"¿Él es estudiante?"

Translation:Is he a student?

5 months ago

11 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Why not- El es un estudiante?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Although English requires an indefinite article before one's occupation, Spanish does not.
It is more often used when the occupation has an adjective to describe it: Él es un estudiante inteligente. Ella es una médica muy simpática.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

In addition to occupation, also nationality, religion, social roles (housewife, student), identity. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

4 months ago

ShwetaSeng1

very nice article.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Thanks.

1 month ago

MissMunch

The sentence is a question. "el es un estudiante" is more of a statement. While it can also be used as a question, the phrase "el es estudiante?" more directly translates to "is he a student?".

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes, Unfortunately, DL tends to use the indicative sentence structure for questions rather than the more standard inverted order that Spanish uses. In both English and Spanish, the indicative structure relies on rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

See these references: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Amigos-2/practice http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

1 month ago

Dorie508429

Is this the same as, is he studying?

1 month ago

IdaStoever1

no

1 month ago

IdaStoever1

cool

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.