1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Él es estudiante?"

"¿Él es estudiante?"

Translation:Is he a student?

June 6, 2018

29 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Why not- El es un estudiante?


marcy65brown

Although English requires an indefinite article before one's occupation, Spanish does not.
It is more often used when the occupation has an adjective to describe it: Él es un estudiante inteligente. Ella es una médica muy simpática.


sguthrie1

In addition to occupation, also nationality, religion, social roles (housewife, student), identity. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


ShwetaSeng1

very nice article.


MissMunch

The sentence is a question. "el es un estudiante" is more of a statement. While it can also be used as a question, the phrase "el es estudiante?" more directly translates to "is he a student?".


sguthrie1

Yes, Unfortunately, DL tends to use the indicative sentence structure for questions rather than the more standard inverted order that Spanish uses. In both English and Spanish, the indicative structure relies on rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

See these references: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Amigos-2/practice http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions


jackiesant492984

Anyone else have difficulty hearing ALL of each word spoken by female?


Splodgeit0

Am I the only one who keeps thinking it says "eres estudiante" .. would that sentence be wrong?


Kalei575948

I put, he is student? Because that is the direct translstion but apparently it didnt take that as an answer so why didnt they put un? Then i would have put he is a student? Thst would hsve msde more sense to me. I cant figure out why though. A little help please?


sguthrie1

There are situations in which Spanish doesn't use "un" whereas English uses "a". See this: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

P.S. I encourage you to use good punctuation and spelling. Otherwise, I suspect you will be marked wrong many more times by DUO.

After 10 mistakes, I gave up counting. All the mistakes make you difficult to understand (hard to figure out).


PhoenixTsc

I said it right and duolingo marked me wrong!


Alison944678

I also get marked wrong when clearly saying an "s" sound for "es". When I overdo it slowly and loudly, I get it right but it shows up in caps ES.


GarrettBrowne

Just a comment. It would be a little better when one is required to start a sentence with Él that you actually have it in the little keyboard. DL spends so much time trying to get us to pay attention to the accents, but then one is forced to write the sentence ¿él es estudiante? starting without a capital letter. To make my point I had to go to Spanish text somewhere off-site and copy and paste the two letters. Not everybody has a Spanish Keyboard. It may be trivial, but appears fixable.


MaryClarke125917

The keyboard has an upward arrow which turns the keys to caps.


grandma0202

Should have accepted my pronunciation.


Warren548638

I believe this should mean he is a student


AshishTont

Then how to say..."He is a student."


Dorie508429

Is this the same as, is he studying?


Cheetah-2018_456

No. El es estudiante means he is a student. But estudio means study, though. Hope this helps!


PhillipFou

I got it right and I said "he Is a student".... yes, the capital "I" was there.


tothadam06

Duolingo ignores capitalization, so writing names of people or even "I" in lowercase will be accepted. Similarly, writing random stuff in capitals will also be accepted. Just be aware of it and look up capitalization rules for each language you learn, eg. in Spanish names of weekdays, months and even languages are written in lowercase, but if you write them in uppercase, it'll be accepted, so keep that in mind.


Abbigail211265

I accidentally pushed the wrong button


SirRoderick42

Why is it not picking up my "es"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.