1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cat and a dog."

"A cat and a dog."

Translation:Un gato y un perro.

June 6, 2018

39 Comments


James538876

I wrote una gata, and it was accepted. Can anyone advise the difference between "un gato" and "una gata" would it to be used purely male or female cat? Thanks


Dr._Alex_6845

you can only say "una gata" if the cat is female. But "un gato" is always right, if you don't no the gender of the animal then the male form gato is used.


KimSabrina1

Is the male form always used when you don't knwo the gender for things? Like with my child is Mi hijo... which is also my son?


chuckdumas

Yes, Kim that is correct. Only use the female if the noun is ONLY female. a group of mixed genders is hijo(s) - kids, boys, children, etc.


alexis488802

Una is the girl word un is the boy word and yes it would


Rishayyyyyyyyy

Yes, if you make a little type mistake it will count it as a good one.


Penguin276764

And I wrote pero but it wasn't


MosesPorim

I wrote. un gato y una perro which ive been taught to be correct however for the first time since commencing family category the aparant correct answer is un gato y una chucha


TeresaInab

I typed this in correct but will not give it as correct?


lara204405

I typed the correct answer but its showing chucha for dog


Gary686570

You asked to translate "cat and dog "( gato y una perro) so where as" chucha" come from very bag practice indeed


Fire_Emporer

I wrote un perro and it came up saying it should be un can???


Ness.101

I had the same!


Arsonist__

I wrote "Un gato y perro" and I got it wrong. I realized that it translated to "A cat and dog", which is different from the requested "A cat and a dog", which is "Un gato y un perro". Whoops!


Teri162946

Un & Una does confuse me , in the way hints are accepted at times, depending on who is doing the checking. I understand in this case, they would be un, because we don't know sex. But because of past corrections, I was cked wrong for using un twice.


Lawrence866609

Is tienes mean i have


J.C.Fink

"tienes" is "you have". "I have" is "tengo".


GregKelly3

Wrote in the right answer and the app marked it as wrong .


JitinD

Nice comments


Hades288934

What is the difference between a an and un una and uno????????


31sdyUKg

You fail me for one ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ vowel , and say it's the wrong bloody word. I give up Sick yer gato and perro up yer erse


Contumatious

I accidentally but a b instead of a g because the keyboard on my tablet is to small. Duolingo really needs to be more forgiving with Spanish typos...


Gooseflight

Duolingo is actually pretty forgiving with typos. But inconsistently so.... It might be a good Idea to read your answer before submitting it... it might save you some wrong answers.

The other thing is that if your typo caused your word to become a different word, or similar, Duo can't accept that, because what if you legitimately typed that other word, or had a typo to that word?

But yes, typos are frustrating.


AryanGajre

I was given wrong because I wrote una instead of un


JaclynnCulham

How do you pronounce the "y"?


EmmanuelZo9

I thoughy Y stands for and yet the sentence reads a cat, a dog


DaneB6

no it reads a cat and a dog


Aanonymous4

PUFFER FISH RULE


ARandomIntp

THEY WILL RULE THE WORLD ONE DAY, YOU WILL SEE. I WILL JOIN THEIR SIDE NOW, AND WILL BE HIGHLY TRUSTED BY THE TIME THEIR REIGN BEGINS. AN ANONYMOUS PUFFERFISH, I WILL SERVE YOU UNTIL THE WORLD IS TAKEN OVER BY THE PUFFER FISH, THEN WILL COME SLOWLY, BUT SURELY, TO A REIGN OVER THE UNIVERSE. THE PUFFERFISH SHALL UNITE AND BECOME THE MOST POWERFUL BEING IN EXISTANCE!


Dovahkiinthe1st

PUFFERFISH POWAAAAAAAAAHHHHH


Fatimah191145

I did it correctly

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started