1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A menudo jugamos en el parqu…

"A menudo jugamos en el parque."

Translation:We often play in the park.

June 6, 2018

8 Comments


Nick491983

'We play in the park often' should be correct


ViktorijaM340393

Why can't you say, "Usually we play in the park"? Because often and usually are the same thing.


CervezasPorFavor

They are not the same. Usually means more often than not (the majority of the time). Often just means frequently. If a team plays at the park once a week but at the beach twice a week, we say they often play at the park but usually play at the beach.


BertNijkamp

What kind of playing is this? Does it have to be any game or is it usually used for children?


Muchiri9

Why is is wrong to say park?


Jim8161

Of course it's not wrong to say "park"! It's right there at the top of this discussion!


CurtisHann

"Often we play in the park" not accepted. Its the same thing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.