Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to eat a sandwich at the café."

Translation:Yo quiero comer un sándwich en el café.

3 months ago

9 Comments


MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Would "Yo quiero comer un sandwich al cafe" ever be used?

3 months ago

jamesatemple

Good question! That was my answer and it was marked "incorrect". Perhaps someone can provide us a reasonable response.

3 months ago

Valerie823582

same - this is what i wrote - marked wrong but i don't really understand why

2 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

"en el/la" generally means "at the" and is used when referring to location

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I used al café in my response and I also would like to know why that is incorrect

1 month ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Me too, please.

1 month ago

Jennifer1848

At the beginning of Travel 3, cafe' was coffee shop. I put: Yo quiero comer un sa'ndwich en el coffee shop. However, here it was marked wrong. I did report it should be accepted.

1 month ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

You reverted to english at the end of the sentence. ´coffee shop´ instead of ´café´.

1 month ago

Jan386126

I wrote "emparedado" and it was wrong

1 week ago