1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do your parents like oranges…

"Do your parents like oranges?"

Translation:Wazazi wenu wanapenda machungwa?

June 6, 2018

4 Comments


frits156908

How come it is not "wazazi yenu/yako" since it is m/wa class plural?


AGreatUserName

Yes. "Because it is the m/wa class plural" is the answer!

mzazi wenu/wako = your parent
wazazi wenu/wako = your parents

I'm not sure why you'd expect "y" for that. M/wa wants "w" in both singular and plural.


bWTT13

Literally hate this question. How on earth should I guess, is it plural or singular "you" suggested?


M1G2B3learner

Wako should also be accepted...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.