"¿Los peces ya salieron?"

Translation:Did the fish already leave?

4 months ago

27 Comments


DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

"Have the fish left yet?" needs to be accepted. The main translation "Did the fish already leave?" and the suggested correction "Did the fish leave yet?", while normal American English I think, are to British English ears awkward to the point of ungrammaticality.

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

That would be a different Spanish sentence, using the present perfect, (pretérito perfecto), form. -- ¿Ya se han salido los peces?

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

(Soy estadounidense, pero me prefiero las formas ingleses. Yo culpo a Noah Webster.)

3 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

Must be an American/British thing, because the suggested translation sounds OK to me. I'm not sure why the simple past tense would be wrong ...? (It is, however, a bit awkward that your comment says "... the suggested correction ... are ...". :-})

1 month ago

bdbarber

It is not normal American English either. We also would say "Have the fish left yet." And while I recognize that this is a different tense than the Spanish sentence, it is, nevertheless, the way it is properly said in English.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Have you reported it? This same issue has come up in other sentences but ultimately it was accepted.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I know this is a Spanish lesson, but the English translation is terrible...should be a good example of what not to say....

It should be "have the fish already left?"

3 months ago

AshaRahiro

So long, and thanks for all the dolphins. Or was it the other way around?

4 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

Not sure if your question is serious ... but it's the other way around. The dolphins said thanks for all the fish.

3 months ago

pastorsteve99

24

1 month ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

In my opinion the translation is fine. But I have another issue. I was sloppy and missed that it was a question so I wrote ”The fish already left”, which was accepted. I don’t think it should be, since it’s not a proper question.

1 month ago

jwbards
jwbards

"The fish already left?" is fine - and DL (thankfully) doesn't pay much attention to punctuation.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Have the fish left already?" Would this word order change the word order of the Spanish?

3 months ago

JaxsonPerr2

Grammatically that sentence is different than the one they are trying to have us translate, they are using the pretérito form in their sentence, your sentence would be conjugated in past participle. In Spanish that would be '¿ya han salido los peces? Hope this helps. :)

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ohhhhh, of course, preterite, doh!! Exactly what I was missing. Thanks for replying. You were very helpful.

4 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well if you thought that was bad, then I typed "did the fish leave home already?" second time around. Ding!

2 months ago

AshleeToml

Whaaaaat?

2 months ago

Adriano732737

the audio does not make it clear that this is a question.

2 months ago

Dosoon79
Dosoon79

What does the "ya" mean here?

1 month ago

jwbards
jwbards

Already.

1 month ago

evaestrellita71

Goofy sentence. And since when is pesas fish? I have seen this word only used for "weights".?????

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

Peces

3 weeks ago

Spanblade

In English it should be Have the fish left , without a completed time context you cannot use past simple, end of !

1 month ago

antonywgtn

Regardless of the rights or wrongs of the grammar and the translation, doesn't anyone think this is just a weird question?

1 week ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

So, you’ve gone to a sweet spot for fish migration to do some scuba diving, but notice that there are only oysters on the sea floor so you have to ask ”did the fish already leave?”

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, I think it's weird too, but there's a lot of that in Duoland. Some of the odd sentences are unforgettable, which is a good thing, most of the time.

18 hours ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Yes, I think it’s good that we are served some quirky sentences every once in a while. Keeps you from going on autopilot.

16 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.