"I want to eat a sandwich at the café."

Translation:Yo quiero comer un sándwich en el café.

5 months ago

13 Comments


SAMujer
SAMujer

"en el/la" generally means "at the" and is used when referring to location

2 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Would "Yo quiero comer un sandwich al cafe" ever be used?

5 months ago

jamesatemple

Good question! That was my answer and it was marked "incorrect". Perhaps someone can provide us a reasonable response.

4 months ago

Valerie823582

same - this is what i wrote - marked wrong but i don't really understand why

3 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

al café means "to the cafe," so it is incorrect to assert "I want to eat a sandwich to the cafe." I put al café, too, but after thinking about it realized that it was clearly incorrect.

2 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I used al café in my response and I also would like to know why that is incorrect

3 months ago

Just.Alice
Just.Alice

Me too, please.

3 months ago

Jennifer1848

At the beginning of Travel 3, cafe' was coffee shop. I put: Yo quiero comer un sa'ndwich en el coffee shop. However, here it was marked wrong. I did report it should be accepted.

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

You reverted to english at the end of the sentence. ´coffee shop´ instead of ´café´.

2 months ago

Jan386126

I wrote "emparedado" and it was wrong

2 months ago

Andrew866158

im reporting this as incorrect, but I'm not 100% sure. Here is a link showing the two contractions al and del and it appears to fit the rules for allowing the contraction. However, I'm far from fluent yet so this could be incorrect. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-contractions/

1 month ago

Natalia302555

"En la cafeteria" also should be valid. Right?

1 month ago

Natalia302555

Oops. My apologies. "En la cafeteria " is accepted. I used necesito instead of quiero - that was my error.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.