"Yo tomo un taxi todos los días."

Translation:I take a taxi every day.

June 6, 2018

23 Comments


Kebina2

I live on the edge

June 19, 2018

d0mb0

'Every day I take a taxi' should be counted as correct


Bishop6

I agree! Did you report it?


d0mb0

No, how can I do that?


Bishop6

At the bottom of the answer page should be a "REPORT" link.


lambisqueiro

another possibility is: Yo cojo un taxi todos los dias


.immortalis.

my understanding is that 'coger' should to be used with caution outside of Spain: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger


lambisqueiro

No problem with this verb. This verb has 32 meanings. If you are referring to the meaning that coger is used mainly in Argentine ( In Vulgar speech) you can use Tomar in this Country. We,. Spanish Speakers,usually we use this verb with total naturalness.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9fC4QbW Press the blue button, to see the verbal conjugation

Yo cojo, tû coges él,ella usted coge, nosotros/as cogemos, vosotros/as cogéis, ellos/ as cogen.

¿Quieres que te coja ( recoja) en la parada de taxis? Do you want that I pick you up at the taxi stand?


marcy65brown

*Más natural: Do you want me to pick you up at the taxi stand? :-)


nja210

Uber todos los lugares


alessandrosblg

You should take an Uber, pal. Much cheaper.


Maulashree

I'm not too sure what is the difference between 'todos los días' and 'cada día'... Could someone help?


RyagonIV

There's not much difference between those terms, about the same as between "every day" and "each day" in English. "Todos los días" looks at all the days tied up into one neat package, while "cada día" looks at each day separately.


Bishop6

An example might help; we would say Yo tomo un taxi todos los días, y cada día tengo un chofer diferente. I take a taxi every day, and each day I get a different driver.

Use cada día when you want to express something special about each day, and todos los días when they're pretty much the same.


MaynardHogg

Please accept a virtual Lingot for that insight.

Alas, no Lingot button in this part of Duolingo. No Edit.

No copy & paste either


Rick295980

Is "yo tomo un taxi cada dia" acceptable


Dugggg

Yes, as long as día gets its accent.


learnerbeginner

yes, I recently read some diphthong rules in spanish. I did not realize this rule also exists in English. this is the problem of learning a language from grammar.


MaynardHogg

Re: Spanish Diphthongs

[Hiatus, Elision, and Diphthongization] (https://www.britannica.com/art/hiatus)

In prosody, hiatus is a break in sound between two vowels that occur together without an intervening consonant, both vowels being clearly enunciated. The two vowels may be either within one word, as in the words Vienna and naive, or the final and initial vowels of two successive words, as in the phrases “see it” and “go in.”

Hiatus is the opposite of elision, the dropping or blurring of the second vowel.

Hiatus is also distinct from diphthongization, in which the vowels blend to form one sound.

Hiatus = Diaeresis

In phonology, hiatus (/haɪˈeɪtəs/... or diaeresis (/daɪˈɛrɪsɪs/ or /daɪˈɪərɪsɪs/)... is the result of two vowel sounds occurring in adjacent syllables, with no intervening consonant.

The English words hiatus and diaeresis themselves each contain a hiatus between the first and second syllables.

first and second syllables.

Sad news: SpanishDict has feet of clay.

How Not to Write a Spanish Pronunciation Guide

The Pronunciation columns are a waste of screen real estate. Give me IPA (or phonemes) or give me death!

Spanish Vowel Hiatus

When a strong vowel and a weak vowel appear together and the weak vowel is accented, the vowels belong to two separate syllables. This is called a hiatus. Two strong vowels together also form a hiatus


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit more strained (like "each day"), but it's not wrong.


learnerbeginner

every day v.s each day. as long as DL OK it, it will be fine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.