1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother feels a little tir…

"My mother feels a little tired today."

Translation:Mi madre se siente un poco cansada hoy.

June 6, 2018

106 Comments


CaroleStew1

why is it se siente and not just siente??


Cruzah

sentirse is a reflexive verb and means "to feel" as in a mood or emotion

yo siento cansado - I feel tired

sentir means "to feel" in the physical sense

yo siento la pelota - I feel the ball


MarkL-n

i feel tired would be: yo me siento cansado


Thomas394243

I believe its just "me siento..."


ughitsjustREY

It's "me siento" in the same way you can say "Estoy cansada." and it be correct instead of "Yo estoy cansada." "Yo me siento cansada." And "Me siento cansada." both work.


Rae.F

Grammatically, "Yo me siento cansada" is sound. Usage-wise, it's uncommon and generally reserved for when you really want to emphasize it, such as: "Well, good for you. You're not tired. But me? I am tired."


Mike865755

Sorry, i still don't get why "se" is needed.


Rae.F

Because it's a reflexive construction: "She feels herself a little tired today." Cruzah missed the reflexive pronoun in their example sentence. It should have read:


sentirse is a reflexive verb and means "to feel" as in a mood or emotion

me siento cansado - I feel tired

sentir means "to feel" in the physical sense

yo siento la pelota - I feel the ball


SiobhanCog

I believe a reflexive verb requires you to distinguish between an internal feeling versus exterior. I always read "me siento" as "I myself feel"...."te sientes" as "you yourself feel"..."se siente" as "she/he herself/himself feel".


Rae.F

Be careful with where you put the "myself/herself" etc.

"I feel myself" is reflexive.
"I myself feel" is emphatic.


Cultmethod

Here's a basic rundown of how to use and conjugate sentir(se)

Subject Spanish English
Yo Me siento aburrido. I feel bored
Te sientes nervioso. You feel nervious
Él, Ella, Usted Se siente bien. He/She/Usted feels good
Nosotros, Nosotras Nos sentimos contentos. We feel happy
Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes Se sienten tristes. They feel sad

rooseveltnut1

Why is "poco" not "poca" in this sentence?


marcy65brown

Here poco is not an adjective describing madre. It is an adverb limiting the adjective cansada, so it doesn't change.


rlpowell

I don't think that's right? I think "un poco" is a noun.


LucasRGPedersen

"Un poco" is exactly the same as "a little". You wouldn't say little is a noun though.


Rae.F

"A little" or "a little bit"? That makes all the difference.


LucasRGPedersen

A little. Like "a little tired"


BrianLeBla

Maybe when you add "de" poco becomes gender specific to the adjective. As in.."Para bailar la bamba se necesita una poca de gracia" And otherwise, poco is a noun. Weird.


Fuddytree

Ha ha - it caught me too - I thought that, because it was cansada and not cansado, I had to change it to una poca. Learnt something there then, eh?


Bill764470

So adverbs don't have to agree with adjectives. Adjectives only have to agree with nouns.


Rae.F

That's right. Adverbs don't have agreement at all. Only adjectives do.

However, "un poco" is a noun, and nouns certainly never change to agree with other nouns.


LucasRGPedersen

Poco is not a noun it's an adverb though since it describes the adjective "tired" https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-meaning-of/spanish-word-un_poco.html


Rae.F

It can be used adverbially, yes. But check the rest of the listed examples in your link.


LucasRGPedersen

They all say adverb or adjective...

And the the way it is used in this sentence it only makes sense as an adverb anyway. Like looking at the website they say it also translates to "some" (pronoun) but that doesn't make sense in this sentence, therefore it must mean "a little" in which case it's an adverb


Rae.F

No, not all. Only the first 4.


Rae.F

Not to mention the top (main) translation is "a bit".


BrianLeBla

I know. Like "te necesitas una poca de gracia" from the song La Bamba. I need to figure this out too.


BrianLeBla

Maybe when you add "de" poco becomes gender specific to the adjective. As in.."Para bailar la bamba se necesita una poca de gracia" And otherwise, poco is a noun. Weird.


AprilYates1

I'm also wondering why it's se siente and not just siente. Can someone please explain?


