"Mon père ne mange pas beaucoup de fruits."

Translation:My father does not eat much fruit.

March 25, 2013

8 Comments


homunkoloss

When to use "de" and when to use "des"?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" changes to "de" in a negative sentence.

March 26, 2013

Macklebeed

What about beaucoup? I thought it always has to have "de" after it?

February 2, 2016

Sitesurf

"Beaucoup" is an adverb that modifies a verb:

  • J'aime beaucoup les fraises (I like strawberries a lot).

Followed by "de", "beaucoup de" is a preposition, as "a lot" becomes "a lot of".

  • Je mange beaucoup de fraises (I eat a lot of strawberries)
February 2, 2016

abnoctopus

My ear is so bad. I kept hearing frites. And yeah, I could have read the text, but I'm trying not to.

February 1, 2016

Sitesurf

Even with a bad ear, you may focus on the end of the word:

  • "fruits" ends with the sound "ee",
  • "frites" ends with the sound "t".
February 1, 2016

LeonGower

why not "My father won't eat lots of fruit"

February 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Grammatically "won't" is a future and the French sentence is in present tense.

February 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.