1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El jefe escribe en su oficin…

"El jefe escribe en su oficina."

Translation:The boss writes in his office.

June 6, 2018

28 Comments


HeleenSand1

Should this be understood as present continuous? 'is writing'?


Danielconcasco

It can be. Did Duo accept it.


RyanHeaton3

Accepted "the boss is writing in his office" for me on 29-Jun-18.


Hossein524735

Dou accepted "The boss writes in his office" for me on 1_June_20


elojo1

Could it be in your office


Warnerau

I think that would be:

«El jefe escribe en tu oficina»


BethanyZmu

Yes, both "tu oficina" and "su oficina" can mean "your office".


Endalyn

I heard 'tu' not 'su'


BethanyZmu

Technically, yes, this is a valid translation. But I think for the sake of this exercise, it's pretty clear what the intended translation is.


Ron840963

Anyboxy,,, please explain the derivations of "escrib***"


ShawnB.3

I swear yiu can never hear this lady speak en before la, el, su if you do not play the slow mode


Judi679587

I write exactly the words of the correct translatio, yet my answer was identified as wrong. There is a problem with your program. "El jefe escribe en su oficina." This is the answer I wrote. ??


BethanyZmu

I assume this is just a glitch, please report it so that it can be fixed.


5oO4iYAv

I wish this woman would enunciate!


Kismet17

Isn't he él? I got it right, but I was wondering why they used su.


grace-dubb

because the office belongs to the boss. his = su him = él


Eve338479

Problem with microphone exercises? I'm marked wrong on every spoken attempt. I know my accent isn't perfect, but it's not awful either. It's specific to the Spanish track. This is a new problem.


Suricatto

"The boss writes in his office" is graded as wrong


issyhall

does "su" directly refer to "his" I wrote in "her" office and was incorrect


BrittanyPorras

Her is incorrect because the boss is identified as male in the beginning. If it has said 'la jefa' you would be correct


wojtas570622

Where is the accent in this conjugated word?

es'cribe or escri'be

?


Ahmed222835

Why isn't this sentence considered an present continuous?


ken965966

I cant easily hear the distinction between su and tu . It would help to have clearer diction or guidance


elhombre862023

This guy is saying escriben....come on Duo!


RobertMcMi390302

The boss is writing in his office. The boss writes in his office. Uh, I think my answer works better. I mean, the boss also does very little in his office too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.