1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo miro la televisión en la …

"Yo miro la televisión en la cocina."

Translation:I am watching TV in the kitchen.

June 6, 2018

72 Comments


Johngt44

I thought for tv and movies one should use ver not mirar. I guess cos you are paying more attention than just gazing at it! Any Spanish speaker able to give a definitive ruling here?


D4tSAnHZ

In Latin America they say "mirar la televisión", in Spain we say "ver la televisión".


Bishop6

"mirar" is to look, and "ver" is to see. In the case of tv and movies "mirar" is definitely preferred!


FrankJnlan

Wrong buddy. No native speaker would use 'mirar' in this case.


Gmeym

I have been trying to learn spanish for free and so I have been piecing together free options (like DL, coffee break spanish podcast, etc.) for a while. What I have learned is that there are so many different spanish speaking regions that there is a huge variety in what is spoken.

A classic case is the word coger, which in Spain is used all the time for "to take", while in other parts of the world (Mexico, I think), it is closer in meaning to the F-bomb.

If you look on spanishdict, you see both are used. Not it may be that ver is used more often in the spanish world, but not always.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/watch%20tv

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/185672/do-you-watch-mirar-tv-or-do-you-see-ver-tv#a415110

So the statements by Bishop6 and FrankJnlan seem too strong (with the latter being a bit condescending).


Bishop6

Point well taken Gmeym! We see a lot of arguments here in the forums about Duolingo not accepting common English phrasing from Australia or the UK or the southern US and so on, that it's surprising we are not more cognizant of how Spanish has a multitude of regional variations as well. And I can be guilty of that too, though I usually try to clarify that it's my experience (primarily) in Mexico that colors my Spanish usage.


RyagonIV

My current headcanon is that mirar is about what the eyes do and ver is about what the eyes (and the brain, by extension) receive. Maybe that helps more.


DrakoLykoi

The critical word here is 'view'.

Veo la tele - I view the TV. or I am viewing the TV.

Miro la pintura. - I look at the painting. or I am looking at the painting.

Ver - seeing, viewing, (perceive action)

Mirar - to look at an object, observe the actions of a person.

Apparently both are used in Argentina for TV, movies. (Ver/Mirar)

In English we watch TV, and look at a painting. Maybe we look at a TV (for dust?) or watch a painting (that moves?)


StevenCaruso

Do you look at a movie, or do you see a movie?


sguthrie1

There can be a big difference between "looking at" and "watching" a TV. If one is "looking at" the TV, one is likely not giving it much attention. If one is "watching" the TV, one is "looking with attention."


Alfanzo58

Did not accept 'I watch TV in the kitchen'?


MavisClose1

I thought mirar meant "to look at" Either answer should be accepted.


MrMicGoals

It doesn't even have the two articles ,"the" in them, I know someone forgot to add them.


elizadeux

In English "watching TV" is sufficient. You don't need "watching THE TV."


Donald798622

Translation is both a science and an art. Don't worry about any software limitations in the program.


sguthrie1

Fortunately, DUO accepted my "watching the TV...." Although the "the" isn't always necessary, the "the" is necessary if one is referring to a specific TV, in this case, the one in the kitchen.

However, we don't have context to know whether the "the" is needed. Thus, Duo accepts both translations.

See the example that Lonzcat, above , gives that illustrates my point.


Rich285416

It's not even necessary when referring to the one in the kitchen. "I am watching TV in the kitchen" will frequently be sufficient as there is typically only one TV in a kitchen, if there is one in there at all.


Virginia71473

There is the point that it may be explaining which TV you are watching, it's unlikely that you would have your only TV in the kitchen


LonzCat

One might say "I'm going to go watch the TV in the bedroom. It has better sound."


msw51.

Look at should be accepted


Klseawell

Look at should be accepted


RageFitter

Mirar is correct verb but tense is present not present progessive, so should be "I watch TV in the kitchen."


Bishop6

The present tense in Spanish can translate as either simple present OR present progressive in English. The use of present progressive in Spanish is much narrower than in English -- English uses it more freely to refer to near future events ("I am performing in London next Saturday") or over a longer period of time ("I am studying Spanish this summer"). There's not a one-to-one correspondence between the two tenses in English and Spanish.


BeckRD

Yeah, I just did a sentence with "Estamos mirando" as "We are watching," so to next have this one with "Yo miro" translated as "I am watching" is confusing.


Bishop6

As a rule of thumb, if you can't insert the modifier "right now" and have it still mean the same, you probably shouldn't be using present progressive in Spanish. But we are a lot more flexible with it in English.


sguthrie1

Very good, and correct.


TracyWatki

Thank you. I noticed that as well.


duomylingo69

I just hate that couch in the living room, plus I'm closer to the beer in here.


Gerald807

Be quiet and cook.


Zola-Magician

Why not mira?

Because all words are feminine after miro. So, why then is mira incorrect?


Bishop6

"mirar" is the verb. The form we are using is first person, "I watch/look" which is "Miro". Verbs do not change based on masculine/feminine.


duomylingo69

Yo miro. Él/ella/usted mira. Mirar still needs to be conjugated in the "yo" form in this case.


rla951

I said, "I am looking at TV in the kitchen." Not accepted


RyagonIV

I'm familiar with "watching TV", "seeing TV", or maybe "looking at the TV" (if you're not actually watching), but I haven't heard of "looking at TV" before.


