1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El jefe escribe en su oficin…

"El jefe escribe en su oficina."

Translation:The boss writes in his office.

June 6, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

HeleenSand1

Should this be understood as present continuous? 'is writing'?

June 6, 2018

Danielconcasco

It can be. Did Duo accept it.

June 17, 2018

RyanHeaton3

Accepted "the boss is writing in his office" for me on 29-Jun-18.

June 29, 2018

elojo1

Could it be in your office

August 12, 2018

BethanyZmu

Technically, yes, this is a valid translation. But I think for the sake of this exercise, it's pretty clear what the intended translation is.

December 19, 2018

Warnerau

I think that would be:

«El jefe escribe en tu oficina»

November 6, 2018

BethanyZmu

Yes, both "tu oficina" and "su oficina" can mean "your office".

August 8, 2019

Ron840963

Anyboxy,,, please explain the derivations of "escrib***"

January 25, 2019

Judi679587

I write exactly the words of the correct translatio, yet my answer was identified as wrong. There is a problem with your program. "El jefe escribe en su oficina." This is the answer I wrote. ??

March 30, 2019

BethanyZmu

I assume this is just a glitch, please report it so that it can be fixed.

March 30, 2019

issyhall

does "su" directly refer to "his" I wrote in "her" office and was incorrect

March 11, 2019

BrittanyPorras

Her is incorrect because the boss is identified as male in the beginning. If it has said 'la jefa' you would be correct

July 9, 2019

Eve338479

Problem with microphone exercises? I'm marked wrong on every spoken attempt. I know my accent isn't perfect, but it's not awful either. It's specific to the Spanish track. This is a new problem.

August 16, 2018

Suricatto

"The boss writes in his office" is graded as wrong

October 31, 2018

BethanyZmu

Please report!

December 19, 2018

ShawnB.3

I swear yiu can never hear this lady speak en before la, el, su if you do not play the slow mode

May 9, 2019

wojtas570622

Where is the accent in this conjugated word?

es'cribe or escri'be

?

July 23, 2019

Ahmed222835

Why isn't this sentence considered an present continuous?

August 11, 2019

MaramRamal

Why "the boss is writing at his office " is wrong

September 22, 2019

5oO4iYAv

I wish this woman would enunciate!

October 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.