"¿Élesestudiante?"

Translation:Is he a student?

7 months ago

16 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Why not- El es un estudiante?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Although English requires an indefinite article before one's occupation, Spanish does not.
It is more often used when the occupation has an adjective to describe it: Él es un estudiante inteligente. Ella es una médica muy simpática.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

In addition to occupation, also nationality, religion, social roles (housewife, student), identity. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

6 months ago

ShwetaSeng1

very nice article.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Thanks.

4 months ago

MissMunch

The sentence is a question. "el es un estudiante" is more of a statement. While it can also be used as a question, the phrase "el es estudiante?" more directly translates to "is he a student?".

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes, Unfortunately, DL tends to use the indicative sentence structure for questions rather than the more standard inverted order that Spanish uses. In both English and Spanish, the indicative structure relies on rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

See these references: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Amigos-2/practice http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

4 months ago

Dorie508429

Is this the same as, is he studying?

3 months ago

IdaStoever1

no

3 months ago

Cheetah-2018_456

No. El es estudiante means he is a student. But estudio means study, though. Hope this helps!

1 month ago

Kalei575948

I put, he is student? Because that is the direct translstion but apparently it didnt take that as an answer so why didnt they put un? Then i would have put he is a student? Thst would hsve msde more sense to me. I cant figure out why though. A little help please?

1 month ago

sguthrie1

There are situations in which Spanish doesn't use "un" whereas English uses "a". See this: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

P.S. I encourage you to use good punctuation and spelling. Otherwise, I suspect you will be marked wrong many more times by DUO.

After 10 mistakes, I gave up counting. All the mistakes make you difficult to understand (hard to figure out).

1 month ago

IdaStoever1

cool

3 months ago

PhillipFou

I got it right and I said "he Is a student".... yes, the capital "I" was there.

1 month ago

PhoenixTsc

I said it right and duolingo marked me wrong!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.