1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña es mexicana."

"La niña es mexicana."

Translation:The girl is Mexican.

June 6, 2018

32 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is it pronounced as Mexicana or mehicana???


fer_riedemann

Diría que es mejicana (mehicana), con sonido de J española. I would say it's Mexican, with Spanish J sound. I am Chilean I do not know what the Mexicans say.


czarinaclare

I think it's pronounced like "mehicana" but a slight throaty sound on the 'h' part


AliciaHodg4

I watch Univision and even in Mexico City, they pronounce it, "Me-he-cana." The man saying it has it right. The woman saying it doesn't.


EowynGreen

it is pronounced mehicana but spelt Mexicana


TykaBooker

Both... they are regional differences


Elizabeth438828

It should be pronounces that way. I grew up in the SW US. The Spanish pronunciations are not the same as in Spain. Perhaps she is represents a different region?


Flurpmaster

does it sound like americana to anyone else? also Shi its mehicana


Luke506868

It's pronounced mejicana but it's spelled mexicana


chillicell

I wrote la instead of La and so it was wrong. ...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo doesn't care about caps vs lower case. You must have had a mistake somewhere else. Next time, copy and paste what you wrote so we can have a look at it.


TykaBooker

You had another error somewhere.


Flurpmaster

they dont care about caps...


Heatherluc888

Is is true that "mexicana" is not capitalized? The country Mexico is capitalized but a person from that country (mexicano) is not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is correct.


SofiGzlez

The 'x' is pronounced like a very strong and very sharp 'h', nothing smooth.


sharon109400

Why does it turn my microphone off for 1 hour when i answer correctly and i dont ask it too or press anything ?


Fatima906639

اين الغلط ؟


Greg-del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if after the student's answer, the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo.


SpanishMaster58

I put "la nina es mexicana" and it said im wrong


TykaBooker

You probably had a typo that you didn't notice because that is the answer.


Luke506868

Yes, I don't know why Duolingo is so picky about spelling. The second n in niña needed to be a ñ not a n


Faraaaaaah

anyone know why "méxico" has an accent while "mexicana" or "mexicano" doesn't?


TykaBooker

Because "méxico" needs one, otherwise the accent would be on the "i". "Mexicana" doesn't need one, because the accent is already on the "a". https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-accent-marks/


Kateryna492773

Or the girls is Mexican


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

La niña es mexicana.
The girl is Mexican.

Las niñas son mexicanas.
The girls are Mexican.

It's never "the girls is" or "the girl are".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.