1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo es el partido?"

"¿Cuándo es el partido?"

Translation:When is the game?

June 6, 2018

44 Comments


Bokojok

I keep mistaking partido as party :(


rubincarte2

Same got to remember its fiesta


NinaRavier

Ha ha ha ... So do I


nahian007

Ha ha ha ha ha. Its true


Meta93

Should this be esta or es? The game is a temporary day?


samandromy

no because esta means it is and es means is so if it was esta it would be when it is the game


samandromy

its just an honest mistake its fine I've done it befor


Sophia510428

In the fast record she says "cuando hoy es el partido" and in the slow one she says "cuándo es el partido" without "hoy"


Psychelops

Exactly!! I lost my win streak because of that and i was thinking what she was saying didnt make sense but i still typed in that lol


LeoMurphy9

They must have fixed it. It doesn't do that now.


Miguel280968

Never noticed it! So it means they don't use the same text for both speedd ...Estoy sorprendido! Quite unexpected, but it's good they fixed it! I guess I only use the slow speed if I can't make sense out of it or it's a long sentence and can't remember it all.


KnightDelta

What kind of game? like football matches for example?


Jaud20

It can be any game. It matters when we put the name of any game after 'partido de'. It can be partido de fútbol or partido de beisbol. Hope it might give you a hint.


Miguel280968

I think Chess would qualify too but it would have to be precised or part of a discussion about it.


Miguel280968

answering my own silly comment, as said above Un partido de "anything"!


Clark89312

Her voice does not sound like she's asking a question.


Hannah480749

Cuando es el.juego?


NotThatKate

Think of "juego" as a game (card or board game) and "partido" as a match (football, soccer, etc.). Example, "juego de computadora" is a computer game.


Jaud20

Sometimes El means 'The' while sometimes El means 'Yours'. It is very confusing. Can anyone explain me this ?


laibax_

el means the while él (with accent mark) means he or him


CityLearner

Lololololollloolololllololo keep getting this wrong


JeffRoss327394

Doesn't always understand my voice.


sznurse

I said exactly that! Keep losing points. No se por que esta pasando.


RamunePace

Mistake off the fingers


EricMaul1

It told me i was wrong, and the correct answer was exactly what i entered...


S.Walker1

The "fast" option is so slow compared to casual Spanish. It would be helpful to have a fast version, too.


RobBolton1

I got it correct every time I cannot put accents In


MDarciEccles

GAME NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!


ErnWay

The reason I like stories is that I can learn 10 times faster. Lessons are so slow and tedious.


KinVTrn1

"tell me when will you be mine, tell me Cuando cuando cuando..." Now I can't sing the song right


Miguel280968

why "when is the game on" not accepted?


AmyLTP

What is the difference between partido and juego?


LeoMurphy9

Is it not necessary to do a voice inflection at the end of a interrogative sentence if an obvious "question word" (when, where, who) is used? The recording did not appear to do that.


Tlatoani88

This is the speed that all the spanish voices should be speaking. The other woman is ridiculously fast for newbies.


P.Brown2

El can mean - the/your and the answer could have been - When is your game? How is it wrong? This is frustrating and no real explanation.


ayushi845763

I cannot understand how to ask questions


danielle351826

bij typing the word, its dispareting en impossibol to typing the words


danielle351826

impossibel to type a word in de sound area

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.