1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cat and a dog."

"A cat and a dog."

Translation:Un gato y un perro.

June 6, 2018

92 Comments


James538876

I wrote una gata, and it was accepted. Can anyone advise the difference between "un gato" and "una gata" would it to be used purely male or female cat? Thanks


DrAlex6845

you can only say "una gata" if the cat is female. But "un gato" is always right, if you don't no the gender of the animal then the male form gato is used.


KimSabrina1

Is the male form always used when you don't knwo the gender for things? Like with my child is Mi hijo... which is also my son?


chuckdumas

Yes, Kim that is correct. Only use the female if the noun is ONLY female. a group of mixed genders is hijo(s) - kids, boys, children, etc.


alexis488802

Una is the girl word un is the boy word and yes it would


Rishayyyyyyyyy

Yes, if you make a little type mistake it will count it as a good one.


netta09

Unless you do an "s" instead of an "a" then it hets mad.


jessicasvdr

I got 10 in a row!!! Oh yeah! I am so close boiiiii :DDD


Penguin276764

And I wrote pero but it wasn't


JacobLauri5

"Pero" means "but." "Perro" means "dog." The extra "r" changes the meaning.


Robux_roblox

Nice tip you got there (^ω^)


Arsonist__

I wrote "Un gato y perro" and I got it wrong. I realized that it translated to "A cat and dog", which is different from the requested "A cat and a dog", which is "Un gato y un perro". Whoops!


stardust-fae

I did the same, duo's always been so picky about word order.


MosesPorim

I wrote. un gato y una perro which ive been taught to be correct however for the first time since commencing family category the aparant correct answer is un gato y una chucha


TeresaInab

I typed this in correct but will not give it as correct?


JaclynnCulham

How do you pronounce the "y"?


Sarah29283

"y" is pronounced like "e" as in the letter name.


Gary686570

You asked to translate "cat and dog "( gato y una perro) so where as" chucha" come from very bag practice indeed


lara204405

I typed the correct answer but its showing chucha for dog


Fire_Emporer

I wrote un perro and it came up saying it should be un can???


Ness.101

I had the same!


Teri162946

Un & Una does confuse me , in the way hints are accepted at times, depending on who is doing the checking. I understand in this case, they would be un, because we don't know sex. But because of past corrections, I was cked wrong for using un twice.


FeenaKhan

I just add an additonal space


Lawrence866609

Is tienes mean i have


J.C.Fink

"tienes" is "you have". "I have" is "tengo".


Felicia619283

What is the difference between "y" and "con" ?


AmineHadji1

y = and
con = with


netta09

"y"= and " con"= with. Hoped that helped


tam541497

Am have in problem with the sound of y ..


shelly.verma

What is difference between un and Un please tell


netta09

Nothing just capitialization


MayuKhanolkar

In another answer, I had written La Gata for The Cat but was marked wrong


ShiloGeva

Is there a word "una perra"?


AmineHadji1

Yes, for a female dog


ChristinaK181447

Does it matter whether you do "y un" or just "un"?


ph.KyKD69

Is 'y' pronounced as 'ee' in spanish?


UnuafeFavo

I mistakenly typed un gata instead of un gato


ACPeckham1

Why dies the voice sound like hes trying tobe seductive or something?


thebesttyper

How did u get una i got un


ELanoue1

James538876, it is kind of like in my version of english tom would be a male cat and cat would be any cat AND a female cat


Shubhi156

How to know gender of things


VaishuUnicorn

Thank you for making this app!


Jim8161

No one here made this app. This is just a user community.


Bishy8

She said idrieda ??


GregKelly3

Wrote in the right answer and the app marked it as wrong .


Hades288934

What is the difference between a an and un una and uno????????


Contumatious

I accidentally but a b instead of a g because the keyboard on my tablet is to small. Duolingo really needs to be more forgiving with Spanish typos...


Gooseflight

Duolingo is actually pretty forgiving with typos. But inconsistently so.... It might be a good Idea to read your answer before submitting it... it might save you some wrong answers.

The other thing is that if your typo caused your word to become a different word, or similar, Duo can't accept that, because what if you legitimately typed that other word, or had a typo to that word?

But yes, typos are frustrating.


Christophe118821

Pero means but in Spanish that is why it is wrong. When pronouncing Perro you roll the R to emphasive you are talking about a dog and not saying but


Asriel__Dreemurr

I am learning spanish dont kill my family


MyrXvQ

Im not sure if the wrong options are appropriate langauge for this app haha


[deactivated user]

    Why is it una hamburguesa but un gato?


Leena03065

    un gato y un perro


Christian853583

    I out y un and it said it needed to be bold my sister also dsid it shouodnt matter. That was a waste of my time


KatherinEs490417

    The only thing I did wrong was leave out an r to perro


dulcie76756

    What my phone just went wierd


SaiKedar

    Answethggggggggghhhhhh


31sdyUKg

    You fail me for one ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ vowel , and say it's the wrong bloody word. I give up Sick yer gato and perro up yer erse


AryanGajre

    I was given wrong because I wrote una instead of un


candy750534

    They should have spell check and give you the question if your spelling is a little off.


Joseph972974

    My answer should ne correct . I wrote un gato y un perro and got it wrong


Christophe118821

    why is the second un not uno like it usually is


EstanaTrig

    I made a spelling problem shouldn't it be exepted


EmmanuelZo9

    I thoughy Y stands for and yet the sentence reads a cat, a dog


DaneB6

    no it reads a cat and a dog


Aanonymous4

    PUFFER FISH RULE


ARandomIntp

    THEY WILL RULE THE WORLD ONE DAY, YOU WILL SEE. I WILL JOIN THEIR SIDE NOW, AND WILL BE HIGHLY TRUSTED BY THE TIME THEIR REIGN BEGINS. AN ANONYMOUS PUFFERFISH, I WILL SERVE YOU UNTIL THE WORLD IS TAKEN OVER BY THE PUFFER FISH, THEN WILL COME SLOWLY, BUT SURELY, TO A REIGN OVER THE UNIVERSE. THE PUFFERFISH SHALL UNITE AND BECOME THE MOST POWERFUL BEING IN EXISTANCE!


ILoveGintama

    PUFFERFISH POWAAAAAAAAAHHHHH


jessicasvdr

    SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP


JitinD

    Nice comments


jessicasvdr

    R u a flim flam (aka flamingo/felipe) fan? cuz i am to!!! (only if your a fan like me :) CUZ I LOVE FLAMINGO BOIIIIIIIII)


Fatimah191145

    I did it correctly

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.