1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother feels a little tir…

"My mother feels a little tired today."

Translation:Mi madre se siente un poco cansada hoy.

June 6, 2018

202 Comments


CaroleStew1

why is it se siente and not just siente??


SiobhanCog

I believe a reflexive verb requires you to distinguish between an internal feeling versus exterior. I always read "me siento" as "I myself feel"...."te sientes" as "you yourself feel"..."se siente" as "she/he herself/himself feel".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Be careful with where you put the "myself/herself" etc.

"I feel myself" is reflexive.
"I myself feel" is emphatic.


tommylockwood

More specifically, myself is a reflexive pronoun in the first sentence and an emphatic pronoun in the second sentence.

I've never heard of emphatic pronouns before today. It's fairly simple. Here's a link with more: https://www.toppr.com/content/concept/reflexive-and-emphatic-pronouns-205301/


John128512

Thanks for the link, Tommy!


JoanneRomi

How do you tell this from one sentence? It just confuses people and not being able to correct it straight away. I hate how duo throws you into another sentence plus I have to remember to use American phrases and allow for duos mistakes. I can't get through the lesson.


Mark-learns

Its not just you, Native English speakers weather American,Britsh, Austrailian, South African etc. all find some parts difficult. Its not only idiomatic and colloquial phrases either. Some examples are things that in English that require context that duo doesn't provide - one conspicuous one is the use of "You", duo needs to add an additional sentence to provide enough context to understand if its singular, plural, formal or familiar


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo accepts any of "tú/usted/ustedes" (and sometimes vosotros/vosotras) when there is no context to force it one way or the other.


HilbertLeGrand

Weather should be wether. In English, 'one' is the formal, while 'you' is informal to address another person or a group of people. I'm from the southern United States of America, where you all is contracted to y'all as a friendly form of endearment. Y'all in Texas have a gross misunderstanding of many terms of endearment. Much like, 'bless your heart' is often to have two different meanings, depending on one's understanding. #logophile


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think you mean "whether". A wether is a neutered ram.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/wether-weather-whether/


DivaH123

Y'all may be used in the south but it is not correct grammar. I would not expect Duo to be using lazy slang when teaching a new language. I'm not sure what that has to do with weather, whether, and wether.


tommylockwood

Learning a language, you'll have to study into some things a bit more if you really want to get them down. It took me some time and practice to get used to reflexive, but don't give up! I Google a lot of stuff and double check to be sure. Sometimes I check with Spanish-speaking friends/coworkers too.


Cultmethod

Here's a basic rundown of how to use and conjugate sentir(se)

Subject Spanish English
Yo Me siento aburrido. I feel bored
Te sientes nervioso. You feel nervious
Él, Ella, Usted Se siente bien. He/She/Usted feels good
Nosotros, Nosotras Nos sentimos contentos. We feel happy
Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes Se sienten tristes. They feel sad

donisaac1

Thanks this helps.


Cruzah

sentirse is a reflexive verb and means "to feel" as in a mood or emotion

yo siento cansado - I feel tired

sentir means "to feel" in the physical sense

yo siento la pelota - I feel the ball


MarkL-n

i feel tired would be: yo me siento cansado


Thomas394243

I believe its just "me siento..."


ughitsjustREY

It's "me siento" in the same way you can say "Estoy cansada." and it be correct instead of "Yo estoy cansada." "Yo me siento cansada." And "Me siento cansada." both work.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatically, "Yo me siento cansada" is sound. Usage-wise, it's uncommon and generally reserved for when you really want to emphasize it, such as: "Well, good for you. You're not tired. But me? I am tired."


Mike865755

Sorry, i still don't get why "se" is needed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's a reflexive construction: "She feels herself a little tired today." Cruzah missed the reflexive pronoun in their example sentence. It should have read:


sentirse is a reflexive verb and means "to feel" as in a mood or emotion

me siento cansado - I feel tired

sentir means "to feel" in the physical sense

yo siento la pelota - I feel the ball


ilannet

Zip it and stop complaining


rooseveltnut1

Why is "poco" not "poca" in this sentence?


marcy65brown

Here poco is not an adjective describing madre. It is an adverb limiting the adjective cansada, so it doesn't change.


jajadad

But since cansada is also femine as it describes madre, why would poca not be used even if it is an adverb? una poca cansada seems more intuitive to me, just wondering what rule I should learn here


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adverbs never change, only adjectives.


jajadad

Okay, that really helps, thanks!