Jay303427

Is there really a difference between I watch TV in the kitchen and I am watching the tele in the kitchen?


StevenCaruso

Anyone else frustrated when you get the gender of 'tele' wrong (it's feminine even though it ends with an 'e'), so rather than actually help you, Duo checks to see if you still know what the gender of 'hombre' is? That s is annoying as f.


Bishop6

The word tele is feminine because it's short for televisión, and -ión words are generally feminine.


Sal911195

Steven, I'm entirely with you about Duo checking the gender when you have typed "el" instead of "la" or the other way round. It happens so often with me that I shout at them in frustration!! Even I know el hombre and la mujer!


FrankJnlan

Veo* no 'miro' en este caso


RyagonIV

"En esta casa", maybe. :)

The Spanish-speaking world is a big place, and it seems like at least the Argentinians regularly use mirar.


Adriano732737

❤❤❤❤❤❤ ! I wrote the first half of the sentence in English and the second half in Spanish, so obviously incorrect. Does this happen to anyone else?


GeneMisure

You watch children you look at TV


TomLarson4

Here's something interesting: Google translate says, "I watch t.v." => "Veo la televisión" "I am watching t.v." => "Estoy mirando la televisión."

I'm not suggesting the verb tense matters but rather it seems whoever made the translations used their own personal preference to define the words or something. Not even Google is consistent here. From what I understand, depending on your region you can "see" (ver) or "look/watch" (mirar) television.


Bishop6

Remember that Google Translate is done by a machine, not by a person. So far people still translate things better than computers because they can understand the context and how things are best phrased in various languages.


Tim745589

in the previous level on this module " mirar la television" was marked incorrect but here it is given to translate. There is a long discussion justifying why either way is correct (i.e.mirar television or mirar la television). It simply seems that Duolingo has made an error as both are used.


kaasknak

This is not natural Spanish. The proper way would be to use the verb ver. Mirar implies that you are looking at the TV itself and not what is on it. As if you are trying to find a scratch on it for example.


BeckRD

See the other comments about mirar versus ver; seems as though the "proper" verb varies depending upon region.


Jamie774098

If I am "watching" TV, wouldn't it technically be "mirando"?


RyagonIV

It could, but in most cases Spanish is happy with the simple present.


jdb200433

yes, the word "the" should have been part of the answer but it did not appear as a choice!


RepoMeister

What I am having trouble with is using miro here instead of estoy mirando. I had just gotten used to seeing miro instead of the gerund to also mean "am doing something" with the explanation that always seemed to follow that you only needed the gerund to refer to things you are literally in the midst of doing at that moment. And here, it seems to call for the gerund. Would both be acceptable? And by that I mean is it something a native speaker wouldn't even notice as odd. And if not, what is the real explanation for when to use the -ando / gerund form of the verb? Thanks!


RyagonIV

Both would be acceptable here. The Spanish progressive form has just a very narrow application: additionally to only using it if the action is currently progressing, it also has to be important to you that the action is progressing. There is never a situation in which you must use the "estar + gerundio" form, but you'll only use it when you're focussing on the progress.


Sal911195

Why is "la tele" not accepted?


Bishop6

Because DL hasn't included it as an option. If you think they should, then you will need to "flag" the exercise at the bottom of the results screen, because they don't update questions based on these discussion forums.


CliveAmos

Seems to me that translation is not just about the meaning. It should also consider the words being used. In this case, translating television as TV should be incorrect. Tele is the contraction in Spanish and should be the preferred answer.

I am curious to know if TV has made its way into the Spanish speaking world.


TracyWatki

Dont verbs conjugate to -ando when using this tense. Wouldn't it be mirando?


RyagonIV

The use of Progressive forms in English doesn't match that of the Progressive forms in Spanish. The important part is that the Spanish Progressive forms are completely optional and only used for emphasis.

That means that Spanish only uses the "estar + gerundio" form if the event is in progress at the time, and if it's important for some reason that it is in progress.

  • Estoy mirando la tele en la cocina. - I am in the middle of watching TV in the kitchen.

Thomas88363

I watch the tv in the kitchen??


RyagonIV

Thomas, usually you "watch TV" in English, using the term "TV" to refer to the network. If you "watch the TV", it sounds like you're expecting the device to do something.


CliveAmos

I just about fell off my chair. Duo marked "I am watching television in the kitchen." And said it should have been TV. Humbug!


CarlosPalm241473

I know this is getting picky but it seems that the translation is missing a word. "I am watching the TV in the kitchen."


CliveAmos

You are not being picky, the "the" is optional in English but "la" is required in Spanish. I'm the one being picky, television is not equal to TV. It is never OK to translate a word using a contraction. A translation should remain true to the original statement if possible. Duo needs to try harder.


RyagonIV

Carlos, those two expressions mean something different:

  • watching TV in the kitchen - committing the act of watching TV while in a certain location

  • watching the TV in the kitchen - looking at the TV device that is located in the kitchen

Both versions are okay, but the latter sounds strange to me.


gail788689

why can't i use "tele"?


RyagonIV

Gail, Duolingo usually doesn't accept the English word "tele" since it's rather rare and pretty informal. The equally British "telly" is usually accepted, though.


gail788689

that is strange, though, since the item before this used the word tele in the Spanish... thanks, though, for helping me :-)


ColorfulPigeon

Televisions don't go in kitchens. They just don't.


sguthrie1

Lots of people have TVs in their kitchen.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.