Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña es mexicana."

Translation:The girl is Mexican.

3 months ago

12 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is it pronounced as Mexicana or mehicana???

3 months ago

fer_riedemann

Diría que es mejicana (mehicana), con sonido de J española. I would say it's Mexican, with Spanish J sound. I am Chilean I do not know what the Mexicans say.

3 months ago

Luma90835

Mechicana

3 months ago

AliciaHodg4
AliciaHodg4

I watch Univision and even in Mexico City, they pronounce it, "Me-he-cana." The man saying it has it right. The woman saying it doesn't.

1 month ago

czarinaclare

I think it's pronounced like "mehicana" but a slight throaty sound on the 'h' part

2 months ago

Elizabeth438828

It should be pronounces that way. I grew up in the SW US. The Spanish pronunciations are not the same as in Spain. Perhaps she is represents a different region?

1 month ago

Beckam12

When they say Mexico they pronounce it "mexico" but it should be "mehico"

2 months ago

Graymon1

According to duolingo being american is the same as being mexican.

1 month ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Well México is located in América (which is actually a continent) and even if you split it by hemispheres they're still located in north america, so ...

1 week ago

Veritas758929

I answered the girl is American and its correct lol

1 week ago

sorohneub
sorohneub

The girl's Mexican was rejected.

2 months ago

Beckam12

Why?

2 months ago