1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolik má ten dům koupelen?"

"Kolik ten dům koupelen?"

Translation:How many bathrooms does that house have?

June 6, 2018

9 Comments


BelindaJua1

why is it not koupelny here?


endless_sleeper

You need genitive plural here.


BelindaJua1

Thank you! Is it because of kolik?


GuyLearningCzech

Would it be wrong to word it like this: Kolik koupelen má ten dům?


VladaFu

No, provided you correct the *kolek -> kolik.


GuyLearningCzech

LOL. Sorry about that. Will do—thanks!


Tom307502

Just wondering why the verb is placed here. My inclination would be to put "koupelen" immediately after "Kolik".


VladaFu

Both orders are fine. There may be a very subtle difference in the preference for these two but that would require some difficult research. You can treat them as equivalent.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.