Amelie_007

So the default is always masculine? And things only change if they are feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

With regard to adjectives, that's one way to think about it. But with regard to adverbs, there is never any change.


rlpowell

I don't think that's right? I think "un poco" is a noun.


LucasRGPedersen

"Un poco" is exactly the same as "a little". You wouldn't say little is a noun though.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A little" or "a little bit"? That makes all the difference.


LucasRGPedersen

A little. Like "a little tired"


BrianLeBla

Maybe when you add "de" poco becomes gender specific to the adjective. As in.."Para bailar la bamba se necesita una poca de gracia" And otherwise, poco is a noun. Weird.


Fuddytree

Ha ha - it caught me too - I thought that, because it was cansada and not cansado, I had to change it to una poca. Learnt something there then, eh?


Bill764470

So adverbs don't have to agree with adjectives. Adjectives only have to agree with nouns.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's right. Adverbs don't have agreement at all. Only adjectives do.

However, "un poco" is a noun, and nouns certainly never change to agree with other nouns.


BrianLeBla

I know. Like "te necesitas una poca de gracia" from the song La Bamba. I need to figure this out too.


BrianLeBla

Maybe when you add "de" poco becomes gender specific to the adjective. As in.."Para bailar la bamba se necesita una poca de gracia" And otherwise, poco is a noun. Weird.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the unique California Spanish dialect. Most other dialects don't do that.


AprilYates1

I'm also wondering why it's se siente and not just siente. Can someone please explain?


BarbaraMon385640

It is a reflexive verb...referring back to the person spoken of. Me siento=I feel; te sientes=you feel; se sientes=he,she,it feels.


Mick_72

Why there's "un", not just "poco"? :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason we don't say "My mother feels little tired."


jaiirapetjan

Notice, Rae, the Wh- + SV syntax, this is what DcC was talking about. Interesting. Though we were talking about embedded questions in that case.


Barefoppy

So, exact meaning of translation would be "my mother, she feels a little tired today"? Because I also struggle wirh when to use se


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Quoting the answer from the last time this question was asked:

No, "se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally (adjusting for word order) "My mother feels herself a little tired today." The reflexive "sentirse" is required when discussing internal experience.


Mark-learns

I wonder if there is a way to manage conversations like this, or refer to previous answers. This one in particular could use some of that sort of help! There many questions and answers to "why is it "un poco" not "un poca"? [ un poco is an adverb and doesn't have gender agrement] "Why is the reflexive pronoun se required?" [the verb is "sentirse" not "sentir" the latter "to feel (tactically)" the former "to feel (emotionally)" and a reflexive verb requiring a reflexive pronoun]


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Un poco is a noun, like a bit.


Jeremy929927

technically the sentence is "My mother, she is a little tired today" Mi Madre se siente un poco cansada hoy


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally "My mother feels herself a little tired today".


Zorra.Smith

Why is it un and not una if it is a woman?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because nouns don't agree with other nouns. It's always "un poco".


Mingo2019

Big thanks. Was confused about "una poco vs un poco" as well


Kerry393683

poco vs pequeno?


redsassafras

I think poco generally has to do with amount ("not much") while pequeño had to do with size ("small"). "There is a little wine in this little bottle," "Hay un poco de vino en esta botella pequeña."


buffredmcbutts

Poco means "little" while pequeno means "small/little"


TexantErranC

"Poco" being "little" in amount.


EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"Mi madre se siente un poco molida hoy."


skepticalways

ET, Ha! I thought molida was "ground, like carne molida*! What did you find out about that?


Fellowmartian

I appreciate the people trying to explain the se, but I am just not getting any of the explanations so far. Mi madre is the subject. Exactly why can't that subject siente without a se?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Without the "se", the sentence would need some other direct object to tell us what was being felt. The Spanish grammar requires it to essentially say "She feels herself (to be) a little tired".


NeilDa7

why not cansada poco hoy?


David537053

What is the difference between se siente and te siente?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
TO FEEL (within oneself) SENTIRSE
I feel (yo) me siento
you feel (tú) te sientes
he/she feels; you feel (él/ella/usted) se siente
we feel (nosotr@s) nos sentimos
y'all feel (vosotr@s) os sentís
they feel; you feel (ell@s/ustedes) se sienten

Kuttusan1

Why is it not una poca cansada?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "un poco" is a noun (just like "a bit") and nouns don't change to agree with other words.


S.Walker1

Un poco is an NP (noun phrase), but here it is used as an adverb, describing how tired. Just a little.

