1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo es el partido?"

"¿Cuándo es el partido?"

Translation:When is the game?

June 6, 2018

29 Comments


dodoyce

I keep mistaking partido as party :(


rubincarte2

Same got to remember its fiesta


Meta93

Should this be esta or es? The game is a temporary day?


samandromy

no because esta means it is and es means is so if it was esta it would be when it is the game


Hannah480749

Cuando es el.juego?


NotThatKate

Think of "juego" as a game (card or board game) and "partido" as a match (football, soccer, etc.). Example, "juego de computadora" is a computer game.


Sophia510428

In the fast record she says "cuando hoy es el partido" and in the slow one she says "cuándo es el partido" without "hoy"


Psychelops

Exactly!! I lost my win streak because of that and i was thinking what she was saying didnt make sense but i still typed in that lol


firedude750

I thought game is juego?


CityLearner

Nah juego means to play a game


KnightDelta

What kind of game? like football matches for example?


Jaud20

It can be any game. It matters when we put the name of any game after 'partido de'. It can be partido de fútbol or partido de beisbol. Hope it might give you a hint.


Clark89312

Her voice does not sound like she's asking a question.


Jaud20

Sometimes El means 'The' while sometimes El means 'Yours'. It is very confusing. Can anyone explain me this ?


laibax_

el means the while él (with accent mark) means he or him


CityLearner

Lololololollloolololllololo keep getting this wrong


JeffRoss327394

Doesn't always understand my voice.


sznurse

I said exactly that! Keep losing points. No se por que esta pasando.


RamunePace

Mistake off the fingers


EricMaul1

It told me i was wrong, and the correct answer was exactly what i entered...


ayushi845763

I cannot understand how to ask questions


RobBolton1

I got it correct every time I cannot put accents In


MDarciEccles

GAME NIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.