"Elcaféestálejosdelsupermercado."

Translation:The café is far from the supermarket.

5 months ago

19 Comments


jrh318188

Again why "esta"?(can't add accent) Shouldn't it be "es"?

5 months ago

Lainie44

Here is a little rhyme that I learned along the way......"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR".

4 months ago

santistevankelly

That is super useful, thank you.

2 months ago

Doriii35
Doriii35

It's good :D

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

With location you use the verb "estar".

4 months ago

jrh318188

Gracias! Got it :~)

4 months ago

alasdemariposas

for location you always use verbo estar

4 months ago

RichardWallace0

The verb estar has various uses including the geographical or physical location of a person or item.

4 months ago

jrh318188

Gracias! Got it:~)

4 months ago

FlawlessFred

Can el café also mean the coffee?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It would just make little sense here.

1 month ago

Demassie53

El café is the coffee so if it's also cafe (as in cafeteria) context seems to be the only way to tell the difference.

3 months ago

li7o33

ዠ።።ሸለለ

2 months ago

Michael573145

Can anyone help? why the use of "del" here instead of "de". I am still trying to understand when you use, del, de, etc

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Del is just the cotraction of the preposition de and the singular masculine article el. Since you're talking about the distance from a certain supermarket, you would say "el supermercado", but since you need a de in front, it becomes del.

There are only two contractions in Spanish: del, and al, which is made from the preposition a with el.

2 weeks ago

li7o33

on+kknnkkkknnikkk+nmk,kkkmmm., iji,,akiio

2 months ago

Gabe148696

Wrong accent

5 months ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

You would not say this in English. You would say something like "The cafe is quite a way from the supermarket".

3 months ago

Kayje_

You would definitely say this in english. I have said this in english

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.