BarbaraMon385640

It is a reflexive verb...referring back to the person spoken of. Me siento=I feel; te sientes=you feel; se sientes=he,she,it feels.


Mick_72

Why there's "un", not just "poco"? :(


Rae.F

Same reason we don't say "My mother feels little tired."


Jeremy929927

technically the sentence is "My mother, she is a little tired today" Mi Madre se siente un poco cansada hoy


Rae.F

No. "Se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally "My mother feels herself a little tired today".


Barefoppy

So, exact meaning of translation would be "my mother, she feels a little tired today"? Because I also struggle wirh when to use se


Rae.F

Quoting the answer from the last time this question was asked:

No, "se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally (adjusting for word order) "My mother feels herself a little tired today." The reflexive "sentirse" is required when discussing internal experience.


Kerry393683

poco vs pequeno?


redsassafras

I think poco generally has to do with amount ("not much") while pequeño had to do with size ("small"). "There is a little wine in this little bottle," "Hay un poco de vino en esta botella pequeña."


buffredmcbutts

Poco means "little" while pequeno means "small/little"


Elijah_04

"Poco" being "little" in amount.


EugeneTiffany

Was shown this alternate translation:

"Mi madre se siente un poco molida hoy."


skepticalways

ET, Ha! I thought molida was "ground, like carne molida*! What did you find out about that?


Terry603870

I appreciate the people trying to explain the se, but I am just not getting any of the explanations so far. Mi madre is the subject. Exactly why can't that subject siente without a se?


Rae.F

Without the "se", the sentence would need some other direct object to tell us what was being felt. The Spanish grammar requires it to essentially say "She feels herself (to be) a little tired".


Lou154074

That's exactly what I wrote.. And even tried word bank,and it's still marked incorrect.


BrianLeBla

It corrected me saying "Mi madre se siente hoy un poco molida." Molida-Ground/loose change? Must be an error.


DroppedBass

"Molida" is another word for "exhausted"


Rae.F

But "exhausted" is a much stronger word than "tired" and still should not have been suggested as an alternative.


DeadlyDaisy1174

Porque dormida no funciona? I wrote dormida instead of cansada and it should count it, right?


Rae.F

Dormida is "asleep". Cansada is "tired". They do not mean the same thing.


Zorra940657

Why is it un and not una if it is a woman?


Rae.F

Because nouns don't agree with other nouns. It's always "un poco".


Mingo2019

Big thanks. Was confused about "una poco vs un poco" as well


AllenDick

On the last two questions I've been given, my correct answers have been rejected. In this case 'poco' was rejected for 'a little' and the correct answer given as being 'algo'. I'm thinking something is corrupted.


Rebecca126402

Usually when I think I had the right answer and DL "corrects" me by giving me an alternate word, I find out that I actually made a small error in a different part of the sentence. I guess the odd word they used in their correction was just them trying to make a correct sentence out of the mistake I made. Or, it is an error on their part, in which case you should report it with the "Report" link at the bottom of the page.


colin772208

I said "mi mama" and it got all snooty with me and said i was wrong for not saying "madre" even tho in other courses it says mama.


MarilynMelady

Why is se used before siente?


rlpowell

It's a pronomial verb; the infinitive is "sentirse". See https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106797/pronominal-verbsreflexive-pronouns and https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/spanish-reflexive-verbs and other discussions on the web. "sentir" is "to feel" as in "I felt bumps on the rock"; "sentirse" is "to feel" as in "I feel sad". A bunch of verbs have two forms like this.


Inez331086

Why can't I say mi madre se siente una poca cansada hoy...


Rae.F

"Un poco" is a noun and does not change for other nouns.


Rae.F

The top comment on this page addresses this question.


AbhijeetKu145506

Whay is poco first and then cansada because poco is adjective so it will be after cansada


Rae.F

Because "poco" is not an adjective. It is a noun. "Un poco" = "a little bit".

Also, adjective placement is not as simple as "it comes after the noun".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement

http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WVfuvXOQu-E


Eloquence41

As far as I can tell this is exactly what I wrote. Help me out here.