Poca is in the Duo hints for "a little," so it's odd that it isn't accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, NPs can be and are used as AdvPs all the time. And adverbs are invariant, whether they modify verbs or adjectives, whether they're actual adverbs or NPs used adverbially.

"Poco" can also be used in AdjPs and it is adjectives that have number and gender agreement with nouns. The hints are just hints, not answers. It's like looking up the dictionary entry. You still need to know which one is appropriate to the situation.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estoy-un-poco-%C2%BFuna-poca-preocupada.986648/


https://i.imgur.com/MHyRR9d.png

https://i.imgur.com/fEm3Yla.png


jaiirapetjan

Thanks Rae! I love it when grammar looks like chemistry! And as a note to S. Walker and those of you who are like-minded about the rollover hints, they really often do try to spoil us by putting what (in Duo's programmed opinion) is the most likely answer on top. But you really do have to know what you're doing. That's why I take notes and from those notes make flashcards, when I am being ambitious. On the flashcards I sometimes put single words, but often put "chunks" of language.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, linguists diagram sentences a little differently than they teach you in jr. high English class. We got into x-bar theory right in the first semester.


Traci116

Rae.F thank you for your never ending patience.


Obi46010

I would appreciate some help on this one. Can someone please explain to me why 'a mi madre se siente un poco cansada' is not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Sentirse" is not a verb like "gustar". "Mi madre" is the subject. Subjects can never be the object of a preposition.

With verbs like "gustar", "A mi madre le gustan los perros" translates into English as "My mother likes dogs", but in Spanish is literally "Dogs are pleasing to my mother".

And when it's the personal "a", it's a person or pet who is the direct object of a transitive verb:
I see my mother. Veo a mi madre.
I see my school. Veo mi escuela.


Megan393477

Info gave un poco de. When is that used?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

un poco [adjective]
un poco de [noun]


BrianLeBla

It corrected me saying "Mi madre se siente hoy un poco molida." Molida-Ground/loose change? Must be an error.


DroppedBass

"Molida" is another word for "exhausted"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

But "exhausted" is a much stronger word than "tired" and still should not have been suggested as an alternative.


DeadlyDaisy1174

Porque dormida no funciona? I wrote dormida instead of cansada and it should count it, right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Dormida is "asleep". Cansada is "tired". They do not mean the same thing.


AllenDick

On the last two questions I've been given, my correct answers have been rejected. In this case 'poco' was rejected for 'a little' and the correct answer given as being 'algo'. I'm thinking something is corrupted.


Rebecca126402

Usually when I think I had the right answer and DL "corrects" me by giving me an alternate word, I find out that I actually made a small error in a different part of the sentence. I guess the odd word they used in their correction was just them trying to make a correct sentence out of the mistake I made. Or, it is an error on their part, in which case you should report it with the "Report" link at the bottom of the page.


MarilynMelady

Why is se used before siente?


rlpowell

It's a pronomial verb; the infinitive is "sentirse". See https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106797/pronominal-verbsreflexive-pronouns and https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-reflexive-verbs and other discussions on the web. "sentir" is "to feel" as in "I felt bumps on the rock"; "sentirse" is "to feel" as in "I feel sad". A bunch of verbs have two forms like this.


AbhijeetKu145506

Whay is poco first and then cansada because poco is adjective so it will be after cansada


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "poco" is not an adjective. It is a noun. "Un poco" = "a little bit".

Also, adjective placement is not as simple as "it comes after the noun".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement

http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WVfuvXOQu-E


gabby845113

Se siente - why do we use se?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because as an internal experience, the verb is reflexive: sentirse. It's literally "She feels herself tired".


BrianLeBla

Why is it not una poca? Like para bailar la bomba..... una poca de gracia. Feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because here, "poco" is an adverb and adverbs only have one form.

Also, "una poca de gracia" is non-standard.
https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/284678/poco-vs.-poca-with-feminine-adjectives


xxyoohoo

"un poco " is after"se siente"???????!!!!!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Un poco" is part of "un poco cansada", which comes after "se siente".


JoanneRomi

When do you know how to use se siente to just siente


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Internal feelings/emotions require the reflexive construction.


MiaHardy2

se was not an option to choose


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on mobile, try rotating your device and see if more options populate the word bank. You can also take a screen shot and file a bug report:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

You can also switch between word bank mode and free-writing mode, at least on the desktop site.


alegriaunpoco

the infinitive verb of this is "sentarse", right? And I am conjugating the verb on bab.la but it goes as "se sienta". Where am I doing it wrong?


myrichiehaynes

Why is poco not feminized?


