Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El café está lejos del supermercado."

Translation:The café is far from the supermarket.

3 months ago

15 Comments


jrh318188

Again why "esta"?(can't add accent) Shouldn't it be "es"?

2 months ago

Lainie44

Here is a little rhyme that I learned along the way......"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR".

2 months ago

santistevankelly

That is super useful, thank you.

2 weeks ago

rowith
rowith

With location you use the verb "estar".

2 months ago

jrh318188

Gracias! Got it :~)

2 months ago

alasdemariposas

for location you always use verbo estar

2 months ago

RichardWallace0

The verb estar has various uses including the geographical or physical location of a person or item.

2 months ago

jrh318188

Gracias! Got it:~)

2 months ago

FlawlessFred

Can el café also mean the coffee?

1 month ago

Demassie53

El café is the coffee so if it's also cafe (as in cafeteria) context seems to be the only way to tell the difference.

1 month ago

li7o33

ዠ።።ሸለለ

3 weeks ago

li7o33

on+kknnkkkknnikkk+nmk,kkkmmm., iji,,akiio

3 weeks ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

You would not say this in English. You would say something like "The cafe is quite a way from the supermarket".

1 month ago

Kayje_

You would definitely say this in english. I have said this in english

3 weeks ago

Gabe148696

Wrong accent

3 months ago