1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es tarde o temprano?"

"¿Es tarde o temprano?"

Translation:Is it late or early?

June 6, 2018

18 Comments


boxoldnn

Why is "it's late or early" not accepted?


Phinehas145

That's the exact same thing I did. and actually in some different lessons a statement is used as a question, such as "don't you dink wine?". It should be counted correct and obviously hasn't been fixed for at least a year


jack872103

I would say early or late, probably because it rolls off the tongue easier that way. Why is the Spanish expression expressed this way?


DanielDeik

I had the same thought. I have seen several instances in DuoLingo where things are reversed from the order in which I (we) would express them. E. G. bajo o arriba So is this normal with Spanish or just this particular question composer?


CeeCeeSong

kinda funny, because in English everyone says it the other way, "Is it early or late?" but, viva la diferencia!


LaurelAnnP

Why not, "Is he late or early?" If it were a girl should it be, "Es tarde o temprana?"


Bruce768614

As pointed out by someone else in an earlier sentence, if the subject were a person the verb would have to be "estar". That's because it would be a temporary condition.


lambisqueiro

one of the possible answer given by Duo is "Sooner or later" What does not Work? and another question. Why not : Is it late or early?


Demassie53

Why can't it be 'are you late or early?'


JacobProff1

Well, 2 reasons:

1) It is a temporary condition if someone is late or early, not a personal trait, so the correct version would be estar

2) If we were using ser, we'd use eres for you, not es

So an extended form of the question would be "¿La fiesta es tarde o tremprana? (I'm sorry if I translated it wrong, I'm learning Spanish too)


cat66905

Obviously it was a great party....


conorris

I realize this is a question but "it's late or early?" should still be accepted. Reported.


Katie25678KatiMN

This is backwards- it should be Is it late or early?


roundrotis

Is there any difference between when you would use "temprano" and "pronto"?


CeeCeeSong

temprano means early, and pronto is quickly, so I imagine the difference is pretty much what it would be in English. They can mean the same in certain situations, but generally they have a somewhat different meaning.


MyNameIsTaken7

Shouldn't it be está tarde o temprano? Is it wrong or are they both correct?


Danny345500

It is wrong. When you press the word 'es'. It says that it can be used with she, he or it. Why don't they accept 'is he late or early'. If they don't accept it, than change the discription of 'es'.


David875624

You're all hearing 'estar de ...' too right? or am I the only one?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.