"Yo tomo un taxi todos los días."

Translation:I take a taxi every day.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Kebina2
Kebina2

I live on the edge

4 months ago

Cantaloupe2

especially if it's Crazy Taxi

1 month ago

lambisqueiro

another possibility is: Yo cojo un taxi todos los dias

5 months ago

.immortalis.

my understanding is that 'coger' should to be used with caution outside of Spain: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

No problem with this verb. This verb has 32 meanings. If you are referring to the meaning that coger is used mainly in Argentine ( In Vulgar speech) you can use Tomar in this Country. We,. Spanish Speakers,usually we use this verb with total naturalness.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9fC4QbW Press the blue button, to see the verbal conjugation

Yo cojo, tû coges él,ella usted coge, nosotros/as cogemos, vosotros/as cogéis, ellos/ as cogen.

¿Quieres que te coja ( recoja) en la parada de taxis? Do you want that I pick you up at the taxi stand?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

*Más natural: Do you want me to pick you up at the taxi stand? :-)

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Gracias marcy65brown.
Me cuesta asumir que el" That' a veces es prescindible. Con el tiempo lo conseguiremos :)

3 months ago

nja210
nja210

Uber todos los lugares

3 months ago

el-Canguro

I use a taxi ---- ??

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

no body says I take A taxi every day.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sure we do! What do you say?

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

I think I take taxi every day is common. without A.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Sorry, "take taxi" is just not correct.

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

No native English speaker I know would say "I take taxi".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.