1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Los peces ya salieron?"

"¿Los peces ya salieron?"

Translation:Did the fish already leave?

June 6, 2018

82 Comments


AshaRahiro

So long, and thanks for all the dolphins. Or was it the other way around?


jwbards

Not sure if your question is serious ... but it's the other way around. The dolphins said thanks for all the fish.


Gareth247579

Is that the deadlines? Are they going past?


DonaldAlas

"Have the fish left yet?" needs to be accepted. The main translation "Did the fish already leave?" and the suggested correction "Did the fish leave yet?", while normal American English I think, are to British English ears awkward to the point of ungrammaticality.


Larissa.X

That would be a different Spanish sentence, using the present perfect, (pretérito perfecto), form. -- ¿Ya se han salido los peces?


Larissa.X

(Soy estadounidense, pero me prefiero las formas ingleses. Yo culpo a Noah Webster.)


jwbards

Must be an American/British thing, because the suggested translation sounds OK to me. I'm not sure why the simple past tense would be wrong ...? (It is, however, a bit awkward that your comment says "... the suggested correction ... are ...". :-})


CaptainLego

Agreed. It's now accepted.


elizadeux

That's good. Often Duolingo will not accept present perfect English as a translation of the Spanish preterite. I don't think that British people should be forced to use the simple past with yet, already, and so on, even if that is common in other areas.


RogerHawki

Weird sentences are good because we are here to learn language rules and not subject matter. If you recognize a few nouns you can infer what the context is. And if you infer rather than "know" you run a probability of being wrong. So "Elephants painting the houses of fish" might also seem like a weird sentence. However, by going counter to your expectations, you really have to understand both subject matter and grammar to do a proper translation. It makes guessing at meaning a less successful strategy to get through the lesson. If it said, "Did the fish already take a taxi?" it would be an even better sentence. If you owned a fish packing plant, asking a worker "Did the fish already leave?" would be a normal question. But fish, alive or dead, almost never take taxis, so you are forced to know the structure of the sentence rather than guess what fish might have to do with taxis.


Mike88Fo

I agree with this sentiment, my first inclination on starting this section was - what are they on? However, the unusual nature of the subject matter forces you to think about the language and it's grammar more - which is a good thing.


Travis351862

Why is it not fishes if the word is peces?


Rob1961April12

In English, the plural for "fish" is "fish". Unless you are talking about different species of fish, then it is "fishes".


EmmaMitche89062

"Have the fish left already?" Would this word order change the word order of the Spanish?


JaxsonPerr2

Grammatically that sentence is different than the one they are trying to have us translate, they are using the pretérito form in their sentence, your sentence would be conjugated in past participle. In Spanish that would be '¿ya han salido los peces? Hope this helps. :)


EmmaMitche89062

Ohhhhh, of course, preterite, doh!! Exactly what I was missing. Thanks for replying. You were very helpful.


EmmaMitche89062

Well if you thought that was bad, then I typed "did the fish leave home already?" second time around. Ding!


DodoJarmann

In my opinion the translation is fine. But I have another issue. I was sloppy and missed that it was a question so I wrote ”The fish already left”, which was accepted. I don’t think it should be, since it’s not a proper question.


jwbards

"The fish already left?" is fine - and DL (thankfully) doesn't pay much attention to punctuation.


Yana363320

The fish were the first to leave the animal party. Why , fish, why?!


DodoJarmann

They had school in the morning.


skepticalways

Dodo & Yana, They had to leave; the tide went out. ;-)


Rob1961April12

Dodo, I firmly believe that people did not catch your intended meaning, there is no way you should have so few upvotes.


David..O

I hate when my fish leave before me, ugh.


RogerHawki

People that think this is a weird sentence don't fish. "Some particular types of migration are anadromous, in which adult fish live in the sea and migrate into fresh water to spawn, and catadromous, in which adult fish live in fresh water and migrate into salt water to spawn. Marine forage fish often make large migrations between their spawning, feeding and nursery grounds."


BruceRugg

Have the fish left? He asked, expecting it to be true. As opposed to; Did the fish already leave? He asked, hoping it was not true. I guess I'm a fatalist.


Dosoon79

What does the "ya" mean here?


Rob1961April12

Just as jwbards said, it means 'already', but for some it means 'yet'.


Spanblade

In English it should be Have the fish left , without a completed time context you cannot use past simple, end of !


LucySK13

Sorry, I am not native. Does not english know plural from fish? My "fishes" have not been accepted :-(


Robbadob

In English, it's one fish and two fish unless you're talking about different types of fish (a salmon and a herring could be either two fish or two fishes).


elizadeux

Or two types of fish.


jwbards

Singular and plural are the same in English (although you may run across "fishes" or even "fishies" in nursery rhymes and such).


skepticalways

LucySK13, I wrote "Did the fishes already leave?" to see if Dúo accepted it, & it was marked correct. Jan. 28, 2020.


JenealAfton

Fishes is correct but not often used cuz it sounds funny.


DodoJarmann

Cuz it sounds fishy?