Rae.F

You need to copy and paste your answer into here. We have no idea what you wrote.


NeilDa7

why not cansada poco hoy?


gabby845113

Se siente - why do we use se?


Rae.F

Because as an internal experience, the verb is reflexive: sentirse. It's literally "She feels herself tired".


BrianLeBla

Why is it not una poca? Like para bailar la bomba..... una poca de gracia. Feminine?


Rae.F

Because here, "poco" is an adverb and adverbs only have one form.

Also, "una poca de gracia" is non-standard.
https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/284678/poco-vs.-poca-with-feminine-adjectives


ShawnWhite489224

I wrote: Mi madre se siente poca cansada hoy. --- I've read the comments that explain why "un poco" should not be changed to "poca", so thank you. But check out this correction Duo gave me: Mi madre se siente alguito cansada hoy. I've never even come across the word "alguito" in my studies yet. Weird.


Rae.F

Yeah, the correction suggestion algorithm is a little weird.


Chont2

"My mother feels a little tired today." My Answer: Mi madre se siente un poco cansada hoy. Duo's Answer: Mi madre está un poco cansada hoy.

WHY is my answer wrong?


Rae.F

Your answer is not wrong. Sometimes Duolingo just glitches.


Michelle613817

I put siente. I was corrected to put esta. It did NOT say my mother IS. It said my mother FEELS


skyler902013

Why is it un instead of una


Rae.F

Because "un poco" is a noun and nouns never change to agree with other nouns.


KristiAlex3

why is it se siente and not just siente???


Rae.F

Emotions and internal feelings/sensations take the reflexive "sentirse".


GaryTSarti

If Madre and cansada are feminine, why is un poco used instead of una poca


Rae.F

Because nouns do not change to agree with other nouns, and "poco" is a noun, not an adjective.


Pluusmuis

All right, it might be because I'm tired but I'm seriously confused as to why it's ''siente'' and not ''sienta'' as the subject of the sentence is female. Could someone explain this to me?


Fuddytree

It's 'se siente' because it's the 3rd person singular conjugation (present tense) of the verb sentirse. Mother = she = 3rd person singular. Hope that helps :-)


skepticalways

Pluusmuis, yes, you weren't thinking- :-) The verb does not change for gender. It is speaking of how another person feels, so is referring to her in the 3rd person. But "feels" as someone's feeling/condition is a reflexive verb, so I try to think about it like, "My mother feels (about herself) that she is tired." No one else can "sense" whether she is tired; only she can feel that for herself (se). I hope that hint works for you.


I_Am_Claudis

Yo no comprende cuando uso Te,se,su


hoos883671

"Yo no COMPRENDO cuando SE USA" te,se,su


Erikajean74

I typed - mi madre se siente una poca cansada hoy. Wouldn't this be correct also?


Rae.F

"un poco" is not an adjective and does not change.


BachBabend

So basically this would translate to English as...

"My mother, she feels tired today" ??


Rae.F

No, "se" is a reflexive pronoun, not a subject pronoun. It's literally (adjusting for word order) "My mother feels herself a little tired today." The reflexive "sentirse" is required when discussing internal experience.


BachBabend

My mother, she feels a little tired today


DennisStud2

This is taking a test with out reading the book???? This sucks???? You never pass the test cause you don't know the words!!!!!!!


Rae.F

Have you tried clicking or tapping on the little light bulb icon that's right above the "start" icon before you start?


aaron971808

Hoy can be anywhere


Anthony513796

This answer is right


Rae.F

No, "This answer" is not a good translation of "Mi madre se siente un poco cansada hoy." A better translation would be "My mother feels a little tired today."


isabel29825

I just forgot to put hoy


avvugt

I dit it right but you count it wrong


David485162

I Checked, siente was right, se came with el, not used.


Rae.F

Grammatically, "usted" works the same as él/ella and "ustedes" works the same as "ellos/ellas". So yes, "se" goes with both él/ella and "usted".


JDYee1

I got this right but Duo said i was wrong


Rebecca126402

You can't report errors in these forums because Duo does not read them. You should report it to Duo via the "Report" button which is to the left of the "Discuss" button.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.