1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Él es estudiante?"

"¿Él es estudiante?"

Translation:Is he a student?

June 6, 2018

14 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Why not- El es un estudiante?


marcy65brown

Although English requires an indefinite article before one's occupation, Spanish does not.
It is more often used when the occupation has an adjective to describe it: Él es un estudiante inteligente. Ella es una médica muy simpática.


sguthrie1

In addition to occupation, also nationality, religion, social roles (housewife, student), identity. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


ShwetaSeng1

very nice article.


MissMunch

The sentence is a question. "el es un estudiante" is more of a statement. While it can also be used as a question, the phrase "el es estudiante?" more directly translates to "is he a student?".


sguthrie1

Yes, Unfortunately, DL tends to use the indicative sentence structure for questions rather than the more standard inverted order that Spanish uses. In both English and Spanish, the indicative structure relies on rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

See these references: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/en/Amigos-2/practice http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/spanish-sentence-structure/

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions


jackiesant492984

Anyone else have difficulty hearing ALL of each word spoken by female?


Splodgeit0

Am I the only one who keeps thinking it says "eres estudiante" .. would that sentence be wrong?


HeatherEss1

I heard "Eres estudiante"


martsmum

I find this peculiar as duo tells us 'es' is for permanent states but then marks it correct for the temporary state (for most people) of being a student.


Gerard12236

It looks like " He is student?


alivia631770

I WANT MY HEART BACK! My computer hit enter before I was done typing!!!


Jeff127082

His pronunciation sucks

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.