DonAlphons1

I'm always asking if the fish have left. Everyday.


mal876365

sounds like she is saying "pesos" instead of "peces" i had to listen to the slow version to make sense of it


Ben854905

Yeah, they were late for school.


elliehill14

My answer "HAD the fish already left?" was wrong. I feel the reason is quite complicated but if someone could explain it to me I'd be grateful!


Rob1961April12

In formal British English the word 'ya' is translated as 'already' only in positive sentences, in negative statements and questions (like here) it is translated as 'yet'. In addition, the words 'already' and 'yet' require using prefect perfect tense, where the question is as follows: "Have the fish left yet?"

In American English it is acceptable to use 'already' in questions and with past simple tense. So "Did the fish already leave?" is given as a standard answer in DL, which uses American English; in addition it may be a 'better' answer since the Spanish uses preterite tense, which is an equivalent of past simple in English.

You have used past perfect tense (neither BrE present perfect, nor AmE past simple). While there are situations where such translation is feasible, without any context it is simply not correct.


elliehill14

Thank you :) having progressed with my Spanish grammar since this question, I know immediately now that my attempted sentence is wrong and should translate to "¿Ya habían salido los peces?" - so that's made me feel better about my progress :)! I'm British, so "did the fish already leave?" sounds awkward and wrong and would simply never come out of my mouth, which I guess is why I struggled to answer this one! Although still technically wrong, it would have made more sense to at least use "have" not "had" but there we go haha.


Rob1961April12

You are very welcome. It can be a good idea to occasionally revisit old challenges to see that they have paled a bit over the time and you now can easily do things you found rather difficult sometime ago. Here's to learning progress.


Juan_El_Moto

Hmm...'the fish already left' failed.


Rob1961April12

It has likely failed due to the fact that it is not a question.


Hambones500

Now you're just taking the fish.


ChristinaB324067

Every time I listen I hear "pesos"


Daria935881

Why isn't it "ya salieron los peces"? We were taught that the verb comes before the subject.


Andocaminos

"ya salieron los peces" no es valido, pero "ya salieron los peces?" si.


Rob1961April12

Your question is valid. I do not know the answer (I hope someone more knowledgeable would come along and assist us). But I have to ask: when you were taught that the verb comes before the subject, which language was it about?


lucy163354

Salir can also mean come out, so my answer should be accepted: Have the fish already come out?


Rob1961April12

This is a difficult one.

In American English it is acceptable to use 'already' in questions and with past simple tense. So "Did the fish already leave?" is given as a standard answer in DL, which uses American English; it may be an 'optimal' answer since the Spanish uses preterite tense, which is an equivalent of past simple in English. Hence "Did the fish already come out?" probably should be accepted.

In formal British English the word 'ya' is translated as 'already', especially in positive sentences, in negative statements and questions (like here) it is typically translated as 'yet'. In addition, the words 'already' and 'yet' require using prefect perfect tense, where the question is as follows: "Have the fish left/come out yet?" But I am not sure if Duo would ever relent and allow Present Perfect in this situation, since 'preterite'='past simple' is the main idea of this lesson, apparently.

I have just looked at some other comments, Duo allegedly does accept "Have the fish left yet?" as per CaptainLego.


lucy163354

They should accept the present perfect because there are many cases where the Spanish uses the preterite and English uses the present perfect.


Rob1961April12

On one hand you are right, because that is true. On the other hand, at this particular stage it may be wiser to hammer in the idea 'preterite'='past simple' and worry about nuance later.

I am not advocating for either approach, I am just verbalizing the possible approaches that Duo (or any other teacher of Spanish) may take.


Adriano732737

the audio does not make it clear that this is a question.


LocoDadzis

Sounds like from a prison dictionary.


jens499319

Los peces is plural. Translation should: "did the fishes already leave" Thanks for your answer. I did't know.


DodoJarmann

In English it is one fish, many fish.


GregoryFal3

"One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish," says the whimsical Seuss.


Andocaminos

The spanish sentence can be singular too: "El pescado ya salio", where "pescado" talk about a load of fish, not about one only fish. I dont know if Duo accept it. (Spanish speaker here)


Sidney369633

This is rediculous


RamonMacas1

My translation is: Did the fish left already?


Rob1961April12

Did the fish LEAVE already?


Samuel821708

Pronunciation is terrible. "salieron" sounds like "estalieron".


Andocaminos

La voz suena un poco robotica pero esta bien pronunciado.


evaestrellita71

Goofy sentence. And since when is pesas fish? I have seen this word only used for "weights".?????


antonywgtn

Regardless of the rights or wrongs of the grammar and the translation, doesn't anyone think this is just a weird question?


DodoJarmann

So, you’ve gone to a sweet spot for fish migration to do some scuba diving, but notice that there are only oysters on the sea floor so you have to ask ”did the fish already leave?”


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I think it's weird too, but there's a lot of that in Duoland. Some of the odd sentences are unforgettable, which is a good thing, most of the time.


DodoJarmann

Yes, I think it’s good that we are served some quirky sentences every once in a while. Keeps you from going on autopilot.


Milliana17

I really do, it's so weird. don't really care about the grammar.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.