Palak_Agarwal09

Why not poco comes before the cansada word, as poco is an adjective here


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Un poco is a noun, like a bit.


afQJuINE

My duo answer stated that the correct answer was Mi Madre se sientes un poco cansada hoy. Why are they tacking a "s" onto siente. At times the correct answer is se or the siente or signets. Confusing as heck


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a glitch. Next time that happens, flag it and report an error with the "correct" answer.


shecallmeninja

Why un not una? Its a woman yes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Poco" is masculine, therefore "un poco".


ClayJoyce

aren't mama and madre equivalent?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's essentially "mom" vs "mother". One is more casual, the other is more formal. They're different registers.


FurkanYiit33143

I thought it would be una poca cansada since its a feminen adj.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained above, "un poco" is a noun.


FurkanYiit33143

I think it is very complicated sentence and the one who makes no mistake did very good job


donisaac1

Sorry still don't understand why its not te sientes as its your mother. Why formal?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not formal. It's 3rd person. It's not asking about you, 2nd person, it's asking about your mother, 3rd person. How does she feel herself, not how does she feel you.


donisaac1

Ok thanks. But because it was my mother's feelings I thought I could use te. So when can te be used please? Me siento is me first person. Can te sientes be used if someone tells another person how I am?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"me siento" is first person "I feel (myself)".
"te sientes" is second person "You feel (yourself)".
"se siente" is third person "He/she feels (him/herself)".


donisaac1

Thanks I understand it now.


conniesmit760501

i wrote mi mama, otherwise it was the same and it was marked wrong!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Madre/mother and mamá/mom are two different registers and therefore are not quite interchangeable.


Ron428287

What's the difference between "poco" and "poquito"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

-ito is the diminutive suffix. So "a little (bit)" vs "a very little (bit)".


Kelly719959

Why se ? That was not in the practice


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/es/Emotions/tips

Internal feelings requires the reflexive verb "sentirse" instead of the regular "sentir". It's literally "to feel oneself".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentirse


QADREEK

So its, My mother she is feeling a little tired today. Basically


Gbor337430

Why cansada after un poco? I wrote cansada un poco hoy, marked wrong.

And also - why siente and not sienta?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Un poco" is acting as an adverb, and "cansada" is an adjective. Adverbs always come before the adjective.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

It's "se siente" because "sentirse" is an -ir verb.
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentirse

https://i.imgur.com/gZ6vpyh.png


andre.whit

Why not un poca instead of un poco


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's "un poco" and not "una poca" because "poco" is a masculine noun, and nouns do not agree with other nouns. It's irrelevant that "cansada" is feminine.


Colby521921

It seems like the trick is to think about the sentence to include "i" and "myself"/ "she" and "herself"/ "him" and "himself". We are used to dropping the yo from the beginning of sentences. That's all this is. I always feel tired translates to I always myself feel tired, and you just drop the yo. Siempre me siento cansado..... At least that's what's making sense to me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not the emphatic I, myself, feel tired. It's the reflexive I feel myself tired just as it's the reflexive I wash myself or I feed myself.


mamaz_pedro

Why is it 'un' except 'una' as it's talking about feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained above:

It's "un poco" and not "una poca" because "poco" is a masculine noun, and nouns do not agree with other nouns. It's irrelevant that "cansada" is feminine.

Also, it's being used like an adverb, and adverbs also do not change to have agreement.


tanusha33

Whats wrong with " Mi madre se siente un poco de cansada hoy"..?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The same reason why we don't say "a little of tired" in English. Among other reasons, you can't have "de adjective". It's only "de noun" where needed.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

te is the "tú" direct/indirect object pronoun.

se is the "él/ella/usted" reflexive pronoun.

Mi madre se siente cansada. Literally, My mother feels herself tired. "Sentirse" is reflexive.


Ernest488042

Why siente and not sientes


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You feel, my mother feels.
Tú te sientes, mi madre se siente.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentirse


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Poco" is a noun and nouns do not agree with other things. It is being used as though it were an adverb, and adverbs do not agree with other things.


SEAN659386

why not "una poca"...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained above:

It's "un poco" and not "una poca" because "poco" is a masculine noun, and nouns do not agree with other nouns. It's irrelevant that "cansada" is feminine.

Also, it's being used like an adverb, and adverbs also do not change to have agreement.


