Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Es tarde o temprano?"

Translation:Is it late or early?

3 months ago

4 Comments


lambisqueiro

one of the possible answer given by Duo is "Sooner or later" What does not Work? and another question. Why not : Is it late or early?

3 months ago

jack872103

I would say early or late, probably because it rolls off the tongue easier that way. Why is the Spanish expression expressed this way?

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

kinda funny, because in English everyone says it the other way, "Is it early or late?" but, viva la diferencia!

2 weeks ago

Demassie53

Why can't it be 'are you late or early?'

1 week ago