"Elcaféestálejosdelsupermercado."

Translation:The café is far from the supermarket.

7 months ago

12 Comments


FlawlessFred

Can el café also mean the coffee?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It would just make little sense here.

3 months ago

jrh318188

Again why "esta"?(can't add accent) Shouldn't it be "es"?

6 months ago

Lainie44

Here is a little rhyme that I learned along the way......"How you feel and where you are, always use the verb ESTAR".

6 months ago

santistevankelly

That is super useful, thank you.

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

With location you use the verb "estar".

6 months ago

jrh318188

Gracias! Got it :~)

6 months ago

RichardWallace0

The verb estar has various uses including the geographical or physical location of a person or item.

6 months ago

alasdemariposas

for location you always use verbo estar

6 months ago

Demassie53

El café is the coffee so if it's also cafe (as in cafeteria) context seems to be the only way to tell the difference.

4 months ago

Andy703366

Why not pub?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A "pub" is more about beer and snacks, while a café is mostly coffee and pastry.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.