"Yotomountaxitodoslosdías."

Translation:I take a taxi every day.

7 months ago

22 Comments


Kebina2

I live on the edge

6 months ago

Cantaloupe2

especially if it's Crazy Taxi

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

another possibility is: Yo cojo un taxi todos los dias

7 months ago

.immortalis.

my understanding is that 'coger' should to be used with caution outside of Spain: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger

6 months ago

lambisqueiro

No problem with this verb. This verb has 32 meanings. If you are referring to the meaning that coger is used mainly in Argentine ( In Vulgar speech) you can use Tomar in this Country. We,. Spanish Speakers,usually we use this verb with total naturalness.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9fC4QbW Press the blue button, to see the verbal conjugation

Yo cojo, tû coges él,ella usted coge, nosotros/as cogemos, vosotros/as cogéis, ellos/ as cogen.

¿Quieres que te coja ( recoja) en la parada de taxis? Do you want that I pick you up at the taxi stand?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

*Más natural: Do you want me to pick you up at the taxi stand? :-)

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Gracias marcy65brown.
Me cuesta asumir que el" That' a veces es prescindible. Con el tiempo lo conseguiremos :)

5 months ago

nja210
nja210

Uber todos los lugares

5 months ago

d0mb0
d0mb0

'Every day I take a taxi' should be counted as correct

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

I agree! Did you report it?

1 month ago

d0mb0
d0mb0

No, how can I do that?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

At the bottom of the answer page should be a "REPORT" link.

1 month ago

shirazy747

Yes because english is not THAT regulated specially on some time expressions. https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/08/12/ten-things-you-might-not-have-known-about-the-english-language/

1 month ago

el-Canguro

I use a taxi ---- ??

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's kinda odd, but sounds acceptable.

1 month ago

MickeyAtkinson

A taxi ,/the taxi what is the difference ?

1 week ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The difference is that "the taxi" refers to a specific taxi; "a taxi" is talking generally about any taxi. "The taxi" would be referring to a specific vehicle, while "a taxi" means you don't care which one picks you up.

People might be wondering why it's acceptable to say "I take the bus every day" but not "I take the taxi every day" -- in this case, "the bus" is a reference to the system of public transit, and not to a particular vehicle.

1 week ago

learnerbeginner

no body says I take A taxi every day.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sure we do! What do you say?

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

I think I take taxi every day is common. without A.

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Sorry, "take taxi" is just not correct.

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

No native English speaker I know would say "I take taxi".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.