1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El café está lejos del super…

"El café está lejos del supermercado."

Translation:The café is far from the supermarket.

June 6, 2018

49 Comments


FlawlessFred

Can el café also mean the coffee?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It would just make little sense here.


Farjo1

It could be a delivery of coffee that is on its way to the supermarket.


Michael573145

Can anyone help? why the use of "del" here instead of "de". I am still trying to understand when you use, del, de, etc


RyagonIV

Del is just the contraction of the preposition de and the singular masculine article el. Since you're talking about the distance from a certain supermarket, you would say "el supermercado", but since you need a de in front, it becomes del.

There are only two contractions in Spanish: del, and al, which is made from the preposition a with el.


angeltrumpet

Thanks, very helpful


Ksana.ua

Have you read the gramma section? They explain it very clealy.


jrh318188

Again why "esta"?(can't add accent) Shouldn't it be "es"?


Lainie44

Here is a little rhyme that I learned along the way......"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR".


santistevankelly

That is super useful, thank you.


rowith

With location you use the verb "estar".


jrh318188

Gracias! Got it :~)


RichardWallace0

The verb estar has various uses including the geographical or physical location of a person or item.


jrh318188

Gracias! Got it:~)


palomariposas

for location you always use verbo estar


njms

"Está" is used when you're talking about the location of something.


BarMaor1

Agree with you


Demassie53

El café is the coffee so if it's also cafe (as in cafeteria) context seems to be the only way to tell the difference.


karjzr

can café also mean diner?


pye20

Café Diner some establishments use both labels.

From early 19th century: ItalianCaffè & FrenchCafé ( Coffee Shop )

From 19th century railway food service provided by a dining car: Diner


RyagonIV

The OED gives me the following definition for "diner": "A small roadside restaurant with a long counter and booths."

If that is what you had in mind, then I'd say no. Cafés don't tend to specialise on meals.


karjzr

I guess. to me a diner,cafe, and coffee shop are synonymous. At least here in sunny Cali.


Olga926804

Can,t hear del before supermercado.why so no good pronunciation???


dcl520863

Same problem. Play slow and you can hear del, play fast and you only hear "el". Tried it several times. I know it should be del, but I can't hear it.


JohnThorne7

I can't hear the contraction "del" in this recording, regardless of how many time I listen to the recording. The woman speaker chops her words off and slurs her sentences, apparently to speak as quickly as possible. Not really useful to students!


juan64470

i cant hear del.


RyagonIV

A "pub" is more about beer and snacks, while a café is mostly coffee and pastry.


Yelle14

I also wonder why "pub" isn't correct.


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/caf%C3%A9

A café (the establishment, not the drink) is a coffeeshop. Where I live, pubs and bars pretty much the same thing, a place to buy alcohol and food.


supermollusc

"The café is far from the supermarket" is poor English. You can't use "far" ina positive sentance like this, only as a question "Is the cafe far from..." or as a negative "The cafe isn't far from..." Correct is "The cafe is a long way (away) from ..."


Danielconcasco

It's not poor English at all. There is not rule saying far can't be used in a positive sense.

This sentence sounds fine to this native speaker.


pye20

Is the café far from here?
Yes, the café is far from here.
No, the café is not far from here.

Is it far from being correct?
Yes, it is far from being correct. No, it is not far from being correct.

Declarative / Interrogative clause


Dave534265

Can't find anywhere else to comment, but give us back our groups. I am only interested in my daily progress against friends. I don't care about leagues!


Farjo1

The best place is on their website duolingo.com. Log in and click on 'Discuss'. You're not the only one asking this!


angeltrumpet

What is the difference between "de la" and "del" ?


RyagonIV

"De la" goes with feminine nouns, and del goes with masculine nouns. Del is a contraction between de and the masculine article el.


SeorH4

In northern Wisconsin, you'll almost never hear the word "cafe" unless it is part of the name. It's a restaurant.


Nhai_c

Why is "coffee" incorrect?


RyagonIV

Nhai, it isn't really incorrect, but it doesn't make much sense to talk about some hot drink being far from a building.


Michaeline742672

'cafe' translates to coffee shop but you do not translate. We have a Tim Horton and we affectionately call it Timies and it it well know that it is a coffee shop. Locals will say, I am going for a cofee at Tims. Not sure what you are teaching.


Danielconcasco

Café and coffee shop are both valid translations for the Spanish café.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cafe

If an answer is missing you suggest it with the Report Button.


JamesGray373885

Del= of the Del= from the Al= to the


DonjuanAntoine

I think it would be nice is just Market was acceptable.


ThomasNguy4

I have a question in the sentence can we use lejo or it has to be lejo(s)


Farjo1

Lejo isn't a word in Spanish, it's always lejos.


jmiexcamil

What is the difference between del and al?


RyagonIV

Jmiex, del is a contraction of de and el, and al is a contraction of a and el. Prepositions get used for many things and I'm too tired to list them, but generally de means "of" (marking possession) or "from" (marking a starting point), and a usually translates as "to" (marking recipients and goals).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.