"La niña es mexicana."

Translation:The girl is Mexican.

June 6, 2018

21 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is it pronounced as Mexicana or mehicana???

June 6, 2018

fer_riedemann

Diría que es mejicana (mehicana), con sonido de J española. I would say it's Mexican, with Spanish J sound. I am Chilean I do not know what the Mexicans say.

June 13, 2018

AliciaHodg4

I watch Univision and even in Mexico City, they pronounce it, "Me-he-cana." The man saying it has it right. The woman saying it doesn't.

July 26, 2018

czarinaclare

I think it's pronounced like "mehicana" but a slight throaty sound on the 'h' part

July 24, 2018

TykaBooker

Both... they are regional differences

December 25, 2018

Elizabeth438828

It should be pronounces that way. I grew up in the SW US. The Spanish pronunciations are not the same as in Spain. Perhaps she is represents a different region?

August 6, 2018

EowynGreen

it is pronounced mehicana but spelt Mexicana

January 8, 2019

Luma90835

Mechicana

June 13, 2018

Beckam12

When they say Mexico they pronounce it "mexico" but it should be "mehico"

July 25, 2018

Jan681110

I wrote the girl is american by accident and they said it was right!!! Whole word wrong. Ive made single letter mistakes in the past and got it wrong...

October 26, 2018

Graymon1

According to duolingo being american is the same as being mexican.

July 26, 2018

Andras_Gyep

Well México is located in América (which is actually a continent) and even if you split it by hemispheres they're still located in north america, so ...

September 12, 2018

BaciLacsi

It really depends on whether your question is about her nationality or witch continent is she from.. (o:

October 18, 2018

Spartan-JT

Lol I wrote (the girl is American) and duolingo said I was correct

December 17, 2018

Serge-Del-Faro

It would be great in this kind of exercises, if after the student's answer, the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo.

December 18, 2018

chillicell

I wrote la instead of La and so it was wrong. ...

January 29, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo doesn't care about caps vs lower case. You must have had a mistake somewhere else. Next time, copy and paste what you wrote so we can have a look at it.

January 29, 2019

TykaBooker

You had another error somewhere.

January 29, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

La niña es Méxicana

April 23, 2019

TykaBooker

"Mexicana"

April 23, 2019

AmberTemar

at least i still have my cat

September 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.