1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos prueban comida mexican…

"Ellos prueban comida mexicana."

Translation:They are trying Mexican food.

June 6, 2018

28 Comments


johnjoe10

why do we continue to get this female voice that slurs the language to the point of incomprehension? We are just trying to learn basic Spanish; not to deal with drunks. I listened to her ellas / ellos five times in slow motion. My best guess was still wrong. I don't know how many wrong answers I have gotten because of that voice, but it is demoralizing thank you Rikarrdo


Nancy578888

ellos prueban=they try Seems like that is correct


marcy65brown

Yes, both are correct. Did you use the Report button?


evelyn-miriam

No, are trying isn´t correct. It is only correct in Duolingo. Constantly they try to teach us the simple present tense as a progressive one.


Bishop6

The Spanish simple present tense can certainly be reasonably translated as the English present progressive or as simple present tense in many cases. The reverse is much less true; there are numerous cases where English present progressive cannot be translated into the Spanish present progressive. For example, "We are running tomorrow" is fine in English, but it would be totally wrong to say "Estamos corriendo mañana". This must be translated as simple present tense or as future tense in Spanish; either one can be correct.


evelyn-miriam

Thanks for the explaination. I understand when you say, that the Spanish simple present tense can be translated in English as present progressive. But why should a good teacher do that before the beginner even learned the Spanish present progressive. It doesn´t make sense. It is totally misleading and confusing. It is sad, that there is no Spanish-German course, because I would immeadiately continue to learn there. I also switched from the French-English to the French-German course. And it helped a lot. They take fine grammatical differences much more serious. And they have the empathy there to understand that it is confusing for a beginner to mix two different times in the translation. Even if it is allowed, like you explained above. :)


Bishop6

The point is that the Spanish simple present can correctly be represented in English as the simple present or the present progressive, and this very often can be the most reasonable translation.

Take an example conversation in Spanish: "¿Qué haces? "Bebo un café." This is a perfectly normal Spanish interchange in the simple present.

The most reasonable translation into English would be: "What are you doing?" "I'm having a coffee." There's no need to force this into the simple present in English, and it's silly to try to avoid it just because we haven't learned the Spanish progressive tenses yet. (Which require first, learning an irregular verb (estar) and then learning how to form the gerundio which can be irregular as well.)

To say, as you did above, that "they are trying" is an incorrect translation of ellos prueban is just plain wrong. To insist that it only can be "They try Mexican food" makes for an awkward English.


rainfeller

It sounded like the speaker said "ellas", so that's what I wrote. It was marked wrong.


chrismoorew

I put 'la comida mexicana'. I'm still very uncertain when to use the definite artice and when not.


Bishop6

In this case we aren't using the definite article because we are not talking about "mexican food" as a general concept; we're talking about some particular mexican food that "they" tried. It's almost the opposite of how we use the definite article in English.


STEVESches

Why not "They're trying Mexican food. "?


adrianauna

I think 'They are trying' would be ''estan probando. Estar is used when the action is occuring at this moment, such as 'estoy trabajando' = I am working (now) vs yo trabojo= I work (as in where I work, but may not necessarily be working at this moment.


Bishop6

The present tense in Spanish can be translated into either the simple present or, sometimes, as the present progressive in English. The Spanish presente progressivo is the one that is more restrictive.


Rikarrdo

why do we continue to get this female voice that slurs the language to the point of incomprehension? We are just trying to learn basic Spanish; not to deal with drunks. I listened to her ellas / ellos five times in slow motion. My best guess was still wrong. I don't know how many wrong answers I have gotten because of that voice, but it is demoralizing


adrianauna

"they try the mexican food" is correct. reported 7/18


Auster111

What's wrong with "They are trying the Mexican food?"


angelikamedel

Why not, "They try Mexican food"? Is that wrong?


Bishop6

Should be fine.


Elaine214020

"They try Mexican food" should be accepted, no?


Bishop6

Looks okay to me.


Runazzz

They are trying Mexican dish. Why is this wrong?


TrevorJohn949433

Dish is plato. Comida is food.


Ana543967

I put these exact words and it came out wrong!!??


SteveHilbert

Why is it not "el comida mexicana" while elsewhere Spanish is so keen to put the definite article everywhere when in English it would sound wrong?


Bishop6

First, because in this case, they are not trying "all the Mexican food in the world", but they are trying out particular dishes, we don't need the article. That is, they're only "trying" the Mexican food that is in front of them.

Second, if we were saying something like "Mexican food is spicy" (referring to all Mexican food in general), it would be "La comida mexicana es picante" (not "el comida") since "comida" is feminine.


chrismoorew

Thanks. That's so clear!


Quantice

i wish i had a simple chart for (Comer and Beber) forms. in englisg knowing when to use ing,ed ,etc is so simple


Nancy578888

Are you looking for a chart in English or in Spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.