"Ellospruebancomidamexicana."

Translation:They are trying Mexican food.

6 months ago

5 Comments


Nancy578888
Nancy578888

ellos prueban=they try Seems like that is correct

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, both are correct. Did you use the Report button?

6 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"they try the mexican food" is correct. reported 7/18

4 months ago

STEVESches

Why not "They're trying Mexican food. "?

3 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I think 'They are trying' would be ''estan probando. Estar is used when the action is occuring at this moment, such as 'estoy trabajando' = I am working (now) vs yo trabojo= I work (as in where I work, but may not necessarily be working at this moment.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.