"Matěj slíbil, že se Rusku pomstí."

Translation:Matěj promised that he would retaliate against Russia.

June 6, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iyoossaev

Again, all dictionaries and examples suggest this only means to take revenge, not retaliate.


VladaFu

take revenge is accepted


marulin3

Proc je would a ne will ?


VladaFu

souslednost časová (slíbil v minulosti)


Paul378887

I have 2 questions about the verbs “mslít” (mslít se?) and “pomslít” (pomslít se?). 1) Is the reflexive “se” part of the verb and always used? And 2) Is “proti” simply understood and, if used, would be redundant or superfluous?


VladaFu

It is mstít, not mslít.

The verb is not always reflexive. The se is comes there as the accusative of the pronoun myself/oneself,"mstít sebe" or "pomstít sebe". To avenge myself, to vindicate myself.

You can also take a revenge on someone else's behalf, avenge someone else, vindicate someone else. Mstít někoho, pomstít někoho.

If you include the dative, against whom you revenge, then it only likely works as reflexive: mstít se někomu, pomstít se někomu.

No "proti" is used here, the dative case expresses that.

You can also check https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/vallex/4.0/#/lexeme/pomst1/0 vs. https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/vallex/4.0/#/lexeme/pomst2/0

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.