Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo miro la televisión en la cocina."

Translation:I am watching TV in the kitchen.

4 months ago

12 Comments


MrMicGoals

It doesn't even have the two articles ,"the" in them, I know someone forgot to add them.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In English "watching TV" is sufficient. You don't need "watching THE TV."

3 months ago

Donald798622

Translation is both a science and an art. Don't worry about any software limitations in the program.

3 months ago

Donald798622

"look at"

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I thought for tv and movies one should use ver not mirar. I guess cos you are paying more attention than just gazing at it! Any Spanish speaker able to give a definitive ruling here?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"mirar" is to look, and "ver" is to see. In the case of tv and movies "mirar" is definitely preferred!

1 week ago

MavisClose1

I thought mirar meant "to look at" Either answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

Zola-Magician

Why not mira?

Because all words are feminine after miro. So, why then is mira incorrect?

4 weeks ago

duomylingo69

Yo miro. Él/ella/usted mira. Mirar still needs to be conjugated in the "yo" form in this case.

4 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"mirar" is the verb. The form we are using is first person, "I watch/look" which is "Miro". Verbs do not change based on masculine/feminine.

1 week ago

duomylingo69

I just hate that couch in the living room, plus I'm closer to the beer in here.

1 month ago

Gerald807

Be quiet and cook.

3 weeks ago