RJJAka

Why do we have to a un. Just weird


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's no more weird than "My mother feels a little tired." That's how the grammar works.


xSaiya

I feel like this sentence should begin with "a". ???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject of the sentence can never be the object of a preposition. Are you perhaps confusing reflexive verbs with verbs like "gustar"?


PeterMcKay

Mi madre se siente un poco cansada hoy This is what I typed and the program marked me wrong


Tim749945

Anybody feel the difficulty of these tests are not aligned with what you've been studying? I've been doing very basic sentences and vocab and then I'm thrown into quizzes that test my knowledge of much more advanced Spanish. It's a bit frustrating.


Mathilene

Duo translates a little as ' un poco de' , i use it and its wrong!


2OJjPFIE

They say its a common mistake because they put sienta as a hint. It could be sienta or siente for the hint but if you write sienta its wrong.


kay455548

Why doesn't siente end with an a since we are talking about feminine madre


Juan383556

My answer is correct


Ahliang08

Why is "mi mama se siente un poco cansada hoy" marked incorrect?


claudine246304

When do you use mama versus madre?


claudine246304

When do you use madre versus mama? Is it a matter of familiarity? Don't always know which to use in the exercises...


rafi800435

Why is is mi madre and not me madre?


rafi800435

Why is is mi madre and not me madre?


Judithbate5

What is te sientes


Hopeless124764

why un, not una


RabiaAcar8

Why cant we use just poco cansada? Ub poco cansada doesnt make any sense


RabiaAcar8

Why cant we use just poco cansada? Un poco cansada doesnt make any sense


ham492996

Why not "a mi madre..."?


SulagnaMal

Why un poco cansada and not una poco cansada?


Erikajean74

I typed - mi madre se siente una poca cansada hoy. Wouldn't this be correct also?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"un poco" is not an adjective and does not change.


John128512

For one thing, you have to say, 'A mi madre'. Use 'a' when referring to a person or animal. Not sure why Duo's translation doesn't include the 'A' prefix, since the statement is speaking about mother, not to her.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're thinking of the personal "a", which is only for when it's the direct object of many transitive verbs. The subject of a sentence can never be the object of a preposition.

Yo veo a mi madre.
Yo veo mi escuela.

Yo conosco a mi padre.
Yo conosco este pueblo.


BachBabend

So basically this would translate to English as...

"My mother, she feels tired today" ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally (adjusting for word order) "My mother feels herself a little tired today." The reflexive "sentirse" is required when discussing internal experience.


Jbarflight

Am I the only one who finds it a little strange when there are so many identical idomatic constructions between two languages? For example, in this sentence, it is almost like a word for word translation with "un poco cansada" and "a little tired." If that's how it is in Spanish, that's fine, but that particular inclusion of an indefinite determiner before an adverb seems like it would not be widespread cross-linguistically. I suppose what I mean is that the indefinite article doesn't seem to have much of a semantic place in the sentence, so why would it translate one-to-one with other languages? Spanish and English are not closely related at all, so is this perhaps a product of French or Spanish influence on English or vice versa?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I wouldn't call it "idiomatic". Idioms are expressions the meaning of which you cannot work out from the words alone. "To wrap your head around something" is an idiom. "A little tired" is pretty straightforward.

As for the grammar, it's bigger than just "the two languages influenced each other". The Germanic languages and the Romance languages are both Indo-European languages. They're cousins. And having developed in relative proximity to each other, they become part of what is known as a sprachbund, or "language federation". And indeed, there is the Standard Average European sprachbund, of which Germanic languages and Romance languages are members.


https://i.imgur.com/9X6UJfE.jpg


rlpowell

You are really really not the only one, but the thing is there's a ton of them. The one that startled me the most is that "I have to go to the store" is "tengo que ir a la tienda". Like, really? "have" as in "to possess" + "to" means "must" in both languages? Just bizarre. I assume it goes back to Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It does indeed go back to Latin. In fact, the future tense suffixes in the Romance languages (particularly Italian) come from the present tense conjugations of the verb "habere", "to have". You can certainly have an obligation. And it developed from there.

Also, it's not "to possess" + "to", the "to" is part of the infinitive. It's "to have" + infinitive.


S.Walker1

They're both Indo-European, albeit in different branches (Romance and Germanic). I wouldn't say they aren't closely related at all.

Otherwise, I agree, Jbarflight.


David485162

I Checked, siente was right, se came with el, not used.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Grammatically, "usted" works the same as él/ella and "ustedes" works the same as "ellos/ellas". So yes, "se" goes with both él/ella and "usted".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.