"¿Los peces ya salieron?"

Translation:Did the fish already leave?

June 6, 2018

45 Comments


AshaRahiro

So long, and thanks for all the dolphins. Or was it the other way around?

June 6, 2018

jwbards

Not sure if your question is serious ... but it's the other way around. The dolphins said thanks for all the fish.

July 15, 2018

pastorsteve99

24

September 14, 2018

jwbards

Dude - it's 42.

December 7, 2018

erik_vs

Have you ever heard of sarcasm?

May 31, 2019

DonaldAlas

"Have the fish left yet?" needs to be accepted. The main translation "Did the fish already leave?" and the suggested correction "Did the fish leave yet?", while normal American English I think, are to British English ears awkward to the point of ungrammaticality.

June 21, 2018

Larissa.X

That would be a different Spanish sentence, using the present perfect, (pretérito perfecto), form. -- ¿Ya se han salido los peces?

July 5, 2018

Larissa.X

(Soy estadounidense, pero me prefiero las formas ingleses. Yo culpo a Noah Webster.)

July 5, 2018

jwbards

Must be an American/British thing, because the suggested translation sounds OK to me. I'm not sure why the simple past tense would be wrong ...? (It is, however, a bit awkward that your comment says "... the suggested correction ... are ...". :-})

August 29, 2018

bdbarber

It is not normal American English either. We also would say "Have the fish left yet." And while I recognize that this is a different tense than the Spanish sentence, it is, nevertheless, the way it is properly said in English.

July 24, 2018

elizadeux

Have you reported it? This same issue has come up in other sentences but ultimately it was accepted.

July 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

I know this is a Spanish lesson, but the English translation is terrible...should be a good example of what not to say....

It should be "have the fish already left?"

July 18, 2018

DodoJarmann

In my opinion the translation is fine. But I have another issue. I was sloppy and missed that it was a question so I wrote ”The fish already left”, which was accepted. I don’t think it should be, since it’s not a proper question.

August 24, 2018

jwbards

"The fish already left?" is fine - and DL (thankfully) doesn't pay much attention to punctuation.

August 29, 2018

LucySK13

Sorry, I am not native. Does not english know plural from fish? My "fishes" have not been accepted :-(

December 7, 2018

Robbadob

In English, it's one fish and two fish unless you're talking about different types of fish (a salmon and a herring could be either two fish or two fishes).

December 22, 2018

jwbards

Singular and plural are the same in English (although you may run across "fishes" or even "fishies" in nursery rhymes and such).

December 7, 2018

RogerHawki

Weird sentences are good because we are here to learn language rules and not subject matter. If you recognize a few nouns you can infer what the context is. And if you infer rather than "know" you run a probability of being wrong. So "Elephants painting the houses of fish" might also seem like a weird sentence. However, by going counter to your expectations, you really have to understand both subject matter and grammar to do a proper translation. It makes guessing at meaning a less successful strategy to get through the lesson. If it said, "Did the fish already take a taxi?" it would be an even better sentence. If you owned a fish packing plant, asking a worker "Did the fish already leave?" would be a normal question. But fish, alive or dead, almost never take taxis, so you are forced to know the structure of the sentence rather than guess what fish might have to do with taxis.

January 19, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

"Have the fish left already?" Would this word order change the word order of the Spanish?

July 19, 2018

JaxsonPerr2

Grammatically that sentence is different than the one they are trying to have us translate, they are using the pretérito form in their sentence, your sentence would be conjugated in past participle. In Spanish that would be '¿ya han salido los peces? Hope this helps. :)

September 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Ohhhhh, of course, preterite, doh!! Exactly what I was missing. Thanks for replying. You were very helpful.

September 19, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Well if you thought that was bad, then I typed "did the fish leave home already?" second time around. Ding!

July 23, 2018

Adriano732737

the audio does not make it clear that this is a question.

August 2, 2018

Dosoon79

What does the "ya" mean here?

August 29, 2018

jwbards

Already.

August 29, 2018

Spanblade

In English it should be Have the fish left , without a completed time context you cannot use past simple, end of !

September 9, 2018

Yana363320

The fish were the first to leave the animal party. Why , fish, why?!

December 27, 2018

DodoJarmann

They had school in the morning.

December 28, 2018

DonAlphons1

I'm always asking if the fish have left. Everyday.

March 13, 2019

Sidney369633

This is rediculous

April 24, 2019

mal876365

sounds like she is saying "pesos" instead of "peces" i had to listen to the slow version to make sense of it

May 8, 2019

LocoDadzis

Sounds like from a prison dictionary.

May 21, 2019

Ben854905

Yeah, they were late for school.

June 5, 2019

David..O

I hate when my fish leave before me, ugh.

July 13, 2019

RamonMacas1

My translation is: Did the fish left already?

September 7, 2019

GregoryFal3

I'm afraid your translation is not grammatically correct. The sentence is in the interogative past. The auxiliary or helping verb, in this case "did," indicates the past tense. The main verb should then be the infinitive form "leave," not the past form "left." The past tense is only indicated once. Another example would be "Did the fish already eat?" Although the sentence is in the past tense, the main verb is "eat," not "ate."

September 7, 2019

evaestrellita71

Goofy sentence. And since when is pesas fish? I have seen this word only used for "weights".?????

September 5, 2018

GregoryFal3

Peces

September 20, 2018

antonywgtn

Regardless of the rights or wrongs of the grammar and the translation, doesn't anyone think this is just a weird question?

October 4, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I think it's weird too, but there's a lot of that in Duoland. Some of the odd sentences are unforgettable, which is a good thing, most of the time.

October 17, 2018

DodoJarmann

Yes, I think it’s good that we are served some quirky sentences every once in a while. Keeps you from going on autopilot.

October 17, 2018

DodoJarmann

So, you’ve gone to a sweet spot for fish migration to do some scuba diving, but notice that there are only oysters on the sea floor so you have to ask ”did the fish already leave?”

October 4, 2018

Milliana17

I really do, it's so weird. don't really care about the grammar.

October 31, 2018

itsjustneen

Right?!

October 25, 2018

AshleeToml

Whaaaaat?

July 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.