1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tomo un taxi todos los dí…

"Yo tomo un taxi todos los días."

Translation:I take a taxi every day.

June 6, 2018

39 Comments


Kebina2

I live on the edge


Cantaloupe2

especially if it's Crazy Taxi


lain_iwakura_br

Ey, ey, venga conozco y diviértase un rato con Crazy Taxi!


d0mb0

'Every day I take a taxi' should be counted as correct


Bishop6

I agree! Did you report it?


d0mb0

No, how can I do that?


LDcCP

In the app there is a flag next to the text balloon icon (if that's how you got here). If you click that flag you can a.o. report that your answer should be accepted


Bishop6

At the bottom of the answer page should be a "REPORT" link.


lambisqueiro

another possibility is: Yo cojo un taxi todos los dias


.immortalis.

my understanding is that 'coger' should to be used with caution outside of Spain: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger


lambisqueiro

No problem with this verb. This verb has 32 meanings. If you are referring to the meaning that coger is used mainly in Argentine ( In Vulgar speech) you can use Tomar in this Country. We,. Spanish Speakers,usually we use this verb with total naturalness.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9fC4QbW Press the blue button, to see the verbal conjugation

Yo cojo, tû coges él,ella usted coge, nosotros/as cogemos, vosotros/as cogéis, ellos/ as cogen.

¿Quieres que te coja ( recoja) en la parada de taxis? Do you want that I pick you up at the taxi stand?


marcy65brown

*Más natural: Do you want me to pick you up at the taxi stand? :-)


lambisqueiro

Gracias marcy65brown.
Me cuesta asumir que el" That' a veces es prescindible. Con el tiempo lo conseguiremos :)


Matheos337361

"Cojo" is not regularly used in central/ south America due to is derogatory connotation. It is commonly used in Spain without the negative societal attachment.


ElCuartoDeTula

look at mr moneybags over here


nja210

Uber todos los lugares


Maulashree

I'm not too sure what is the difference between 'todos los días' and 'cada día'... Could someone help?


RyagonIV

There's not much difference between those terms, about the same as between "every day" and "each day" in English. "Todos los días" looks at all the days tied up into one neat package, while "cada día" looks at each day separately.


Bishop6

An example might help; we would say Yo tomo un taxi todos los días, y cada día tengo un chofer diferente. I take a taxi every day, and each day I get a different driver.

Use cada día when you want to express something special about each day, and todos los días when they're pretty much the same.


MaynardHogg

Please accept a virtual Lingot for that insight.

Alas, no Lingot button in this part of Duolingo. No Edit.

No copy & paste either


dccop58

A year later and your short-and-sweet explanation is still helping folks. Just wanted to let you know.


alessandrosblg

You should take an Uber, pal. Much cheaper.


Rick295980

Is "yo tomo un taxi cada dia" acceptable


Dugggg

Yes, as long as día gets its accent.


learnerbeginner

yes, I recently read some diphthong rules in spanish. I did not realize this rule also exists in English. this is the problem of learning a language from grammar.


MaynardHogg

Re: Spanish Diphthongs

[Hiatus, Elision, and Diphthongization] (https://www.britannica.com/art/hiatus)

In prosody, hiatus is a break in sound between two vowels that occur together without an intervening consonant, both vowels being clearly enunciated. The two vowels may be either within one word, as in the words Vienna and naive, or the final and initial vowels of two successive words, as in the phrases “see it” and “go in.”

Hiatus is the opposite of elision, the dropping or blurring of the second vowel.

Hiatus is also distinct from diphthongization, in which the vowels blend to form one sound.

Hiatus = Diaeresis

In phonology, hiatus (/haɪˈeɪtəs/... or diaeresis (/daɪˈɛrɪsɪs/ or /daɪˈɪərɪsɪs/)... is the result of two vowel sounds occurring in adjacent syllables, with no intervening consonant.

The English words hiatus and diaeresis themselves each contain a hiatus between the first and second syllables.

first and second syllables.

Sad news: SpanishDict has feet of clay.

How Not to Write a Spanish Pronunciation Guide

The Pronunciation columns are a waste of screen real estate. Give me IPA (or phonemes) or give me death!

Spanish Vowel Hiatus

When a strong vowel and a weak vowel appear together and the weak vowel is accented, the vowels belong to two separate syllables. This is called a hiatus. Two strong vowels together also form a hiatus


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit more strained (like "each day"), but it's not wrong.


learnerbeginner

every day v.s each day. as long as DL OK it, it will be fine.


Miki8307

Is it tómo or tomó?


RyagonIV

The verb here is the accent-free tomo (present-tense yo form), which has its stress on the first syllable, so it's pronounced like "tómo".

Tomó is also a form of the same verb, but it's the él/ella Preterite form: "he/she/it took".


PriscillaFaith

The pages do jot come up in type format. Something is wrong


GeorgeVego

Why "I take taxi every day" is wrong and "i take A taxi every day" is correct?


Bishop6

In English the article is required in cases like this. "I take a bus", "I take a plane", and so on.


JoshuaJeff294517

Nosotros siempre hacemos la tarea.


sander.maa

I love the extra support Duo employees give. You guys ROCK! Question: Why is 'cab' (taxi) not excepted?


Steven772279

I take a taxi every day is much more common !!!


Bishop6

I'm not understanding what you're complaining about.

Yes, that is not just "much more common", but also the suggested translation by the site.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.