"I cannot wake the brothers!"

Translation:Ich kann die Brüder nicht wecken!

June 6, 2018

8 Comments


PeterM1993

Ich kann nicht die Brüder wecken??

August 10, 2018

buttercup192719

For me it is correct, but i am not the reference.

October 3, 2018

Fisch-fisch

Yeah, to me "Ich kann die Bruder nicht wecken" means you are able to let the brothers sleep, like you could choose to not to wake them.

January 14, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Wrong word order. it should be "NICHT wecken".

February 10, 2019

adolf618982

But why?

May 10, 2019

pavel.hancar

What's wrong with: Ich kann die Brüder nicht erwachen.

June 6, 2018

quis_lib_duo

erwachen = wake up (oneself)

He woke up from deep sleep. = Er erwachte aus tiefem Schlaf.

June 6, 2018

Artist-Engineer

Why not "Ich kann den Brüdern nicht wecken!"? Are the brothers not the ones receiving the action, hence the brothers should be in the dative case? I'm speaking with comparison to helfen, which requires the receiving party to be in the dative.

Why is wecken triggering the accusative case while helfen triggers the dative case?

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.