"Laniñaesmexicana."

Translation:The girl is Mexican.

6 months ago

8 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is it pronounced as Mexicana or mehicana???

6 months ago

fer_riedemann

Diría que es mejicana (mehicana), con sonido de J española. I would say it's Mexican, with Spanish J sound. I am Chilean I do not know what the Mexicans say.

5 months ago

AliciaHodg4
AliciaHodg4

I watch Univision and even in Mexico City, they pronounce it, "Me-he-cana." The man saying it has it right. The woman saying it doesn't.

4 months ago

czarinaclare

I think it's pronounced like "mehicana" but a slight throaty sound on the 'h' part

4 months ago

Luma90835

Mechicana

5 months ago

Elizabeth438828

It should be pronounces that way. I grew up in the SW US. The Spanish pronunciations are not the same as in Spain. Perhaps she is represents a different region?

4 months ago

Beckam12

When they say Mexico they pronounce it "mexico" but it should be "mehico"

4 months ago

Jan681110

I wrote the girl is american by accident and they said it was right!!! Whole word wrong. Ive made single letter mistakes in the past and got it wrong...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.