1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es tarde o temprano?"

"¿Es tarde o temprano?"

Translation:Is it late or early?

June 6, 2018

18 Comments


boxoldnn

Why is "it's late or early" not accepted?


Canadansk1

Because that is a statement, and not phrased as a question.


jack872103

I would say early or late, probably because it rolls off the tongue easier that way. Why is the Spanish expression expressed this way?


DanielDeik

I had the same thought. I have seen several instances in DuoLingo where things are reversed from the order in which I (we) would express them. E. G. bajo o arriba So is this normal with Spanish or just this particular question composer?


CeeCeeSong

kinda funny, because in English everyone says it the other way, "Is it early or late?" but, viva la diferencia!


lambisqueiro

one of the possible answer given by Duo is "Sooner or later" What does not Work? and another question. Why not : Is it late or early?


LaurelAnnP

Why not, "Is he late or early?" If it were a girl should it be, "Es tarde o temprana?"


Bruce768614

As pointed out by someone else in an earlier sentence, if the subject were a person the verb would have to be "estar". That's because it would be a temporary condition.


Demassie53

Why can't it be 'are you late or early?'


cat66905

Obviously it was a great party....


roundrotis

Is there any difference between when you would use "temprano" and "pronto"?


CeeCeeSong

temprano means early, and pronto is quickly, so I imagine the difference is pretty much what it would be in English. They can mean the same in certain situations, but generally they have a somewhat different meaning.


MyNameIsTaken7

Shouldn't it be está tarde o temprano? Is it wrong or are they both correct?


Sydney199300

"Early or late" should have been an acceptable answer.


conorris

I realize this is a question but "it's late or early?" should still be accepted. Reported.


Danny345500

It is wrong. When you press the word 'es'. It says that it can be used with she, he or it. Why don't they accept 'is he late or early'. If they don't accept it, than change the discription of 'es'.


Bruce768614

In that situation, I would consider "being late or early" a "condition" or "state" so that would use "Estar".
Also, if there were no context (like here) you should likely state "Él" explicitly.


Soumya597934

why is "Is it sooner or later?" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.