1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vengo otra vez el quince de …

"Vengo otra vez el quince de mayo."

Translation:I come again on May fifteenth.

June 6, 2018

34 Comments


StevenDavi759971

'I will come back on the fifteenth of May' would seem to me a more natural expression.


Ann677127

I come again. I'm coming again. I'm coming back. I return. I'm returning ing - All correct and acceptable in Englush.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, and "I am coming again on May 15" would be a typical way of expressing Vengo otra vez el quince de mayo. Implies the future without needing an explicit future tense or construction.


Ann677127

Not the second 'ing' - that's a typo!


TamasineCo1

This woman's voice is really unclear.


Clara3736

Yes I agree really unclear


Wayne750895

"Im coming again.." or "I return.." would be the more common English phrasing.


igamenir

Strange Math with Duolingo:

My answer: "i come again on may fifth" Duolingo: "You have a typo - I come again on May 1fifth."


kaaren170558

If it were i will come again it would make more sense grammar wise in english


joven882677

This may have some sexual connotation.


Kelli269207

I can't work out what the English is supposed to mean. "I come again is not a phrase a British English speaker would say.


bajaca

Duo accepts "I'm coming again May 15th"


ChrisIngra5

Listened to it SIX times. Sound more like Marzo than Mayo.


macariel

Interesting, "I'm coming again on May fifth" is accepted, but a small correction was made by Duolingo: "I'm coming again on May 1fifth." :-D


Andrea547043

What kind of English is this? This is a language course right?


AVBvk

Nobody says "I come again" in English unless it relates to the deed!


DianeGerow

How do I find the verb conjugations ie vengo


JuanaDeCaleta

I find spanishdict.com really helpful for conjugations etc.


JuanaDeCaleta

I put 'I will come back again...' , Duo says it should be 'I come again...' Surely both are equally valid answers?


ConnieHayd

I think this sentence is easily understood, and could be easily used in English. I'm sure with more context, or any, it's appropriate. Gracias


ntwebinger

Could this be translated to come again on May fifteenth... Without an I ?


MattyMcScr

I am coming again on May 5th. Wrong.


viejitablanquita

B/c of 5th. Its 15th. Otherwise fine.


SteffieSproat

Fifteenth May or May Fifteenth. Both are valid in English. Clearly not in US English.


JonjoWarri

Missing 'the' for the date


ken254524

On the fifteenth of may


Mooshticat

Can one say, "...en el quince de mayo?" Thanks


AtomicBlond

No. I have reported it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.