"Yomirolatelevisiónenlacocina."

Translation:I am watching TV in the kitchen.

6 months ago

18 Comments


Johngt44
Johngt44

I thought for tv and movies one should use ver not mirar. I guess cos you are paying more attention than just gazing at it! Any Spanish speaker able to give a definitive ruling here?

3 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"mirar" is to look, and "ver" is to see. In the case of tv and movies "mirar" is definitely preferred!

2 months ago

Phil.C..

Not in my part of Spain, it's ver la tele, they never use mirar to watch.

1 week ago

FrankJnlan

Wrong buddy. No native speaker would use 'mirar' in this case.

1 month ago

MrMicGoals

It doesn't even have the two articles ,"the" in them, I know someone forgot to add them.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In English "watching TV" is sufficient. You don't need "watching THE TV."

4 months ago

Donald798622

Translation is both a science and an art. Don't worry about any software limitations in the program.

4 months ago

Virginia71473

There is the point that it may be explaining which TV you are watching, it's unlikely that you would have your only TV in the kitchen

18 hours ago

Donald798622

"look at"

5 months ago

MavisClose1

I thought mirar meant "to look at" Either answer should be accepted.

3 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why not mira?

Because all words are feminine after miro. So, why then is mira incorrect?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"mirar" is the verb. The form we are using is first person, "I watch/look" which is "Miro". Verbs do not change based on masculine/feminine.

2 months ago

duomylingo69

Yo miro. Él/ella/usted mira. Mirar still needs to be conjugated in the "yo" form in this case.

2 months ago

msw51.

Look at should be accepted

1 month ago

duomylingo69

I just hate that couch in the living room, plus I'm closer to the beer in here.

2 months ago

Gerald807

Be quiet and cook.

2 months ago

FrankJnlan

Veo* no 'miro' en este caso

1 month ago

Adriano732737

❤❤❤❤❤❤ ! I wrote the first half of the sentence in English and the second half in Spanish, so obviously incorrect. Does this happen to anyone else?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.