking about some particular mexican food that "they" tried. It's almost the opposite of how we use the definite article in English.


adrianauna

"they try the mexican food" is correct. reported 7/18


angelikamedel

Why not, "They try Mexican food"? Is that wrong?


Bishop6

Should be fine.


Rikarrdo

why do we continue to get this female voice that slurs the language to the point of incomprehension? We are just trying to learn basic Spanish; not to deal with drunks. I listened to her ellas / ellos five times in slow motion. My best guess was still wrong. I don't know how many wrong answers I have gotten because of that voice, but it is demoralizing


STEVESches

Why not "They're trying Mexican food. "?


adrianauna

I think 'They are trying' would be ''estan probando. Estar is used when the action is occuring at this moment, such as 'estoy trabajando' = I am working (now) vs yo trabojo= I work (as in where I work, but may not necessarily be working at this moment.


Bishop6

The present tense in Spanish can be translated into either the simple present or, sometimes, as the present progressive in English. The Spanish presente progressivo is the one that is more restrictive.


Elaine214020

"They try Mexican food" should be accepted, no?


Bishop6

Looks okay to me.


Auster111

What's wrong with "They are trying the Mexican food?"


Runazzz

They are trying Mexican dish. Why is this wrong?


TrevorJohn949433

Dish is plato. Comida is food.


stephen556222

Which part of this sentence mean out? Confused.


Bishop6

Not sure where you see "out" in the sentence.


NobleDoc

probar can be translated as try or taste.


karjzr

food vs cuisine?


Paula763585

Same old problem with trying to distinguish the female speaker's "ellos" vs "ellas." Even when I listen to it several times, I still often get it marked as incorrect.


Xavienne3

why isn't "comida de Mexicana" used


Bishop6

The word mexicana is an adjective. We don't use de with adjectives.


Bantzko

"Ellos estan probando comida mexicana" would be closer to "They are trying Mexican food," right? "Ellos Prueban" would be more like "They try."


Bishop6

The cases do not always match one-to-one like that. Ellos prueban can correctly be translated into English as "they try", "they are trying", "they do try", or even "they're going to try" (In the near future with a time marker).

On the other hand, "ellos están probando" can be "they are trying", but not in sentences like "they are trying Mexican food tomorrow", because it cannot be used for the future tense. "They are trying it tomorrow" would have to be translated using ellos prueban or ellos probarán.

Bottom line, don't expect the literal translations of the tenses to work the same in both languages. They use the tenses differently.


Bantzko

Well I wasn't implying it for future tenses like "they are trying mexican food tomorrow" which I knew that much. Was just referring to the sentence presented in this lesson. Just stating I feel like "Ellos estan probando" would be a better fit for "They are trying." But thank you for your input though! Spanish is my first language but using this website to keep my spanish fresh for when I go back to Mexico to visit family.


Bishop6

Honestly it feels to me like the progressive tenses like están probando are really only used when the speaker is trying to emphasize that it's "right at this time". At least that's what I get conversing in northwestern Mexico.


Bantzko

Well doesn't "They are trying" present a "right at this time" feel? Also, I guess I get a different experience when I am in Mexico. A lot of my friends and family use "ando" or "iendo" when used in a sentence like this. Like for example, when I went over to my aunts house and asked where my cousin was, she responds, "No se, estaba jugando videojuegoes en su cuarto" for "Idk, he was playing video games in his room," which isn't right at this time but still used the "ando."


Bishop6

I don't think it necessarily has a "right at this time" meaning. As I said, English uses the progressive a lot more than Spanish does.

And as for estaba jugando, that's different than the present progressive which is what I'm saying needs to be "right at this moment". It's the past progressive so obviously it is in the past.


SaraY897440

What is the difference between probar and tratar


Bishop6

Probar basically means to "try" something in the sense of seeing if you like it or not. Think of it as related to the word "to probe". You're sampling it like a probe.

Tratar is specifically used when you are trying to do something, and always connects to it with the preposition de. Trato de correr. I try to run.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.