1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El café está lejos del super…

"El café está lejos del supermercado."

Translation:The café is far from the supermarket.

June 6, 2018

60 Comments


Michael573145

Can anyone help? why the use of "del" here instead of "de". I am still trying to understand when you use, del, de, etc


RyagonIV

Del is just the contraction of the preposition de and the singular masculine article el. Since you're talking about the distance from a certain supermarket, you would say "el supermercado", but since you need a de in front, it becomes del.

There are only two contractions in Spanish: del, and al, which is made from the preposition a with el.


angeltrumpet

Thanks, very helpful


DebbieWing2

Very clear now! Gracias!


FlawlessFred

Can el café also mean the coffee?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It would just make little sense here.


iqueno1989

I had never heard café used to mean cafe before hearing it here on Duolingo, I always had heard it used to mean coffee


Danielconcasco

Search for café on Google Maps in any Spanish speaking country and you'll see it's widespread :)


[deactivated user]

    Again why "esta"?(can't add accent) Shouldn't it be "es"?


Lainie44

    Here is a little rhyme that I learned along the way......"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR".


santistevankelly

    That is super useful, thank you.


rowith

    With location you use the verb "estar".


    [deactivated user]

      Gracias! Got it :~)


palomariposas

      for location you always use verbo estar


RichardWallace0

      The verb estar has various uses including the geographical or physical location of a person or item.


      [deactivated user]

        Gracias! Got it:~)


njms

        "Está" is used when you're talking about the location of something.


BarMaor1

        Agree with you


Olga926804

        Can,t hear del before supermercado.why so no good pronunciation???


dcl520863

        Same problem. Play slow and you can hear del, play fast and you only hear "el". Tried it several times. I know it should be del, but I can't hear it.


juan64470

        i cant hear del.


Demassie53

        El café is the coffee so if it's also cafe (as in cafeteria) context seems to be the only way to tell the difference.


Kayci-Mae

        WHY is it esta and not es?? its a permanent attribute on an inanimate thing? shouldnt it be the permanent 'ser' form??? someone please explain, why when referring to distance Duo always uses estar


Danielconcasco

        Duo uses estar because that's what Spanish grammar calls for.

        The permanent vs temporary idea doesn't work very well. Location is expressed with estar.


karjzr

        can café also mean diner?


RyagonIV

        The OED gives me the following definition for "diner": "A small roadside restaurant with a long counter and booths."

        If that is what you had in mind, then I'd say no. Cafés don't tend to specialise on meals.


karjzr

        I guess. to me a diner,cafe, and coffee shop are synonymous. At least here in sunny Cali.


ThomasNguy4

        I have a question in the sentence can we use lejo or it has to be lejo(s)


Aleta_mosquito

        Could I use "grocery store" instead of supermarket? I have been afraid to lose a heart by trying it, but "supermarket" is not a term I ever use.


RyagonIV

        A "pub" is more about beer and snacks, while a café is mostly coffee and pastry.


DavidLeona125767

        How would you say that the cafe is farther than the supermaket?


RyagonIV

        El café está más lejos que el supermercado.


supermollusc

        "The café is far from the supermarket" is poor English. You can't use "far" ina positive sentance like this, only as a question "Is the cafe far from..." or as a negative "The cafe isn't far from..." Correct is "The cafe is a long way (away) from ..."


Danielconcasco

        It's not poor English at all. There is not rule saying far can't be used in a positive sense.

        This sentence sounds fine to this native speaker.


Dave534265

        Can't find anywhere else to comment, but give us back our groups. I am only interested in my daily progress against friends. I don't care about leagues!


angeltrumpet

        What is the difference between "de la" and "del" ?


RyagonIV

        "De la" goes with feminine nouns, and del goes with masculine nouns. Del is a contraction between de and the masculine article el.


SeorH4

        In northern Wisconsin, you'll almost never hear the word "cafe" unless it is part of the name. It's a restaurant.


JamesGray373885

        Del= of the Del= from the Al= to the


DonjuanAntoine

        I think it would be nice is just Market was acceptable.


jmiexcamil

        What is the difference between del and al?


RyagonIV

        Jmiex, del is a contraction of de and el, and al is a contraction of a and el. Prepositions get used for many things and I'm too tired to list them, but generally de means "of" (marking possession) or "from" (marking a starting point), and a usually translates as "to" (marking recipients and goals).


Yo_Bebos_Agua

        Someone please post the LITERAL meanings.


Danielconcasco

        This translates fairly literally.

        El cafe - the cafe

        está - is

        lejos - far

        del - from the

        supermercado - supermarket


Paulette888835

        I am wondering why when my answer is correct sometimes Duo says Another Translation which is exactly what I had said.


natia925855

        Useful coments for "del" and for "estar". Thanks a lot


BrendaCray

        I wrote "el" supermercado and was marked incorrect


Danielconcasco

        It is incorrect. De and el always combine into del.


David11020

        In the fast speed, she says el, not del. She keeps doing this and similar omissions on multiple occasions, and I don't think they should use her in a teaching program. In the meanwhile, my advice is whenever she talks, listen to the slow speed.


ian329270

        i also find it hard yo know wen to use de or del. it confusing sometimes.


rosa887037

        Why was my answer El cafe esta lejos del supermercado marked two g


CarlosMari724572

        She says "de" and not "del." I understand that del is correct, but she does not say "del."


yazmun

        Porque ,cuando me quiero conectar no conecta y cuando llevo tres leccciones se desconecta y dice que pague duolingo plus y no me deja entrar de nuevo ...


ErickFC

        When you refer to a place, don't you say "coffee shop"? Gracias


Danielconcasco

        Both café and coffee shop are commonly used.


ValerieAlt7

        Why does the speakers D in del sound like a V?

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.